1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does she have an older siste…

"Does she have an older sister?"

Translation:她有姐姐吗?

November 16, 2017

8 Comments


elmanisero777

Is "她有一个姐姐吗?" wrong? I guess it would be "Does she have one older sister“, right? or is it just plain wrong?


andrea171482

Actually, it does mean 'Does she have one older sister?' But it would be in a sitation where you are stressing that it is ONE sister.


AngeCI

I think it's okay for me. At least it is understandable.


Richard405457

I thought that you ask "yes or no" instead of using ma... 她有没有姐姐? Is this another option, or is one of them wrong?


Solomon746495

有。。。吗 and 有没有 should be equally correct.


SzymonRuci

yes,it should 你有没有姐姐,it sounds better but for the sake of learning “-吗?questions” it has been used


linda437018

What if i want to ask if anybody has a sister or brother at all? Hopefully not: "Do you have older brothers, older sisters, younger brothers or younger sisters?"? So far i don't even know what a son or daughter is, only older & younger b&s etc. Especially odd thinking of 1 (or 2) child policy...


whsndstalb

to answer your question: 「你有兄弟姐妹嗎?」

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.