1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "九点整我们要到学校。"

"九点整我们要到学校。"

Translation:We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp.

November 16, 2017

68 Comments


AlexLamb2

"Be at school" is more natural than "be at the school"


roman2095

It depends on the context : students would say "be at school" but parents going to a meeting there would say "be at the school"


JPSeaton

But you don't have context. Duolingo lacks flexibility, and probably make sure you miss more than you would otherwise to try to take your hearts and get you to buy into the pay your way system. It can be very frustrating oh, but the best thing to do is to do as you're told, but recover your hearts by doing practice, which gives you experience points and hearts. Keep playing for free.


TellTheSeal

"Be at school" is no "more natural" than "be at the school;" rather, it is a matter of meaning, intention, interpretation, or context. Contractors hired to paint the school would "be at the school" but would not "be at school."


Daniel56704

No 'be at school' is definitely more natural than be at the school... at least from a native speaker from Australia or New Zealand. Unless you need to emphasise the school for some reason...


MaryEllen246097

Yes, to me, Duolingo is trying to emphasize the importance of being there on time, I know this by the fact that Duolingo used "have to" and "9 o'clock sharp". The fact that they added the word, "sharp" (they must be there exactly by 9 o'clock. To me, means "be at the school" instead of the more casual, ""be at school". At least this is what I would say. Plus, dropping kids off at school must adhere to a strict time standard and be punctual, no matter what country you are in!


koz481131

Weah that is what I did and they said I got a typo.


EATandNAP

"We must be at the school at nine o'clock sharp." should also be accepted.


alex917206

"We need to be at the school at 9 o'clock." should be acceptable.


RobertGoug6

I agree. Where is the "sharp" part? I almost never say that and it's both coloquial and redundant anyway.


roman2095

"sharp" is standard English. It emphasises that there will be no tolerance for being late (e.g. an appointment), or the event will start without you if you are late (e.g. a movie), as distinct from just being the time you are supposed to be there but they will wait for you if you are a bit late (e.g. meeting a friend). Of course if your friend is intolerant of tardiness he/she might use "sharp" after the time and that means you had better be there at the stated time or else!


hptroll

It's the 整 that justifies the "sharp" in the translation. It sounds redundant in English but I guess it's not in Chinese.


richard711603

Agree about sharp. If you have to be somewhere by a time, then we do not usually use 'sharp'. It is not the same as saying 'the movie starts at 9 sharp', in this case sharp does a purpose.


SteveCarre3

it's just how you say it in Chinese. 整 = Sharp, there's no two ways about it


CinnamonTe1

When someone says a train, plane, or bus leaves at 7:00 am sharp and you arrive at 7:01 am, then you are too late and have missed your ride.


mayangela

I agree. I never really say that I have to be somewhere sharp


MicahCowan1

It considers "at school" rather than "at the school" to be a typo (but accepted anyway). It's not a typo, though, both are reasonable.

Also, where does "have to be" come from? Isn't 要到 more like "will arrive", or perhaps (eh) "want to arrive"? I'd expect 得 or something, for "have to"


Bob490546

Totally, I even translated it in my head as this way.


Bearic

Wouldn't this translate as 'want to arrive' or 'will arrive' rather than 'must arrive'?


iKaribou

I asked myself the same question and found in the dictionnary (Pleco, free on android, really recommend it if you don't know it) that it also means "need, must, have to" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Celticfiddleguy

Hey thanks for the dictionary tip!


PaulWinzer

Trivial point, but can you guys combine the "o" and " 'clock" tokens? Separating them serves no purpose


Trilingualisaur

I am very confused as to when 要 is supposed to denote 'want' and 'need'. It seems to be at random that it is used for either. Surely one would say '我需要' to mean 'I need'??


LawrenceDa807648

We have to be at school at nine o'clock sharp OR We have to be at school by nine o'clock. The "By" means not past nine in this instance. so it is already sharp by definition.


jonpeter

"We have to be at school at 9:00 sharp," means the same thing, doesn't it?


skydragat

"... have to be at school" is as common or more than "... have to be at the school" but it raises a "typo" error.


RobinThor

So how do you distinguish between the different meaning of 要?


Zaldrizes2

Both from what I've been told, and in my grammar (Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar: A Practical Guide), 要 can be used for want, need, and future. How does one distinguish between "We want to be..."/"We need to be..."/"We will be..."? From experience, I'd guess it's like most things in Chinese: adding a second character (e.g. 想要,需要,等等) or context. Is this just a matter of collocation?


MauroEzequ6

How can I have a typo if I have to choose options


Sora942232

Why 'by' not 'at'? What is the 'by' part in Chinese? Why is 'at' wrong?


m.edrez

Is there a difference between "we have to be IN school" and "we have to be AT school"? I've always used the former (first phrase), and thought it meant the same thing! :)


iangoth

I would see "in school" as meaning "enrolled in school" (e.g. as in the phrase, "Stay in school, kids!") whereas "at school" means to be physically at the school.


