"Does she have an older sister?"

Translation:她有姐姐吗?

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


elmanisero777

Is "她有一个姐姐吗?" wrong? I guess it would be "Does she have one older sister“, right? or is it just plain wrong?

November 16, 2017

andrea171482

Actually, it does mean 'Does she have one older sister?' But it would be in a sitation where you are stressing that it is ONE sister.

November 17, 2017

AngeCI

I think it's okay for me. At least it is understandable.

November 22, 2017

Richard405457

I thought that you ask "yes or no" instead of using ma... 她有没有姐姐? Is this another option, or is one of them wrong?

November 28, 2017

Solomon746495

有。。。吗 and 有没有 should be equally correct.

December 16, 2017

SzymonRuci

yes,it should 你有没有姐姐,it sounds better but for the sake of learning “-吗?questions” it has been used

June 14, 2018

DanielSatele

The app is not recognizing the correct answer?

July 17, 2018

Cake55555

I typed the right answer word for word and it said it was wrong!!!!! I hate the glitches

January 15, 2019

mkmichael2

Is it '"she does an older sister have?" Is that the word order?

December 14, 2017

BruceHartm3

Anwer entered same as one presented in answer but marked wrong

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.