1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is reading a book."

"He is reading a book."

Translation:他在看书。

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


MazurPolski

The audio for 看书 sounds like "kai shu", not "kan shu". I don't know if it's a dialect but it sounded weird to me.


brandonrte

I think this is likely the nasalized "n" giving the illusion of a diphthong.


alanxoc3

I don't understand the difference between 看 and 看书 in this case. Would "他看书" be an acceptable answer as well, or no? If not, could someone explain why??? 谢谢!


hdmandude

You need 在 in there to indicate the action is currently taking place


Vladimir562446

The way i understand it without 在 it would be " he reads books(in general)". 在 implies that he is reading books (now).


Panamicua

看 can mean to read or watch (kàn diànyǐng = watch a movie) so kànshū is better for specifically reading. And 在看 makes it "is reading" where 看 would just be "reads".


Alan946894

2020.6.25
看 alone just means 'to see, to look, to watch.'

看书 is 'to read books' or just plain 'reading'

The 在 + verb here, is like adding +ing, so it becomes 'be verb+ing'

am singing
are playing is studying


kpopgrrl

That just means he's looking, we don't know what he's looking at


Patrick_Dark

This exercise should probably also accept "他在看一本書。", which makes the article "a" explicit.


PianistKevin

他正在看书should be accepted. the 正 implies the gerund (present progressive)


LazyEinstein

I thought that 在 was filling the role of the "present progressive".

Does 正 make the sentence more clear or natural sounding?

I am under the impression that Mandarin speakers omit as much as possible whenever context allows for the omission. Given that, unless 正 is mandatory or unless it provides a more natural sounding sentence, I'd imagine it would be avoided, and that it's addition is unnecessary.

Native or advanced speakers, please elaborate if possible.


sdenison89

The difference here is simple present tense (he reads a book) versus present continuous tense (he is reading a book). That's what is being emphasized here.


PetulantVi

why is "他在看一本书" incorrect?


Eddie960714

Why is 在 there?


Eddie960714

Oh, sorry I didn't realize someone already explained it


LazyEinstein

You are able to delete comments if you need to.


Gelukservaring

And also it is in the tips, before you dive into the lesson.


alexkusuma

Vladimir and Justin have answered your question, Eddie


Neil614539

Is there another way of saying "he is reading a book?"


TheAusup

Is it incorrect to refer to "a book" as "一个书“ in that sense?

Im atill learning quantitative words, so 几个 is kind of my go to, haha


Alan946894

2020.8.8
You can explicitly refer to "a book" as 「一本书」
But in general 「看书」 can mean "read books" or "read a book", so Duo's sentence could both mean:
"He is reading a book."
"He is reading books."

「他在看一本书。」 can only mean "He is reading a(one) book."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.