"我们在读报纸。"

Translation:We are reading the newspaper.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


moaremata

what's the difference in this case between 看报纸 and 读报纸?

December 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Same. 看报纸 is more common.

December 27, 2017

Rk5I3

I remember my Chinese teacher say something like 読 would be more like reading out loud and 看 is reading (or just looking at!) quietly. (No one can say if you're just looking at the page instead of properly reading it.)

January 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Yes. "读" can mean "read out loud" in English, but not necessary. If I hear the phrase "读报纸", my instinct basically tells me this means "read the newspaper" rather than "read it out." By the way, be careful that "読" is only used in Japanese. The corresponding characters in Chinese are "讀" and "读", in traditional and simplified form respectively.

January 18, 2019

pkoutsenko

Newspaper (singular) should also be correct

November 16, 2017

JairoCaste19

The official answer is in SINGULAR

December 4, 2017

liIDqa

Newspaper = paper in the UK

December 13, 2018

Peter126850

Also in the us

March 2, 2019

KCarmine

I don't really get why 在 needs to be in this sentence...

December 18, 2017

zest16

在 denotes continuous mood. I guess that without it, some people would understand "we read the newspaper every day, but not right now". Hope a native lends us a hand.

January 4, 2018

Mr.rM

Native here. Yes, without 在 the sentence is a rather general statement. It could be in any tense (past, present, future) because there is no this grammatical concept in Chinese. You can think of the phrase 读报纸 after 在 as a topic. And 在 denotes a status or an action in progress.

I understand that people are eager to learn about the present progressive tense. But really, we always need the context to decide which tense to apply in English. So please be patient and learn it one by one.

Say, someone asks “你们在干什么?What are you doing?”, we can certainly state that “我们读报纸” without 在. If this is reported speech, it would mean “we were reading newspapers”. And if we are asked “What will you be doing here tomorrow?”, that same answer would mean “we will be reading newspapers”. But in fact the Chinese sentence is just a very general statement.

Update: I mean “general” (or “more general”) in the form that the sentence does not use any word like 现在 (at present), 将来 (in the future), 过去 (in the past) to indicate the appropriate tense. In fact, 我们在读报纸 can also describe events in the past/present/future, i.e. “we are/were/will be reading”, and this does not change the described function of 在. Sorry for introducing this obscure terminology. ;-)

p.s.

  • present tense (“do”) ≠ present progressive tense (“is/are do-ing”)
  • 在 tells us to use the progressive aspect / continuing form
  • two aspects: progressive (be do-ing) and perfective (be done, have done)

Sorry, this comment has become so long… ;-) Please correct me if I am wrong.

January 4, 2018

LilyAlcee

Since when is 读 read? Not 看?

January 6, 2018

Mr.rM

If we want to understand the content or read it out, we can use 读. We cannot use 看 for reading aloud. For example:

  • read out this sentence — 读 (出) 这个 句子 dú (chū) zhè.gè jù zi (出 means “go/come out”)
  • please read₁ after₂ me — 请 跟₂ 我 读₁ qǐng gēn wǒ dú (跟 means “follow”)
January 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

看 means "to look". We can use it for silent reading (looking at words). 读 definately means reading (not just looking), and it can be used for reading aloud.

May 8, 2018

Rumactree

Huh, so the sentence above would not mean: ‘We are studying the newspaper’ in the sense that we’re looking for deeper information/clues. Good to know!

... But it might mean we are learning by reciting the newspaper?

June 6, 2018

Mr.rM

No, 读 doesn't mean “study” in this sentence. But you can use 研读 to mean that.

June 6, 2018

ny4MS1qV

读书 generally means study, but 看书 means reading a book. 看报 or 看报纸 is more natural than 读报 or 读报纸, people that 读 a newspaper really pay attention to the stories compared to those who just flip through the pages browsing (看).

September 1, 2018

Mr.rM

This is a false dichotomy. “study” is just one of the three common meanings of 读书. The other two are “read books” and “attend school”. Although 读报 may sound more serious, 看报 doesn't indicate whether the person is just skimming over the newspaper.

September 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們在讀報紙。

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.