"Where will you live next year?"

Translation:你明年会住在哪儿?

November 16, 2017

26 Comments


wadenbeisser

Why doesn't it accept when I switch 你 and 明年?

December 3, 2017

3.14159266

I am a native Chinese speaker, and i assure you that it is totally fine to switch 你 & 明年.

April 22, 2018

TracyCheun3

I put that as well. Think it should be accepted even if you swap them.

March 12, 2018

FayruzRahma

I have the same question

February 3, 2018

waikong

native speaker, yes its correct to switch them

June 5, 2018

SabinaKippy

I agree with the earlier posts, the position of 明年 and 你 should be interchangeable. Either can be placed first....and the placement denotes the speaker's emphasis on either 你 or 明年. This should be corrected by Duolingo.

March 16, 2018

beaiana12

What's the purpose of 会 here? Why wouldn't you just say "你明年住在哪儿?'

November 16, 2017

wadenbeisser

What about switching 你 and 明年?

December 3, 2017

sarah88376

Its wrong, Chinese can absolutely have the time at the begginning of the sentence

March 13, 2018

NoobixCube

Not only that, my experience is putting the time first is almost a solid rule.

September 21, 2018

Kintaro18

what is the difference between 下年 and 明年 ?

May 10, 2018

chenxi896896

Usually people would say 明年. Another way of saying next year is 下一年.

February 27, 2019

FTnI15

明年 你 。。。 is totally right

October 18, 2018

Sophia641522

I was taught in my Chinese classes that time should go first. Additionally, people are saying that 你 and 明年 are interchangeable :(

May 22, 2018

dbrabander

Usually, with chinese the time participle can go before OR after the subject of the sentence. So, 明年你 ,and 你明年 are both ok. Duolingo doesn't accept both though.

September 18, 2018

YozuTei

is the "在" really necessary?

June 7, 2018

YozuTei

is "明年你会住在哪儿" wrong?

June 18, 2018

tynna.sellenne

I know the time refference should always be the first in the sentence, so it should start with "next year" rather than "you".

February 15, 2019

StewartJen2

Should be able to zay 明年你。。。

October 4, 2018

Ninja212

'S'ay. Forgot capitols.

March 11, 2019

LeeShinabe

As many others have said, it is perfectly okay to say 明年你 instead of 你明年.

October 16, 2018

99GP3

no is not right

December 13, 2018

Lusheni

The character 住 is missing on the quiz. please update!

February 13, 2019

hebrewtime1

When would 下个 be appropriate to us versus 明 ?

April 7, 2019

OkuTain

My answer must be correct.

April 14, 2018

anabelocto

My answer is correct, bit it says I have a typo.

April 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.