"He is reading a book."

Translation:他在看书。

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


MazurPolski

The audio for 看书 sounds like "kai shu", not "kan shu". I don't know if it's a dialect but it sounded weird to me.

November 16, 2017

brandonrte

I think this is likely the nasalized "n" giving the illusion of a diphthong.

April 1, 2018

alanxoc3

I don't understand the difference between 看 and 看书 in this case. Would "他看书" be an acceptable answer as well, or no? If not, could someone explain why??? 谢谢!

November 27, 2017

hdmandude

You need 在 in there to indicate the action is currently taking place

November 28, 2017

Vladimir562446

The way i understand it without 在 it would be " he reads books(in general)". 在 implies that he is reading books (now).

November 29, 2017

Panamicua

看 can mean to read or watch (kàn diànyǐng = watch a movie) so kànshū is better for specifically reading. And 在看 makes it "is reading" where 看 would just be "reads".

December 5, 2017

kpopgrrl

That just means he's looking, we don't know what he's looking at

December 3, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This exercise should probably also accept "他在看一本書。", which makes the article "a" explicit.

April 7, 2018

PetulantVi

why is "他在看一本书" incorrect?

February 12, 2019

sdenison89

The difference here is simple present tense (he reads a book) versus present continuous tense (he is reading a book). That's what is being emphasized here.

February 17, 2018

Eddie960714

Why is 在 there?

December 5, 2017

Eddie960714

Oh, sorry I didn't realize someone already explained it

December 5, 2017

LazyEinstein

You are able to delete comments if you need to.

December 25, 2017

alexkusuma

Vladimir and Justin have answered your question, Eddie

February 5, 2018

PianistKevin

他正在看书should be accepted. the 正 implies the gerund (present progressive)

December 11, 2017

LazyEinstein

I thought that 在 was filling the role of the "present progressive".

Does 正 make the sentence more clear or natural sounding?

I am under the impression that Mandarin speakers omit as much as possible whenever context allows for the omission. Given that, unless 正 is mandatory or unless it provides a more natural sounding sentence, I'd imagine it would be avoided, and that it's addition is unnecessary.

Native or advanced speakers, please elaborate if possible.

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.