1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "성적표에 좋은 점수가 있어요."

"성적표에 좋은 점수가 있어요."

Translation:There is a good score on the report card.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


Duubik

Should also accept "good grade" as being correct.


CF00l

成績表에 좋은 點數가 있어요.


Jeong-JinL

Maybe this means something like term GPA? Otherwise, yeah it would be plural and grades in the US.


Sahaana760464

Why wouldn't it accept "good mark"?


Jeong-JinL

Can a school mark be numeric?


GiovanniSantucci

In UK English, yes. I had a British math professor who always used "mark" or "marks" exactly how we would use "score" or "points."


Nadiyah501201

Better be more than one.


Fabian227203

In South Africa, we usually just refer to it as a "report".


crazdave

"The report card has good grades."는 어때요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.