"八元"

Translation:Eight yuan

November 16, 2017

85 Comments


horizon241

I believe Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.

November 17, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

You are correct! But you'll find using 块 or 块钱 (kuaì qián) to be more used.

November 20, 2017

siko1123

Yup i studied manderan for a bit

May 13, 2018

ShafinRahm3

It is. By the way ¥ is the financial symbol (not Chinese character) for Yuan

November 28, 2017

EdGar983049

It also represents the Japanese yen.

December 18, 2017

Terence364703

That or RMB = 人民币 = the people's money.

April 24, 2018

AlexeyShah

What Does RMB mean?

February 13, 2019

faintsignal

Rebminbi, which translates to "people's currency".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renminbi

February 14, 2019

KatherineE925083

Thank you answering a question I was going to ask.

December 11, 2017

sj8duolingo

Thats what I was thinking!!!!

August 5, 2018

Krystima

Yes

December 7, 2018

Nonstoprunning

Typing eight dollars doesn't work either

November 26, 2017

LaquinLaquih

Because yuans and dollars are not the same. Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency.

December 30, 2017

Ein56583

But it gives dollars as a translation option

January 5, 2018

faintsignal

That seems misleading. Perhaps they chose to do so since there is no direct English translation.

July 31, 2018

felipe.canever

Is 元 pronounced differently after 八?

May 29, 2018

ChocolateMew2

When would this be used?

November 16, 2017

varigby

As in the price of something. 8 RMB

November 16, 2017

ATBeautiful

I was very confused after I typed 8 dollars and found it wrong. I believe that Duolingo needs to put correct translations. I understand that the Chinese yuan is LIKE the American dollar, but it certainly is not the same, because I got it wrong.

January 5, 2018

Terence364703

Dollars are called 美元,so it should not be acceptable at all in this.

April 24, 2018

LDMA314

八元。= Eight renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]

August 23, 2018

aldrickcast

When they ask for the english translation why i get it wrong when i put "eight dollars"

September 23, 2018

allie1001

because dollars and yuan are the same thing

December 13, 2018

allie1001

Are not the same thing

December 13, 2018

JAPJr.

When you listen, it is super easy.

November 30, 2018

lancaster913

The correct answer is not available in the menu. Fix your app!

December 1, 2018

ReneQuiros2

this should be a mistake with yuan

December 18, 2018

David107516

Seems to be stuck in a loop

January 5, 2019

PeterEastm

Shouldn't it be "ba kuai yuan"? I thought money always needed the measure word.

January 28, 2019

ReStaton

I think it is hard because its not in order

February 1, 2019

floot6

I love chinese!

February 28, 2019

cilegn

I answered yuan but the system said I'm incorrect.

March 19, 2019

allie1001

No offence, but it probably said that because you were

March 20, 2019

allie1001

Wow, you're smart!

March 20, 2019

ErinFlorence

Thanks

April 14, 2018

CChtLc

Autocorrect distorts answers

January 27, 2019

Liana981126

Never heard it before. Judging from the other comments, currency is involved. Hm.

May 22, 2018

Ange1ic

What does Angelina define as in chinese? With the words separated into meaning, I mean. Thanks!

July 12, 2018

faintsignal

These discussion threads are for questions/comments about the particular Duolingo exercise. Your question would be more appropriately asked in the main Duolingo forum (click "Discussion" on the menu on the duolingo website) or somewhere like the Chinese Langauge Stack Exchange: https://chinese.stackexchange.com/

January 5, 2019

javi867429

O know i get it

July 25, 2018

Jasmine22522

I dint gwt thsi

September 10, 2018

allie1001

Neither do i

March 20, 2019

hlonsberry

8 rmb works too

November 20, 2017

Vladimir995367

Ive put 8 ¥ and said wrong

April 3, 2018

rony560278

Mmmm

September 15, 2018

Lingo_Flamingo

Why is 'eight dollars' not right??

May 21, 2018

engfabiom

because it is not Dollars, it is Yuán ¥. think the same when you talk about Euro € or Pounds £ and Dollars $ , are those the same?

July 9, 2018

allie1001
March 20, 2019

Linuxist

Taiwanese use dollars for thier currency

January 2, 2018

GraceaGrace

I speak Swahili, Gikuyu, Swahili, Spanish & English fluently. I'm finding Chinese exceptionally hard to learn. & I just started. However, I shant quit.

December 11, 2017

cronopios

¿Cómo es que hablas kikuyu? ¿Eres de Kenia?

December 11, 2017

hetaliatra5

nobody cares honestly.

May 6, 2018

oateasse

Can someone explain more why 8 yen was not accepted as an English translation?

November 19, 2017

MichaelYou16

yen is the Japanese currency

November 19, 2017

ATBeautiful

Yen is the Japanese currency. Yuan is the Chinese currency. There is a little bit of a difference. If you look at the translations, yen is not one of them. I also got confused when there was nothing to translate.

January 5, 2018

ErnieGang

this really gets me mad because Yuan is the meaning of dollars and when it tells me to write it in English it says it is wrong when I put it as $ or dollars.

December 19, 2017

Vladimir995367

They put dollars so u can understand is the chinese money. Not cuz yuan and dollar are the same.

March 29, 2018

Ein56583

What is yuan?

January 5, 2018

WbR8NbzK

Chinese unit of currency.

May 2, 2018

lydia971722

8元also means RM8 la. Why am I wrong?!

January 11, 2018

mermaidlove152

Eight yuan, lower case yuan

March 17, 2018

ZoranMudronja

It can also be translated as $1.2 (in 2017) :-)

November 22, 2017

Rubi738518

it counted mine wrong but i said ''eight dollars''

November 28, 2017

Sesame_Chicken_9

Why does eight dollars not work? Is Yuan Chinese currency? :(

December 11, 2017

faintsignal

If you took the time to read the earlier comments you would find this has been asked and answered multiple times already.

July 31, 2018

HaniaBatoo1

Yes

December 28, 2017

LaquinLaquih

Yes, it is

December 30, 2017

ErnieGang

plz, give me lingots...

December 19, 2017

KunselTenz

Ohh

December 27, 2017

maryim766751
January 1, 2018

andypros

lololopoolooololololl

January 4, 2018

Bevepego

How I Will leaend??? Alguien Q sepa

January 12, 2018

Lois106894

What is eight yuan? How is that English?

November 16, 2017

ndorafshan

Yuan is chinese financial unit! Like euro, dollar, yen

November 16, 2017

MarkBennett6

Yuan is the name of the Chinese currency, so the word can't be translated.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki

November 17, 2017

nucci9

Yuan is the english translation of their currency name. For example, you wouldnt call British pounds British 'dollars'.

November 17, 2017

Aonshix

Yuan is the primary denomination of China's currency, the Renminbi. Like saying "Eight Dollars".

November 17, 2017

Rhino143182

Yuan is the Chinese currency, like dollars in the US.

November 17, 2017

kylielunghusen

Yuan is the currency in China. It's like saying "eight yen/rand/euros/dollars/baht/(etc)" in other currencies

November 17, 2017

LaPetiteJesy

Yuan is the currency in China.

November 17, 2017

cerealbus

Yuan or renminbi is the name of the currency in China. Like "Eight dollars".

November 17, 2017

Lorena894356

Ohh hahaha I didn't know Yuan was the Chinese currency!

December 22, 2017

WbR8NbzK

This video is completely unrelated to the discussion.

May 2, 2018

radami1

sucked me in. you are a troll

January 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.