1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她最喜欢听什么音乐?"

"她最喜欢听什么音乐?"

Translation:What music does she like listening to the most?

November 16, 2017

94 Comments


-Chalala-

How about "What is her favorite music?" ?


DavidZou7

I tried a similar sentence: "What is her favorite kind of music?" I think both our sentences should be accepted since that is how most English speakers would ask the question.

Favorite obviously should be interchangable with most liked.

"To listen to" is this context is fairly redundant, although I don't times you might ask about someone's favorite music to play or listen to, but without any specified, the question in English defaults favorite music to listening to.


ZhangC1459

Favorite is what i used too and it wasn't accepted. Reported, needs work. Lmao


Raven1227

"What music does she like the most " was accepted.


LauraWhitm5

"What music does she like best" was not


simplenothing

there is 听 so maybe you'd have to at least say "What is her favorite kind of music to listen to." However that was not accepted either...


eunrin

i wrote the exact same thing and it's still marked as wrong :'(


Imnuts7

她最喜欢的音乐是什么


hoppingbun

Very. Please look into this. PLEASE


MitchL2idi

"What kind of music does she most like listening to?" should also be acceptable.


DesmondAllen

you should never use a preposition to end a sentence with ;-)


[deactivated user]

    That is a statement up with which I will not put. ;)


BobBowles1

    Technically, maybe, but many English speakers are comfortable with doing so. In any case, this is supposed to be a CHINESE lesson, not freaking English.


kevinmkilroy

    Not even technically, as others here have noted. That's not a real rule in English, either, just a style decision that most people don't follow


AlexisRuss19

    Actually, that's not a real rule in English, despite many English teachers preaching it throughout the years. Miriam Webster did a video explaining why that "rule" became popular, and why it's not really valid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9OLxLK_R6jQ

    Granted, this is a Chinese lesson, so it's kind of irrelevant here.


LauraWhitm5

    Plus it is a phrasal verb....


Donard6

    Please look at David Cristal on the origins of this grammatical fallacy. This set of Duo exercises has already accepted an ending preposition in several instances.


tehanu10

    Isn't "What music does she most like to listen to?" acceptable word order too?


ClaudiaWei19

    What kind of music does she like listening to most? That sentence is beyong awkward. You would not use 'most' like that in English.


AznJezus

    "what type of music does she enjoy listening to the most?" is wrong, but substitute "kind" in there and it's correct. Please update


autodidaddict

    What music does she listen to the most or what is her favorite music to listen to should also be acceptable


Andrew-Lin

    她最喜歡聽什麼音樂?
    乐/樂 is one of a few characters with multiple pronunciation. "yuè" for the sense of "music", and "lè" for the sense of "happy."(快乐/快樂) Still another pronunciation, "yào," is archaic and rarely used.


kevinmkilroy

    Thank you! I was so confused by that


Dejo

    I had mine marked wrong because 'most' was in a different position. "What music does she most like to listen to."


HoZhen1

    My translation "what kind of music does she most like listening to" was not accepted, but it is correct


Sue950221

    How's about "What music does she like to listen to the most?"


alane113

    "What is her favorite music" is a more natural way to say it, yes?


JoshuaScot107305

    Type instead of kind should be accepted


WilfredEve

    "What is her favorite type of music?" should be accepted.


MoragHobbs

    "What's her favourite music?" should be there too


fallingleaf_271

    WHY is 'What is her favorite music to listen to the most' not accepted?!?!


hannsrobert

    The translation is wrong grammar


Toms662174

    I didn't know the english i needed to answer so i thought "What is the most twisted English possible in this situation?" And it worked. I hate that it worked.


DavidSpeed1

    I answered "What is her favorite music?" and was wrong.


DonnyBoy777

    Sometimes its "like" sometimes its "love." Both options should always be accepted, or am I tripping?


hapollack

    Directly translating it seems to be: "She most like listen to what music." So it seems the zui4 (最)modifies xi3huan(喜欢)rather than the ting1 (听).

    But I'm not sure of how the grammar rules work here...

    Maybe it is a question of the absence of the de possessive?

    "她的最喜欢听什么音乐“

    Would that make it "what is her favorite music to listen to?"

    Hm. I think the problem I have with this is the 什么. If we leave that out, the 最 modifies the 听 making the sentence "she most listen to what music" which seems in keeping with the official answer.


Sofort5

    It's not about the words, it's how the idea is expressed in the different languages. The problem is that you have to learn the unnatural sounding ways the Chinese sentences were construed into English. If we are talking about literal expression of each word, then 'you good' should be an acceptable answer to 你好.


Hsn626796

    Correct.

    I suggest 她的喜爱音乐听是什么 ? for his question

    is this/could this be correct ?


