"성적표에 좋은 점수가 있어요."

Translation:There is a good score on the report card.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duubik

Should also accept "good grade" as being correct.


CF00l

成績表에 좋은 點數가 있어요.


Nadiyahak

Better be more than one.


Jeong-JinL

Maybe this means something like term GPA? Otherwise, yeah it would be plural and grades in the US.


CookieCatSpeaks

Why wouldn't it accept "good mark"?


Jeong-JinL

Can a school mark be numeric?


GiovanniSantucci

In UK English, yes. I had a British math professor who always used "mark" or "marks" exactly how we would use "score" or "points."


Fabian227203

In South Africa, we usually just refer to it as a "report".


crazdave

"The report card has good grades."는 어때요?


VIXX_LuvMyself

I think 성적표 is "on the report card" that's why you should say:

There is good score on the report card.

Guys, correct me if i'm wrong. TIA


John218939

Before the eighties, our report card in Singapore will show the score for each subject instead of just the grade. Red mark/score indicates failure of the subject.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.