"八元"

Translation:Eight yuan

November 16, 2017

153 Comments


horizon241

I believe Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.


KeZhiXin1987

You are correct! But you'll find using 块 or 块钱 (kuaì qián) to be more used.


siko1123

Yup i studied manderan for a bit


Abe1029

Hmmm... Did you?


ShafinRahm3

It is. By the way ¥ is the financial symbol (not Chinese character) for Yuan


EdGar983049

It also represents the Japanese yen.


Terence364703

That or RMB = 人民币 = the people's money.


AlexeyShah

What Does RMB mean?


faintsignal

Rebminbi, which translates to "people's currency".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renminbi


Marleny921062

AlexeyShah, RMB means yuàn.


xiaoshe4

Actually, no. RMB is for Ren Min Bi. It is the name of the currency of PR China. And Yuan is the name of the unit of RMB. So, you can say "it costs 5 Yuan", but can't say "it costs 5 RMB". Most of the other currencies use a same word for both currency and its unit, like Dollar and Peso.


serenity904111

How would you pronounce RMB?


Marleny921062

Wait. You can type Yuan like this: ¥ instead like this: yuán. But ¥ is the financial symbol (not Chinese character) for Yuan, ShafinRahhm3.


KatherineSakurai

Thank you answering a question I was going to ask.


sj8duolingo

Thats what I was thinking!!!!


oogly_has_fun11

Thx that really helped i was confused at wat yuan meamt


AveryMorri

If only it told me that first


HanMingzhu

i to beleive so


Diana503089

Thanks! I have been wondering what that means for days.


94M4Hat2

3/8-1=-5/8 I would suggest you follow a math class instead of a language ;)


oogly_has_fun11

Joshue420931 is correct , you(94M4Hat2) are just doing another calculation


Nonstoprunning

Typing eight dollars doesn't work either


LaquinLaquih

Because yuans and dollars are not the same. Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.


Ein56583

But it gives dollars as a translation option


faintsignal

That seems misleading. Perhaps they chose to do so since there is no direct English translation.


Mark_Dunan

But in Taiwan they sometimes call the yüan (圓) a dollar.


YangrikLha

I know haha lol


felipe.canever.f

Is 元 pronounced differently after 八?


JulianaCarv

Can someone please explain how exactly "yuan" was pronounced this time? It seems different, I can't understand it


Prince_USA

When you listen, it is super easy.


ChocolateMew2

When would this be used?


adrian556256

All the time id think haha


ReneQuiros2

this should be a mistake with yuan


Nick59991

Not taught what it is before being asked!! Chinese course went from so overly simplistic on greetings to the point of being boring straight to too difficult as you are asking me what has not been shown - would love to get into this so please provide some balance..! Thanks...!!


RyanB423

Is yuan used specifically for currency? I work in a hotel and I am trying to learn the language to improve guest relations/experience and want to say the room number.

Example: for room 312 would I say "sānbăishíèr yuán," or would I exclude the yuán? On the notes it says currency, but elsewhere I see it as "unit."


StarlenaK

You would exclude it. The Yuan is a currency sign, like saying "dollars" or "pounds", etc.


tankur

What a beautiful sign "yuan" ! It's a little looks like a mathematical pi sign


miriam879936

Wy are there two different languages?


Aura692852

Eight Yuan or eighty yuan Coz there is this ten symbol after eight


xiaoshe4

dollar shall be accepted. "元" also means Jap. Yen or USD or any currency named "dollar".


balqis290201

what does yuan means?


oench

Is yuan the currency, or why is there no translation for it?


TMBn2S

Its too easy to tell because theres two syllables and only one answer with two symbols.


Jocmosely

Why is the currency Mandarin but the number English?


KarolynKid

They want to make it easier for you


StarlenaK

What symbol should I use when describing Yuan? I tried using ¥, and most times that works, but occasionally it says I should have used $, which I wouldn't think is right. Help?


KarolynKid

Eh, it's just America being America. I will be the first to admit that I honestly don't know if $ is a Chinese thing as well because I've only been studying for a week or so, but I know some Taiwanese people, so ya.


vartika853355

Its my dream to learn Chinese


LDMA314

八元。= Eight renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]


lancaster913

The correct answer is not available in the menu. Fix your app!


PeterEastm

Shouldn't it be "ba kuai yuan"? I thought money always needed the measure word.


ReStaton

I think it is hard because its not in order


cilegn

I answered yuan but the system said I'm incorrect.


allieK4Christ

No offence, but it probably said that because you were


allieK4Christ

Wow, you're smart!


Rosa235487

Why sometimes there is an accent and sometimes not in the pinyun for yuan. In the orevious question it was yuán I think.


lonelyturkey201

somethings wrong here?


