"你几点吃饭?"

Translation:What time do you eat?

November 16, 2017

27 Comments


borisdekloris

So eating rice is just eating in general? :)

December 9, 2017

Lomochibi

Yes, if you want to make sure that everyone understands that you eat rice and not something else, say 我吃米饭 (mi3fan4) .

December 23, 2017

p40sZFlP

Its logically not the same as 'fan' in chinese means food and 'mi fan' means rice. But, culturally it does make sense because it is somehow angiven because, chinese eat white rice almost with everything...

September 12, 2018

Ruthy138501

You can also say at what time do you eat? It’s grammatically correct.

November 16, 2017

MagaliBi

It's also what I wrote

November 18, 2017

eleamira

Same, but was marked as incorrect. :( I reported it.

March 22, 2018

An-duo-crates

I agree, "at what time do you eat?" should be an acceptable answer.

May 15, 2018

Tematrilia

I think that "What time do you eat? " isn't correct English, you have to say "At what time do you eat?" or "when do you eat?" Am I right?

April 24, 2018

p40sZFlP

Isnt correct in english? I dont know about that. But what about the chinese syntax? Its not the same as english...

September 12, 2018

jwoodz86

All three are correct English

February 4, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

"AT what time do you eat" is the most correct way to say it in English

May 4, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

"At what time do you eat?" should be correct too, but it is marked wrong.

May 12, 2018

Jol211649

I also think that "What time do you eat? " isn't correct English, you have to say "At what time do you eat?" or "when do you eat?

August 2, 2018

Sarvash

Do we use the same sentence for "What time do you eat rice?"

December 23, 2017

Eric492387

"How late do you eat?" should be accepted.

December 29, 2018

Brittany946313

so how would the sentence be if you were to say what time do you eat rice? would it be the same way?

December 30, 2017

borbored

You would say 米饭 instead of just 饭. 吃饭 = to eat

January 27, 2018

Fred114437

"At what time do you eat?" wasn't accepted...

September 11, 2018

SkarmoutsosV

"What time fo you eat" should be an accepted answer with an error. Instead it was marked as wrong.

October 29, 2018

benoit275597

I don t think it is possible to eat time :) At what time do you eat ? OR when do you eat ? Would be better.

April 24, 2019

RixMorales

What's the difference between "what time do you eat?" and "what time did you eat?"? I answered the latter but it wasn't accepted

July 16, 2019

trabru

What time do you want to eat is better

April 3, 2018

trabru

when do you want to eat i mean

April 3, 2018

joonas01234

there is no want in 你几点吃饭?

June 17, 2018

Calypso20467

I wrote What time do you have lunch? is that not acceptable??

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.