1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Beru si její sestru."

"Beru si její sestru."

Translation:I am getting married to her sister.

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


borkarabhijeet05

What difference would it be in Czech for "I am marrying her sister" vs "I am getting married to her sister"?


ion1122

Note that the English "I am marrying her" is ambiguous. If a priest says it, it (probably) means that he is performing the marriage ceremony, not that he is becoming her husband.


nueby

None, and that is why we accept both.


Mirashh

How would you say I am married?


VladaFu

It will be covered later in this course,

Jsem ženatý.

Jsem vdaná.


cozarro

would be easier "i marry her sister"


VladaFu

I am marrying


PticaSokol

Musíme tady mít "jejÍ"? Ale že "jejI"?


WolframFen

Why not "I marry her sister"?


BohemkaAlbion

Because it's present simple and so sounds like a habitual action - which doesn't make sense. The English sentence needs present continuous - which in this context is used as a future form with the same meaning as 'going to'.


SeanFogart4

. . . or you could say, "I'll marry her sister." Also, "I am (engaged) to marry her sister." It's not something that happens every day, and it's not something you do just by saying you do it, or demonstratively right now . . .

I wonder why so many lingots are there . . .

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.