1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기는 소고기를 안 좋아합니다."

"아기는 소고기를 좋아합니다."

Translation:Babies do not like beef.

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


jawtitan

i smell like beeeeeef


CalebGarra

if I type 'don't like' it says 'dislike', if I type 'dislike' it says 'don't like'. No consistency.


FreyanBram

I was about to answer "I don't like baby beef". But seriously though, I also think it is somewhat acceptably since the subject pronouns can be dropped in Korean. Hahaha


FreyanBram

One question, can nouns be also used as modifiers?


KyleDelane6

That would be too ambiguous, since the 는 after the noun already implies that it's a topic


hyangiixi

My two-year-old nephew might disagree


implicito

please sort your minds devs, is it dislike or don't like? but don't make us crazy


Hawksource

Why is the 들 multiplicity modifier randomly absent where it should be?


KyleDelane6

들 is not meant to be used with general statements. It would be more appropriate for a statement like "The babies do not like beef." However, even when 들 is appropriate, it's still optional. Plurality or singularity is not usually specified.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.