"It is too hot here!"

Translation:这里太热了!

November 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jvs253

Why is the le particle necessary here?


samertabbal

"Tai ... Le" goes together


roman2095

My dictionary says that 了 can be used as a "modal particle intensifying the preceding clause" as well as a "completed action marker". So it is performing the former function in this sentence. I am not sure if it is always necessary but Duo seems to want it included when the English version ends with a !


VaVuthea

Does 太热了=很热


bdurfy

Wouldn't that be "its too hot now"? There is no indication that here hasn't always been to hot.


JustinMast4

Sometimes 了 doesn't always mean change, but can intensify the speaker's words. If you are surprised to see that it's become so hot, since you were inside and it got hotter since you were out last, you might say 现在比较热(了) or 变热了, but if you were complaining it was too cold in the house so your spouse cranked up the heat, you might exclaim 太热了 as you have suggested, though you would need to include 现在 to indicate the time being now, of course, though it could be omitted.


KaeoFreediver

"Zhe li tai re" without the le was accepted (October 2021)


Its_Me_JP

Why not "这里非常热"?


I_Am_The_Senate

太热了= so hot/very hot 太热= too hot, that's what google translate says

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.