"Není tvůj!"

Translation:He is not yours!

November 16, 2017

5 Comments


Stepanka2011

why is the translation not also possible with "It is not yours" ?

November 16, 2017

kacenka9

"It is not yours" is also accepted

November 16, 2017

Jamie08MD

"It is not yours." does not translate as "Není tvůj." You'd have to have the possessive pronoun in neuter "Není tvoje."

November 16, 2017

dsjanta

Not necessarily. It really depends on the gender of the noun. For example, "syn" (son) and "dům" (house) are both masculine nouns in Czech, and this sentence "Není tvůj" could be applied to both of them, and yet in English they would be translated differently.

ten syn není tvůj - son - he is not yours ten dům není tvůj - house - it is not yours

"Není tvoje" would be used only with nouns in neuter: to dítě není tvoje - the child is not yours to auto není tvoje - the car is not yours

November 19, 2017

xibaca

"She is not yours" should be accepted as well, right?

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.