1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where will you live next yea…

"Where will you live next year?"

Translation:你明年会住在哪儿?

November 16, 2017

38 Comments


wadenbeisser

Why doesn't it accept when I switch 你 and 明年?


3.14159266

I am a native Chinese speaker, and i assure you that it is totally fine to switch 你 & 明年.


TracyCheun3

I put that as well. Think it should be accepted even if you swap them.


waikong

native speaker, yes its correct to switch them


FayruzRahma

I have the same question


Dawit550358

It work for me bro


beaiana12

What's the purpose of 会 here? Why wouldn't you just say "你明年住在哪儿?'


el1ngo

I had the same question... Sometimes tense is implied by other parts of the sentence. Wouldn't 明年 already imply the 'will' part of the sentence? Is there guidance for when 会 is needed and not needed? Thanks :)


AlexBai_St

会 is the "will you" in "Where "will you" live next year?"


NathanRasm

That's how it translates, but this is an area of grammar where Chinese and English are different.

The question is whether 会 is necessary in a sentence that already has a future time reference. And if it's not necessary, is it forbidden or optional? And if it's optional, does it sound natural, and does it change what is emphasized in the sentence?


SabinaKippy

I agree with the earlier posts, the position of 明年 and 你 should be interchangeable. Either can be placed first....and the placement denotes the speaker's emphasis on either 你 or 明年. This should be corrected by Duolingo.


wadenbeisser

What about switching 你 and 明年?


ShahriarAl

is it okay to omit 会? I'd assume the future tense is already implied when you say 明年?


sarah88376

Its wrong, Chinese can absolutely have the time at the begginning of the sentence


NoobixCube

Not only that, my experience is putting the time first is almost a solid rule.


Kintaro18

what is the difference between 下年 and 明年 ?


chenxi896896

Usually people would say 明年. Another way of saying next year is 下一年.


DenisDmir

I think you'll need a measure word for 下年: 下个年 maybe


AlanShezar

I was wondering if these two were interchangeable. Perhaps, Duolingo is encouraging us to think about this by mentioning both.


FTnI15

明年 你 。。。 is totally right


YozuTei

is "明年你会住在哪儿" wrong?


Lusheni

The character 住 is missing on the quiz. please update!


shiagi

A year later it is still missing.


erinbv

住 is missing:(


Sophia641522

I was taught in my Chinese classes that time should go first. Additionally, people are saying that 你 and 明年 are interchangeable :(


dbrabander

Usually, with chinese the time participle can go before OR after the subject of the sentence. So, 明年你 ,and 你明年 are both ok. Duolingo doesn't accept both though.


AlexBai_St

they are, you have been taught that way so it is less confusing for your future grammar


YozuTei

is the "在" really necessary?


StewartJen2

Should be able to zay 明年你。。。


LeeShinabe

As many others have said, it is perfectly okay to say 明年你 instead of 你明年.


tynna.sellenne

I know the time refference should always be the first in the sentence, so it should start with "next year" rather than "you".


kuyaC

zhù wasnt an option

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.