1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你几点吃饭?"

"你几点吃饭?"

Translation:What time do you eat?

November 16, 2017

36 Comments


borisdekloris

So eating rice is just eating in general? :)


Lomochibi

Yes, if you want to make sure that everyone understands that you eat rice and not something else, say 我吃米饭 (mi3fan4) .


p40sZFlP

Its logically not the same as 'fan' in chinese means food and 'mi fan' means rice. But, culturally it does make sense because it is somehow angiven because, chinese eat white rice almost with everything...


Ruthy138501

You can also say at what time do you eat? It’s grammatically correct.


An-duo-crates

I agree, "at what time do you eat?" should be an acceptable answer.


MagaliBi

It's also what I wrote


eleamira

Same, but was marked as incorrect. :( I reported it.


Tematrilia

I think that "What time do you eat? " isn't correct English, you have to say "At what time do you eat?" or "when do you eat?" Am I right?


p40sZFlP

Isnt correct in english? I dont know about that. But what about the chinese syntax? Its not the same as english...


jwoodz86

All three are correct English


PatrickTrentin88

"At what time do you eat?" should be correct too, but it is marked wrong.


GloriaGudalupe

"AT what time do you eat" is the most correct way to say it in English


Jol211649

I also think that "What time do you eat? " isn't correct English, you have to say "At what time do you eat?" or "when do you eat?


Sarvash

Do we use the same sentence for "What time do you eat rice?"


mariamelawady

To emphasize that you eat specifically rice, you can use 米饭 instead of 饭.


Eric492387

"How late do you eat?" should be accepted.


Brittany946313

so how would the sentence be if you were to say what time do you eat rice? would it be the same way?


borbored

You would say 米饭 instead of just 饭. 吃饭 = to eat


Fred114437

"At what time do you eat?" wasn't accepted...


RixMorales

What's the difference between "what time do you eat?" and "what time did you eat?"? I answered the latter but it wasn't accepted


Brianna283705

"What time do you eat" means someone asking you "when" at any time during the day "what time did you eat" means you already ate and someone asking you "when did you". I hope that answers your question! :)


SkarmoutsosV

"What time fo you eat" should be an accepted answer with an error. Instead it was marked as wrong.


benoit275597

I don t think it is possible to eat time :) At what time do you eat ? OR when do you eat ? Would be better.


kikoarquer

Why not "What time do you lunch?" Lunch in Chinese is different?


ADussi

is there a difference between 几点 and 什么时候?


Avertzy22

Is "你几点吃饭什么?"also correct?


Sim617700

What is the difference between 几点 , 什么 and 多少?


OlegSkydiv

What is the difference between "What time do you eat?" and "Do you eat at what time?" ?


Jaz_Peter

Apparently, "what time are you going to eat" is wrong.


CyrusPirni

Good job getting here!


trabru

What time do you want to eat is better


trabru

when do you want to eat i mean


joonas01234

there is no want in 你几点吃饭?


Calypso20467

I wrote What time do you have lunch? is that not acceptable??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.