"The dog eats a bit of bread."

Translation:개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다.

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


Ms.Reed

Why can't it be: "개가 조금 빵을 먹습니다"?

November 16, 2017

Mystic_Fire

I do not know for sure, this is pure conjecture, but perhaps 조금 is acting as an adverb describing 먹다 in this case as opposed to an adjective describing 빵.

Clarification on this would be much appreciated.

June 1, 2018

Ohlemontine

I think it has been updated to accep that as correct. I got a correct answer with that same structure

September 11, 2018

sophia254390

i got an incorrect when i wrote 조금 before bread but i just realized it underlined the wrong typo, i accidentally typed room instead of bread, but it underlined 조금 as the typo.....i reported to help anyone else who might have this problem.

December 29, 2018

sophia254390

nvm i couldnt report because there wasn't an option for it

December 29, 2018

doodlebob20

Same question i thought syntax didnt matter outside of s.o.v

February 13, 2018

Henrik24698

Why does it have to be 개가 and not 개는? To me it feels a lot more natural to use 는 when it's "the dog", as opposed to "a dog".

January 15, 2018

elisstudiess

I think you can use both, since 가 shows that the dog is the subject, it is doing what the verb is describing, it is eating. If 는 was used it would imply that we are talking about the dog. That's what I think.

October 8, 2018

aj.miller5

Holy streak, way to go!!!

February 25, 2019

Caio862228

I heard 은/는 is more oftenly used when referring to humans.

December 12, 2018

reveluvluvluv

gaega ppangeul jogeum magseubnida

October 29, 2018

aj.miller5

meog/k-seubnida "막습니다" means like the dog is "blocking" or "fending off" the bread

...which would actually be a cute sight to see ^-^

February 25, 2019

AnonYmous136280

I totally agree! The subject is clear, the object is clear, and the verb is clear. What else could it mean?

November 29, 2017

aj.miller5

I wrote "개가 쫌 빵을 먹습니다" and got it wrong. Did I get it wrong because 쫌 is more of a slang term?

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.