LawrenceDa807648

    Buzzzz. "What kind of music does she like listening to the most?" But, "What kind of music does she like listening to?" is correct as "to most" is implied.


dagummace

    ...most like listening...


HoZhen1

    This translation was not accepted, but it is grammatically correct in English


cikenaiyok

    Listening to most?


dagummace

    Does she most like listening to


jimi82958

    How about "what kind of music does she like most"


Mario73939

    Shouldn't "Listening" and " listen to" be both accepted?


Gwendalaya

    "What kind of music does she like most" Would be most natural. Listening is already implied


SheenaBastet

    What kind of music does she like most listening to?

    Not correct ?


TroyCurtis1

    I wrote "What music does she like the most" and was marked wrong because I didn't say "what music does she like to listen to the most." I feel that "listen to" is understood ... the whole point of liking music is to like listening to it.


Mario73939

    It is hard to like music without listening to it. You may be generally correct. I have just learned to go with the flow. Find out what DL expects, and use their suggestion next time.


Castuflin

    There is no "the"!!!!


morteza.oskuei

    So strange translation...!!!


Hsn626796

    مرتضى

    Is your name?


Jacques439990

    Can you answer comments we put up here? Why my answer here is wrong?


KentaroT.V

    What music is her favorite?

    Is much more simple and straight to the point


marty641

    To the most? That is not correct grammar.the correct answer is:"what kind of music does she like to listen the most". Duolingo's got to have bug fixes and grammar checking.


SenghuoSen

    I don't understand what you mean. I put the word the same to the answer you show me you told me that I use the wrong word . Why? Tell me please


LauraWhitm5

    What music does she like best? 'listening to' is implied in actually liking the music...


Sofort5

    他最喜欢听什么音乐 I am using my laptop, so I'm typing the answers instead of clicking on the characters. It was marked incorrect, even though there is no way to tell the difference if you're only hearing the audio.


AlexandreN330753

    The translation is really broken omg -_-


TugaDances

    "What music does she like to listen the most?" was not accepted... Is the use of a gerund in this case necessary?


saltypajamacat

    why does "What music does she like best to listen to?" not work?


Mutia75153

    "What music does she like to listening the most?" is also wrong


8ITb6

    both 他 and 她 should be accepted in listening exercice. I use direct keyboard entry, and I have no way to know if this is 他 or 她 and often got wrong just because of that. But there is no way to report it as "should be accepted".


Sarah863038

    Shouldn't the English translation be "which music" rather than "what music"?


RixMorales

    什么 literally translates to "what". For "which", 哪 or 哪一个 should be used.


RixMorales

    "What (kind of) music does she mostly like listening to?" should also be accepted


Marmn96

    You should finally do something with expecting people to know the difference between 他 and 她 in AUDIO EXERCISES.


ClaudioEst416478

    Love the yoda impressions


EdlinaMahy

    她最喜欢听什么音乐


Mazurier12

    how can i know if it is "she" or "he"?


Guenter212784

    It is amusing, and frustrating at the same time, to see how many different English translations have been proposed here for this sentence, most of them not being accepted by Duolingo. I can add my own one, "What music does she like listening most", apparently not OK either ... (in German it would simply be "Welche Musik hört sie am liebsten?")


SBrosseau

    she like to listen to


hanaxfx

    why is "what kind of music does she love listening to the most?" a wrong answer shdfsdha the context is pretty much the same if im not mistaken


Keiko96070

    "What music does she like to listen the most?" should've been accepted or not?


pakee

    this is a stupid phrase. couldn't think of anything more useful??????


WhiteIce777

    "What music does she like hearing the most?" - why is this wrong ?


sokhiengtim

    How about "What music does she most like to listening ?"


Roman576325

    Very, Very EASY!


maartendoc

    喜 (xǐ) = to like

    欢 (huān) = happy

    喜欢 (xǐhuān) = to like

    IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII

    音 (yīn) = sound

    乐 (yuè) = happy

    音乐 (yīnyuè) = music


AitreyeDas

    What music does she like to listen the most


HaavGa

    "What kind of music is her favorite to listen to" was marked correct


weewoo9

    This answer is correctly gammatically, but the mean is definitely WRONG!!! Ta ti de zui dou de yin yue shi se ma? Should be the chinese phase for the English


badwolfnorth

    The answer is not grammatically correct. To be grammatically correct it should be "... the most".


fS4EI4nF

    ❤❤❤❤ ENGLISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SenghuoSen

    I don't understand. Why not accept my answer?


Astarotho

    english translation isn't correct. should be : what kind of music does she like to listen the most


RixMorales

    It is correct. Your version is grammatically wrong, there should be "to" after the verb because it needs to be a verb phrase


rogannnnnn

    Uhh... I got it right

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.