NaazTai

Hey i am confusing in this exersice so what should i do


Norin1527

How to start this topic again??


ronythebes

You cant like you know like you don't need a hart you.like if some one is not good at it and he all ways get it wrong ha it will feel so bed you know


vartika853355

I like Chinese hero linyi


David107516

Seems to be stuck in a loop


CChtLc

Autocorrect distorts answers


jianz2

Ug juuvdufvjbfnu .k kvjf fkfhf


olpetti666

Shawty like a melody


KarolynKid

I never thought I would hear an Egyptian Mythology item, Ba (which is spirit), in a Chinese sentence.


RickGochen

The app will not take the correct answer


RickGochen

App needs fixed does not know Eight


candia881416

Why is ba yuan translated as eight when ba is also eight


KittyCat2780

I accidentally put in Eighty instead of the actual answer and it said it was correct.


terance747356

Hvbjbjbjbj j jbjvyfcfc


ATBeautiful

I was very confused after I typed 8 dollars and found it wrong. I believe that Duolingo needs to put correct translations. I understand that the Chinese yuan is LIKE the American dollar, but it certainly is not the same, because I got it wrong.


Terence364703

Dollars are called 美元,so it should not be acceptable at all in this.


mint_frappes

If you were talking to a Chinese native who had no idea how to speak English, they wouldn't understand what "dollars" are. They aren't the same thing.


TheWorldMayCrash

What does Angelina define as in chinese? With the words separated into meaning, I mean. Thanks!


faintsignal

These discussion threads are for questions/comments about the particular Duolingo exercise. Your question would be more appropriately asked in the main Duolingo forum (click "Discussion" on the menu on the duolingo website) or somewhere like the Chinese Langauge Stack Exchange: https://chinese.stackexchange.com/


aldrickcast

When they ask for the english translation why i get it wrong when i put "eight dollars"


allieK4Christ

because dollars and yuan are the same thing


allieK4Christ

Are not the same thing


GraceaGrace

I speak Swahili, Gikuyu, Swahili, Spanish & English fluently. I'm finding Chinese exceptionally hard to learn. & I just started. However, I shant quit.


hetaliatra5

nobody cares honestly.


cronopios

¿Cómo es que hablas kikuyu? ¿Eres de Kenia?


Vladimir995367

Ive put 8 ¥ and said wrong


Liana981126

Never heard it before. Judging from the other comments, currency is involved. Hm.


Linuxist

Taiwanese use dollars for thier currency


mermaidlove152

Eight yuan, lower case yuan


ZoranMudronja

It can also be translated as $1.2 (in 2017) :-)


WbR8NbzK

Chinese unit of currency.


Lingo_Flamingo

Why is 'eight dollars' not right??


engfabiom

because it is not Dollars, it is Yuán ¥. think the same when you talk about Euro € or Pounds £ and Dollars $ , are those the same?


charles_bear

Why does eight dollars not work? Is Yuan Chinese currency? :(


faintsignal

If you took the time to read the earlier comments you would find this has been asked and answered multiple times already.


lyiz971722

8元also means RM8 la. Why am I wrong?!


oateasse

Can someone explain more why 8 yen was not accepted as an English translation?


MichaelYou16

yen is the Japanese currency


ATBeautiful

Yen is the Japanese currency. Yuan is the Chinese currency. There is a little bit of a difference. If you look at the translations, yen is not one of them. I also got confused when there was nothing to translate.


Rubi738518

it counted mine wrong but i said ''eight dollars''


ErnieGang

this really gets me mad because Yuan is the meaning of dollars and when it tells me to write it in English it says it is wrong when I put it as $ or dollars.


Vladimir995367

They put dollars so u can understand is the chinese money. Not cuz yuan and dollar are the same.


andypros

lololopoolooololololl


Lorena894356

Ohh hahaha I didn't know Yuan was the Chinese currency!


Bevepego

How I Will leaend??? Alguien Q sepa


Lois106894

What is eight yuan? How is that English?


ndorafshan

Yuan is chinese financial unit! Like euro, dollar, yen


nucci9

Yuan is the english translation of their currency name. For example, you wouldnt call British pounds British 'dollars'.


MarkBennett6

Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency, so the word can't be translated.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki


Aonshix

Yuan is the primary denomination of China's currency, the Renminbi. Like saying "Eight Dollars".


Rhino143182

Yuan is the Chinese currency, like dollars in the US.


kylielunghusen

Yuan is the currency in China. It's like saying "eight yen/rand/euros/dollars/baht/(etc)" in other currencies


kitsunejesy

Yuan is the currency in China.


cerealbus

Yuan or renminbi is the name of the currency in China. Like "Eight dollars".


ErnieGang

plz, give me lingots...


WbR8NbzK

This video is completely unrelated to the discussion.


radami1

sucked me in. you are a troll

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.