"It is too hot here!"

Translation:这里太热了!

November 16, 2017

4 Comments


jim466813

Why is the le particle necessary here?

November 16, 2017

samertabbal

"Tai ... Le" goes together

December 2, 2017

roman2095

My dictionary says that 了 can be used as a "modal particle intensifying the preceding clause" as well as a "completed action marker". So it is performing the former function in this sentence. I am not sure if it is always necessary but Duo seems to want it included when the English version ends with a !

September 21, 2018

bill949306

Wouldn't that be "its too hot now"? There is no indication that here hasn't always been to hot.

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.