SimonWhite1

It depends on context (who's saying it, and their intentions), but "at" is a little less precise. "At" could refer to being within the school grounds (from a child's point of view, or a parent visiting on parent's evening), or could just be referring to being in the school's vicinity, such as at the school gates for a parent dropping off their child. Being "in" school - in the context of the statement in this exercise - more concretely refers to being within the school grounds (for whatever purpose).


e1VpVxkl

Of course that would be clearer, e.g. if the requested sentence was: "We have to be IN CLASSS. Unfortunately Duolingo did not choose this ... The compilers of this course will not have foreseen that this sentence can be polyinterpretable. The use of 到 (dào) does not make it clearer either.


AttilaLszl

the same sentence with the hospital and four o'clock why is correct ???


RobinThor

Should "We need to arrive at the school by nine o'clock sharp" be accepted?


kgal14

I think the buttons for "o" and "'clock" should be combined, because when do you ever use "o" by itself?


Kerwin224780

I think 'by' is contradictory as you can be early and it be 'by' but not seem to be 'sharp' as that implies at the exact designated time.


MattZ484734

The correction tells me the correct translation is "We've to arrive at school at 9:00 sharp". I don't think that putting the conjunction in makes sense


AyaneIto2

I haven't heard English speakers saying "sharp" right after the time... Any answers?


LawrenceDa807648

It is rare in the USA. It is used by some as an imperative to not be late. For example my hiking group leaves at 6:00 sharp. If I show up at 6:01, they are already gone. No kidding!


roman2095

"sharp" is standard English. It emphasises that there will be no tolerance for being late (e.g. an appointment), or the event will start without you if you are late (e.g. a movie), as distinct from just being the time you are supposed to be there but they will wait for you if you are a bit late (e.g. meeting a friend).


SheikhJahb

Nobody has ever said, "by 9 o'clock sharp" to me in the United States my entire life. We might say, "at 9 o'clock sharp" meaning at precisely that time, not before or after. I think the Chinese character 整 means "by some time". If someone said ”九点整回。” and you came back at 8:45, I don't think it would be weird, but somebody who has lived in China might correct me.


Mason_Kelsey

In English the word "the" is not needed before "school". It is optional.


Charlie298884

I used the word selection and it was marked as having a typo :-)


jonpeter

"sharp", "on the dot," "no later than," all are acceptable American English for the same thing. It's a minor irritation, though still an irritation, to be marked wrong for not using one specific term.


Glen210234

"No later than" is different to "sharp" and "on the dot". No later than implies that you can be early, where as sharp and on the dot imply exactly that time.


e1VpVxkl

"We have to be AT school AT nine o’clock sharp." = Accepted: 10 dec. 2019.


Omayra-123

What is the meaning of 'dao' in this sentence?


hptroll

have arrived : “we must be at school by nine o’clock” is not littéral. Literally, it would be more like “we have to have arrived at school by 9 o’clock”.


Ramy184050

Why was "We need to be in school by 9:00 sharp" rejected? Seems to be a different way to say the same translation provided...


Extralime

Why sharp is needed here but not elsewhere?


Tsen107548

urgh the preference for need or have seems to change quite frequently.. both should be accepted...


NYzz12

We're going to school at nine o'clock sharp.


jonpeter

Yeah. I've tried to make Chinese into American English. It doesn't work.


melchor208888

”We have to be at school nine o'clock sharp.“ should be accepted. "By" and "sharp" have conflicting meanings.


Extralime

Do you mean "We have to be at school at nine o'clock sharp."? Because your original sentence doesn't work at all.


shimmyns

Hello,

would this sentence be acceptable also?

"we have to arrive at school 9 o clock sharp"


mayangela

Hey! I'm sure that the sentence you wrote is acceptable!


Guenter212784

I misheard this as 九点钟, which in fast pronunciation sounds very similar and would make good sense ("We have to be at school by nine o'clock").


formercw

How come a typo (o clock) when the words are pre-written!


DavidCorba5

Again, I had an answer disallowed. ie "We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp." If someone can put me right on this that's great - otherwise I think I've learnt a lot from this section on "time", but will have to give up on it. It's too confusing.


1wUxNAeQ

I keep getting a "you have a typo message" because YOU DO NOT OFFER AN OPTION WITH AN APOSTROPHE. If you want an apostrophe in the answer, PUT ONE IN THE BUBBLE CHOICES. Your problem, not mine.


Marin470782

First, no one says 'sharp' in ordinary English, and 几点整 is an ordinary way of saying 9:00 that doesn't connote excessive compulsion and precision. Second, DL is totally inconsistent with when they do or don't want 'sharp' so it's pure guesswork, not regarding meaning but regarding what the algorithm or whatever it is has decreed. Annoying!


Mason_Kelsey

I use "sharp" when I want people to be punctual.


TanKS5202Apr2020

Be in school,dude...


jonpeter

Am I correct in understanding the sentence to mean the student must be in class at 9:00 sharp? Physically in the classroom and prepared to work?


damonio44_

remind us to go to school at nine should work too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.