"八元"

Translation:Eight yuan

November 16, 2017

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


horizon241

I believe Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.


astucky21

You are correct! But you'll find using 块 or 块钱 (kuaì qián) to be more used.


ShafinRahm3

It is. By the way ¥ is the financial symbol (not Chinese character) for Yuan


EdGar983049

It also represents the Japanese yen.


Terence364703

That or RMB = 人民币 = the people's money.


Marleny921062

Wait. You can type Yuan like this: ¥ instead like this: yuán. But ¥ is the financial symbol (not Chinese character) for Yuan, ShafinRahhm3.


KatherineSakurai

Thank you answering a question I was going to ask.


DrissGuarhou

Yuan is the basic unit of money in China


sj8duolingo

Thats what I was thinking!!!!


JulianaCarv

Can someone please explain how exactly "yuan" was pronounced this time? It seems different, I can't understand it


Nonstoprunning

Typing eight dollars doesn't work either


LaquinLaquih

Because yuans and dollars are not the same. Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.


Ein56583

But it gives dollars as a translation option


faintsignal

That seems misleading. Perhaps they chose to do so since there is no direct English translation.


Mark_Dunan

But in Taiwan they sometimes call the yüan (圓) a dollar.


felipe.canever.f

Is 元 pronounced differently after 八?


ApolloK

Differently as opposed to what? It shouldn't.


CreeperKid81

When you listen, it is super easy.


RyanB423

Is yuan used specifically for currency? I work in a hotel and I am trying to learn the language to improve guest relations/experience and want to say the room number.

Example: for room 312 would I say "sānbăishíèr yuán," or would I exclude the yuán? On the notes it says currency, but elsewhere I see it as "unit."


StarlenaK

You would exclude it. The Yuan is a currency sign, like saying "dollars" or "pounds", etc.


LDMA314

八元。= Eight renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]


ChocolateMew2

When would this be used?


AdrianMonnin

All the time id think haha


ATBeautiful

I was very confused after I typed 8 dollars and found it wrong. I believe that Duolingo needs to put correct translations. I understand that the Chinese yuan is LIKE the American dollar, but it certainly is not the same, because I got it wrong.


Terence364703

Dollars are called 美元,so it should not be acceptable at all in this.


marisa_ducky

If you were talking to a Chinese native who had no idea how to speak English, they wouldn't understand what "dollars" are. They aren't the same thing.


lancaster913

The correct answer is not available in the menu. Fix your app!


ReneQuiros2

this should be a mistake with yuan


CChtLc

Autocorrect distorts answers


ReStaton

I think it is hard because its not in order


cilegn

I answered yuan but the system said I'm incorrect.


allieK4Christ

No offence, but it probably said that because you were


Nick59991

Not taught what it is before being asked!! Chinese course went from so overly simplistic on greetings to the point of being boring straight to too difficult as you are asking me what has not been shown - would love to get into this so please provide some balance..! Thanks...!!


tankur

What a beautiful sign "yuan" ! It's a little looks like a mathematical pi sign


xiaoshe4

dollar shall be accepted. "元" also means Jap. Yen or USD or any currency named "dollar".


balqis290201

what does yuan means?


oench

Is yuan the currency, or why is there no translation for it?


TMBn2S

Its too easy to tell because theres two syllables and only one answer with two symbols.


lonelyturkey201

somethings wrong here?


Norin1527

How to start this topic again??


Jocmosely

Why is the currency Mandarin but the number English?


KarolynKid

They want to make it easier for you


StarlenaK

What symbol should I use when describing Yuan? I tried using ¥, and most times that works, but occasionally it says I should have used $, which I wouldn't think is right. Help?


KarolynKid

Eh, it's just America being America. I will be the first to admit that I honestly don't know if $ is a Chinese thing as well because I've only been studying for a week or so, but I know some Taiwanese people, so ya.


ApolloK

Hey, I'm Taiwanese xD - but no $ is a dollar symbol specifically. But we use it in Taiwan as we use the New Taiwan Dollar usually listed as NT$...


vartika853355

Its my dream to learn Chinese


RickGochen

The app will not take the correct answer


RickGochen

App needs fixed does not know Eight


candia881416

Why is ba yuan translated as eight when ba is also eight


SkarloeyCat

I accidentally put in Eighty instead of the actual answer and it said it was correct.


Gabriela480733

It represents yuan of money?


Badin

You can type 8$ too


lingoglutton

8 yuan is the correct translation. I suggest to add it to the list of correct answers.


David107516

Seems to be stuck in a loop


PeterEastm

Shouldn't it be "ba kuai yuan"? I thought money always needed the measure word.


miriam879936

Wy are there two different languages?


Aura692852

Eight Yuan or eighty yuan Coz there is this ten symbol after eight


Rosa235487

Why sometimes there is an accent and sometimes not in the pinyun for yuan. In the orevious question it was yuán I think.


jianz2

Ug juuvdufvjbfnu .k kvjf fkfhf


NaazTai

Hey i am confusing in this exersice so what should i do


ronythebes

You cant like you know like you don't need a hart you.like if some one is not good at it and he all ways get it wrong ha it will feel so bed you know


vartika853355

I like Chinese hero linyi


olpetti666

Shawty like a melody


KarolynKid

I never thought I would hear an Egyptian Mythology item, Ba (which is spirit), in a Chinese sentence.


sakshibaga

I can't spell it


indhu204868

Eight yuan is wright or wrong


indhu204868

Panyuvan mean eight yuvan is right ans . But, its wrong ans


GillianPar13

What in the world is RBM? Spell it out for people who don't know everything maybe???


ApolloK

It's RMB - 人民币 Ren Ming Bi - meaning "the people's currency" it's the currency of China just as USD is the United States Dollar and JPY is Japanese Yen .


ph.Y8yWIR

What is meant by yuán


Lloyd199420

Buy one! Only 八元!


YANGLIU320663

我知道你是一个


XtacyProct

It only had the last word highlighted so that means to show and tell what that word is.


YANGLIU320663

我这个人英语不太好啊!


ph.Whx7qh

I can't understand yuan is which number? Please help me to understand.


ApolloK

Yuan 元 is not a number. It's to denote that the context is about currency/money.


Darksanity1

I accidentally didn't press yuan, which was irrating


Ui6P7

빠유안은안되나요?


SusheelaSu2

Can u just tell the meaning of every word plz


LillyGuan

Use 8 yuan because it works too.


WeiKangLim1

please no wrong right


LillyGuan

百 and 元 will make hundred yuan but 八 and 元 always be eight yuan and that's true!


Saram2017

My phone didn't let me finish


MitkaM

IPA:

[pāː ɥǽn]


ph.skNr1u

My answer is correct


Jasperuz

I thought you can only choose one answer..


AnaSimkova

I wish they actually explained like this means this because now as I’m ascending I’m like I know how pronounce it but WHAT DOESIT MEAAN.


ph.LbOuHq

I used now and but i improve I practice Chinese


ph.cOnp3K

How i pronounce eight in Chinese


hcuw295003

่ะาดสิพส


NguynNgcPh691847

Ko ai tiếng là tiếng việt à


Rinna593296

I wrote eighty, but the aplication said i was correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.