"Where will you live next year?"

Translation:你明年会住在哪里?

November 16, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wadenbeisser

Why doesn't it accept when I switch 你 and 明年?


3.14159266

I am a native Chinese speaker, and i assure you that it is totally fine to switch 你 & 明年.


TracyCheun3

I put that as well. Think it should be accepted even if you swap them.


waikong

native speaker, yes its correct to switch them


FayruzRahma

I have the same question


Dawit550358

It work for me bro


beaiana12

What's the purpose of 会 here? Why wouldn't you just say "你明年住在哪儿?'


el1ngo

I had the same question... Sometimes tense is implied by other parts of the sentence. Wouldn't 明年 already imply the 'will' part of the sentence? Is there guidance for when 会 is needed and not needed? Thanks :)


AlexBai_St

会 is the "will you" in "Where "will you" live next year?"


NathanRasm

That's how it translates, but this is an area of grammar where Chinese and English are different.

The question is whether 会 is necessary in a sentence that already has a future time reference. And if it's not necessary, is it forbidden or optional? And if it's optional, does it sound natural, and does it change what is emphasized in the sentence?


SabinaKippy

I agree with the earlier posts, the position of 明年 and 你 should be interchangeable. Either can be placed first....and the placement denotes the speaker's emphasis on either 你 or 明年. This should be corrected by Duolingo.


ShahriarAl

is it okay to omit 会? I'd assume the future tense is already implied when you say 明年?


Kintaro18

what is the difference between 下年 and 明年 ?


chenxi896896

Usually people would say 明年. Another way of saying next year is 下一年.


DenisDmir

I think you'll need a measure word for 下年: 下个年 maybe


Gabrielle145359

年 and 天 do not take measure words.


AlanShezar

I was wondering if these two were interchangeable. Perhaps, Duolingo is encouraging us to think about this by mentioning both.


YozuTei

is "明年你会住在哪儿" wrong?


wadenbeisser

What about switching 你 and 明年?


FTnI15

明年 你 。。。 is totally right


sarah88376

Its wrong, Chinese can absolutely have the time at the begginning of the sentence


NoobixCube

Not only that, my experience is putting the time first is almost a solid rule.


Lusheni

The character 住 is missing on the quiz. please update!


shiagi

A year later it is still missing.


Mark392100

It's attached to hui


erinbv

住 is missing:(


DavidOfEarth

On 2020-09-23, I found it hidden as part of the two-character answer piece 会住


FranciscoD549960

what is the difference between "na li" and "na er"?


Sophia641522

I was taught in my Chinese classes that time should go first. Additionally, people are saying that 你 and 明年 are interchangeable :(


dbrabander

Usually, with chinese the time participle can go before OR after the subject of the sentence. So, 明年你 ,and 你明年 are both ok. Duolingo doesn't accept both though.


AlexBai_St

they are, you have been taught that way so it is less confusing for your future grammar


YozuTei

is the "在" really necessary?


StewartJen2

Should be able to zay 明年你。。。


LeeShinabe

As many others have said, it is perfectly okay to say 明年你 instead of 你明年.


tynna.sellenne

I know the time refference should always be the first in the sentence, so it should start with "next year" rather than "you".


kuyaC

zhù wasnt an option


Feather.55

Once and for all, PLEASE explain when the subject goes before the timeframe and when it goes after.


Gabrielle145359

It can go either way. Your choice :-) Although, the word order does change the emphasis of the sentence a bit, at least in some cases.


Nica907129

Time can be at beginning of the sentence. Please correct this.


Olivia329308

The character for zai is missing, so how is it my fault that it's wrong??


DeWuensche

Does 你明年住在会哪儿 work? Is 会 even necessary?


I_Am_The_Senate

what's the difference between下个年 and 明年?


Jadayah

Does 下年 also work?


GoyoWest

The Chinese answer is wrong for the English translation of Where will you live next year, 明年你住哪里.Pls fix it.


KevinAbel13

The answer above has Na li at the end. It only gave the choice of Naar using two characters. Are they both correct?


ardi_eye

Why is 你明年住在哪儿 wrong?


banamakaja

你明年住在哪?should be accepted. That's how natives say it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.