1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们在读报纸。"

"我们在读报纸。"

Translation:We are reading the newspaper.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


moaremata

what's the difference in this case between 看报纸 and 读报纸?


EvonneHo

The correct way of writing it is 看报纸 , but 读报纸 is the same thing, it's just a little weird to say it that way.


ny4MS1qV

读书 generally means study, but 看书 means reading a book. 看报 or 看报纸 is more natural than 读报 or 读报纸, people that 读 a newspaper really pay attention to the stories compared to those who just flip through the pages browsing (看).


KCarmine

I don't really get why 在 needs to be in this sentence...


zest16

在 denotes continuous mood. I guess that without it, some people would understand "we read the newspaper every day, but not right now". Hope a native lends us a hand.


LilyAlcee

Since when is 读 read? Not 看?


Gabrielle145359

看 means "to look". We can use it for silent reading (looking at words). 读 definately means reading (not just looking), and it can be used for reading aloud.


liIDqa

Newspaper = paper in the UK


pkoutsenko

Newspaper (singular) should also be correct


JairoCaste19

The official answer is in SINGULAR


maartendoc

报 (bào) = to announce/to inform/report/newspaper
纸 (zhǐ) = paper

报纸 (bàozhǐ) = an announcement paper (lit.) = newspaper


Andrew-Lin

我們在讀報紙。


AlexZhang815693

Why does the "the" have to be there I know it's correct grammar, but I just DON'T GET IT!


Rumactree

Are you doing the reverse tree? (Are you chinese/mandarin speaking and doing this course to practise English?)

Or are you an English speaker asking?

It makes a difference to how to answer you.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.