"I slept at eleven last night."

Translation:我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


Kitsunay

Shouldn't it also be okay to say 昨天晚上十一点我睡觉?

November 16, 2017

ShannAwesome

"睡觉" is an infinitive verb, so this sentence would translate to "last night at 11 PM, I sleep".

November 23, 2017

Rumactree

I’m not sure I understand your point. Does 昨天晚上我十一点睡觉 work?

April 18, 2018

Dadada_z

When i studied in china the teacher always said you go from big to small. And they insisted to say as "昨天晚上我..."

February 9, 2018

adrienhoodie

Pretty sure it should

November 17, 2017

Iranon.

Yes it should.

November 24, 2017

thismany

yeah, that's how I was taught to say it by my Chinese teacher. (I'm in China)

January 1, 2018

soyavie

That sounds weird for a native mandarin chinese speaker like me.

January 6, 2018

badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我昨天晚上十一点睡觉了" accepted? Shouldn't there be a 了since it's a completed action?

March 1, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Absolutely -- I came here to say that very thing. Here's a lingot for your good catch.

March 22, 2018

Radin539985

Should be "I went to sleep at..." or "I fell asleep at...". No one says "I sleep" in this case.

September 26, 2018

supermollusc

I was going to post exactly the same observation. "I was sleeping at eleven" is also OK, but implies that one had fallen asleep earlier

October 21, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm pretty sure the particle '了' should be added at the end of the sentence.

March 22, 2018

cwmccabeMD

For me, 我昨天晚上十一点睡觉 was marked wrong and 我昨天晚上十一点睡觉。was suggested as the correct answer. This must be a bug that a missing period cause the answer to be rejected.

May 20, 2018

N.Mai

Why isn't 昨晚 accepted? Doesn't it also mean "last night"?

August 6, 2018

tim981145

Why is this not correct: 我下个晚上十一点睡觉。 Doesnt 下个晚上 also mean “last night”?

January 16, 2019

LauraWhitm5

no, that would be tomorrow, not yesterday.

February 25, 2019

tim981145

Oh yes,i meant 上个晚上。So can you say 上个晚上 for “last night”?

February 25, 2019

LauraWhitm5

I mean, it doesn't sound right to my ears. Kind of like in English last month, last week,but yesterday- so 上个 for last month but 昨天 for yesterday. I know that is confusing since you can say 'last night' in English...

February 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.