"I will see him in a bit."

Translation:我一会儿见他。

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


elmanisero777

Why not 我一会儿看他?

November 16, 2017

Sean608899

Those three lines at the top of the symbol for "kan" represent an eye ball. So it's more like meeting someone verses using a telescope if that makes sense?

September 11, 2018

JOrlando3

think of 看 as "look at." Meet is 见面, and 见 is see. 见 is used in this type of situation.

April 16, 2019

Funkbelly

This one's pretty tough to pronounce!

April 7, 2018

Mandarinlord

I get the impression that the huì is not fully pronounced. It's pronounced all the 3 characters together like yihuer, or am I wrong?

June 8, 2018

Funkbelly

I might be wrong but I think that might be the Beijing accent?

June 8, 2018

JOrlando3

That's correct, and it's not only the Beijing accent. I live in Henan, and that's the way it's pronounced here as well.

April 16, 2019

eleamira

Is the 儿 really necessary in this sentence? I think the sentence is fine without it.

March 21, 2018

tmccravy

I agree. I think it's the beijing accent, isn't it? 我一会见他 should be an accepted answer, if that is the case, as the standard in Taiwan doesn't require erhua.

July 15, 2018

valiendomother

I had the same doubt, so I just asked my gf who's a native Chinese speaker and she told me this:

我一会儿见他:I will see him in awhile

我一会见他:I one know how to see him

So 一会儿 is supposed to be taken as 'in a bit' as a full sentence.

November 17, 2018

Elmurza0110

I'm not a native speaker so please tell me- do people really say" I will see him in a bit"?

July 31, 2018

roman2095

Yes, but it is rather informal and used more in some places than others.

August 8, 2018

Sean608899

I use that phrase every day :)

September 11, 2018

Merbear942383

Why can you place the 一会儿 after the subject but before the verb and object?

October 7, 2018

AlexandrSantos

Why can`t I say 我一會兒看見他?

January 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.