"九点整我们要到学校。"

Translation:We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


AlexLamb2

"Be at school" is more natural than "be at the school"

December 24, 2017

roman2095

It depends on the context : students would say "be at school" but parents going to a meeting there would say "be at the school"

November 26, 2018

EATandNAP

"We must be at the school at nine o'clock sharp." should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

alex917206

"We need to be at the school at 9 o'clock." should be acceptable.

January 3, 2018

RobertGoug6

I agree. Where is the "sharp" part? I almost never say that and it's both coloquial and redundant anyway.

January 30, 2018

hptroll

It's the 整 that justifies the "sharp" in the translation. It sounds redundant in English but I guess it's not in Chinese.

April 13, 2018

richard711603

Agree about sharp. If you have to be somewhere by a time, then we do not usually use 'sharp'. It is not the same as saying 'the movie starts at 9 sharp', in this case sharp does a purpose.

February 28, 2018

roman2095

"sharp" is standard English. It emphasises that there will be no tolerance for being late (e.g. an appointment), or the event will start without you if you are late (e.g. a movie), as distinct from just being the time you are supposed to be there but they will wait for you if you are a bit late (e.g. meeting a friend). Of course if your friend is intolerant of tardiness he/she might use "sharp" after the time and that means you had better be there at the stated time or else!

November 26, 2018

MicahCowan1

It considers "at school" rather than "at the school" to be a typo (but accepted anyway). It's not a typo, though, both are reasonable.

Also, where does "have to be" come from? Isn't 要到 more like "will arrive", or perhaps (eh) "want to arrive"? I'd expect 得 or something, for "have to"

June 1, 2018

Bob490546

Totally, I even translated it in my head as this way.

June 26, 2019

Bearic

Wouldn't this translate as 'want to arrive' or 'will arrive' rather than 'must arrive'?

January 21, 2018

iKaribou

I asked myself the same question and found in the dictionnary (Pleco, free on android, really recommend it if you don't know it) that it also means "need, must, have to" ¯_(ツ)_/¯

April 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Hey thanks for the dictionary tip!

November 16, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

We have to be at school at nine o'clock sharp OR We have to be at school by nine o'clock. The "By" means not past nine in this instance. so it is already sharp by definition.

February 26, 2018

PaulWinzer

Trivial point, but can you guys combine the "o" and " 'clock" tokens? Separating them serves no purpose

August 4, 2018

Trilingualisaur

I am very confused as to when 要 is supposed to denote 'want' and 'need'. It seems to be at random that it is used for either. Surely one would say '我需要' to mean 'I need'??

January 4, 2019

skydragat

"... have to be at school" is as common or more than "... have to be at the school" but it raises a "typo" error.

May 15, 2018

RobinThor

So how do you distinguish between the different meaning of 要?

November 10, 2018

m.edrez

Is there a difference between "we have to be IN school" and "we have to be AT school"? I've always used the former (first phrase), and thought it meant the same thing! :)

December 12, 2017

iangoth

I would see "in school" as meaning "enrolled in school" (e.g. as in the phrase, "Stay in school, kids!") whereas "at school" means to be physically at the school.

April 10, 2018

jonpeter

"We have to be at school at 9:00 sharp," means the same thing, doesn't it?

February 6, 2018

RobinThor

Should "We need to arrive at the school by nine o'clock sharp" be accepted?

June 2, 2019

MattZ484734

The correction tells me the correct translation is "We've to arrive at school at 9:00 sharp". I don't think that putting the conjunction in makes sense

November 29, 2017

AyaneIto2

I haven't heard English speakers saying "sharp" right after the time... Any answers?

September 12, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

It is rare in the USA. It is used by some as an imperative to not be late. For example my hiking group leaves at 6:00 sharp. If I show up at 6:01, they are already gone. No kidding!

September 12, 2018

roman2095

"sharp" is standard English. It emphasises that there will be no tolerance for being late (e.g. an appointment), or the event will start without you if you are late (e.g. a movie), as distinct from just being the time you are supposed to be there but they will wait for you if you are a bit late (e.g. meeting a friend).

November 26, 2018

MauroEzequ6

How can I have a typo if I have to choose options

October 23, 2018

AttilaLszl

the same sentence with the hospital and four o'clock why is correct ???

May 5, 2019

Zaldrizes2

Both from what I've been told, and in my grammar (Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar: A Practical Guide), 要 can be used for want, need, and future. How does one distinguish between "We want to be..."/"We need to be..."/"We will be..."? From experience, I'd guess it's like most things in Chinese: adding a second character (e.g. 想要,需要,等等) or context. Is this just a matter of collocation?

May 5, 2019

damonio44_

remind us to go to school at nine should work too

November 16, 2017

varigby

"Remind" would be Tíxǐng 提醒. So, a little different in meaning.

November 16, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.