"她最喜欢听什么音乐?"

Translation:What music does she like listening to the most?

November 16, 2017

62 Comments


-Chalala-

How about "What is her favorite music?" ?

November 29, 2017

DavidZou7

I tried a similar sentence: "What is her favorite kind of music?" I think both our sentences should be accepted since that is how most English speakers would ask the question.

Favorite obviously should be interchangable with most liked.

"To listen to" is this context is fairly redundant, although I don't times you might ask about someone's favorite music to play or listen to, but without any specified, the question in English defaults favorite music to listening to.

December 7, 2017

ZhangC1459

Favorite is what i used too and it wasn't accepted. Reported, needs work. Lmao

January 12, 2018

simplenothing

there is 听 so maybe you'd have to at least say "What is her favorite kind of music to listen to." However that was not accepted either...

June 2, 2018

Raven1227

"What music does she like the most " was accepted.

January 5, 2019

LauraWhitm5

"What music does she like best" was not

February 25, 2019

eunrin

i wrote the exact same thing and it's still marked as wrong :'(

March 2, 2018

1083531311

you are right

May 31, 2018

hoppingbun

Very. Please look into this. PLEASE

December 25, 2017

Imnuts7

她最喜欢的音乐是什么

July 15, 2018

MitchL2idi

"What kind of music does she most like listening to?" should also be acceptable.

November 28, 2017

DesmondAllen

you should never use a preposition to end a sentence with ;-)

March 18, 2018

Eioaioai

That is a statement up with which I will not put. ;)

March 19, 2018

BZH1423

*put up ;-)

August 8, 2018

BobBowles1

Technically, maybe, but many English speakers are comfortable with doing so. In any case, this is supposed to be a CHINESE lesson, not freaking English.

April 6, 2018

AlexisRuss19

Actually, that's not a real rule in English, despite many English teachers preaching it throughout the years. Miriam Webster did a video explaining why that "rule" became popular, and why it's not really valid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9OLxLK_R6jQ

Granted, this is a Chinese lesson, so it's kind of irrelevant here.

June 16, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Plus it is a phrasal verb....

February 25, 2019

Donard6

Please look at David Cristal on the origins of this grammatical fallacy. This set of Duo exercises has already accepted an ending preposition in several instances.

July 4, 2018

cnblue4200

The most*

November 19, 2017

tehanu10

Isn't "What music does she most like to listen to?" acceptable word order too?

January 17, 2018

AznJezus

"what type of music does she enjoy listening to the most?" is wrong, but substitute "kind" in there and it's correct. Please update

January 20, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

What kind of music does she like listening to most? That sentence is beyong awkward. You would not use 'most' like that in English.

February 20, 2018

autodidaddict

What music does she listen to the most or what is her favorite music to listen to should also be acceptable

December 8, 2017

Dejo

I had mine marked wrong because 'most' was in a different position. "What music does she most like to listen to."

January 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

她最喜歡聽什麼音樂?
乐/樂 is one of a few characters with multiple pronunciation. "yuè" for the sense of "music", and "lè" for the sense of "happy."(快乐/快樂) Still another pronunciation, "yào," is archaic and rarely used.

January 18, 2018

HoZhen1

My translation "what kind of music does she most like listening to" was not accepted, but it is correct

May 20, 2018

JoshuaScot107305

Type instead of kind should be accepted

December 6, 2017

marty641

To the most? That is not correct grammar.the correct answer is:"what kind of music does she like to listen the most". Duolingo's got to have bug fixes and grammar checking.

February 1, 2019

weewoo9

This answer is correctly gammatically, but the mean is definitely WRONG!!! Ta ti de zui dou de yin yue shi se ma? Should be the chinese phase for the English

January 22, 2018

badwolfnorth

The answer is not grammatically correct. To be grammatically correct it should be "... the most".

February 22, 2018

weewoo9

^meaning

January 22, 2018

DavidSpeed1

I answered "What is her favorite music?" and was wrong.

January 22, 2018

WilfredEve

"What is her favorite type of music?" should be accepted.

January 22, 2018

alane113

"What is her favorite music" is a more natural way to say it, yes?

January 25, 2018

MoragHobbs

"What's her favourite music?" should be there too

February 11, 2018

DonnyBoy777

Sometimes its "like" sometimes its "love." Both options should always be accepted, or am I tripping?

March 28, 2018

hapollack

Directly translating it seems to be: "She most like listen to what music." So it seems the zui4 (最)modifies xi3huan(喜欢)rather than the ting1 (听).

But I'm not sure of how the grammar rules work here...

Maybe it is a question of the absence of the de possessive?

"她的最喜欢听什么音乐“

Would that make it "what is her favorite music to listen to?"

Hm. I think the problem I have with this is the 什么. If we leave that out, the 最 modifies the 听 making the sentence "she most listen to what music" which seems in keeping with the official answer.

March 28, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

Buzzzz. "What kind of music does she like listening to the most?" But, "What kind of music does she like listening to?" is correct as "to most" is implied.

May 2, 2018

dagummace

...most like listening...

May 14, 2018

HoZhen1

This translation was not accepted, but it is grammatically correct in English

May 20, 2018

cikenaiyok

Listening to most?

May 27, 2018

dagummace

Does she most like listening to

May 31, 2018

jimi82958

How about "what kind of music does she like most"

June 3, 2018

fallingleaf_271

WHY is 'What is her favorite music to listen to the most' not accepted?!?!

June 26, 2018

Mario73939

Shouldn't "Listening" and " listen to" be both accepted?

July 24, 2018

Gwendalaya

"What kind of music does she like most" Would be most natural. Listening is already implied

July 29, 2018

SheenaBastet

What kind of music does she like most listening to?

Not correct ?

July 31, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I wrote "What music does she like the most" and was marked wrong because I didn't say "what music does she like to listen to the most." I feel that "listen to" is understood ... the whole point of liking music is to like listening to it.

August 22, 2018

Mario73939

It is hard to like music without listening to it. You may be generally correct. I have just learned to go with the flow. Find out what DL expects, and use their suggestion next time.

August 22, 2018

Castuflin

There is no "the"!!!!

September 12, 2018

fS4EI4nF

❤❤❤❤ ENGLISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 29, 2018

morteza.oskuei

So strange translation...!!!

November 3, 2018

Jacques439990

Can you answer comments we put up here? Why my answer here is wrong?

November 12, 2018

KentaroT.V

What music is her favorite?

Is much more simple and straight to the point

November 22, 2018

SenghuoSen

I don't understand. Why not accept my answer?

January 17, 2019

SenghuoSen

I don't understand what you mean. I put the word the same to the answer you show me you told me that I use the wrong word . Why? Tell me please

February 1, 2019

LauraWhitm5

What music does she like best? 'listening to' is implied in actually liking the music...

February 25, 2019

hannsrobert

The translation is wrong grammar

March 16, 2019

Sue950221

How's about "What music does she like to listen to the most?"

April 2, 2019

Sofort5

他最喜欢听什么音乐 I am using my laptop, so I'm typing the answers instead of clicking on the characters. It was marked incorrect, even though there is no way to tell the difference if you're only hearing the audio.

April 5, 2019

vvLand1

mm

January 3, 2018

rogannnnnn

Uhh... I got it right

November 16, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.