"她有时候自己一个人去旅游。"

Translation:She sometimes goes traveling alone by herself.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


ayang21

I put "She sometimes travel by herself." and got it wrong. What!? That is the right answer, but just another way to say it.

November 16, 2017

6Pup5

Yeah, I put "alone" and got marked wrong too.

November 17, 2017

bassdewd

travels*

December 16, 2018

Devon711559

Incorrect but "travels" would have been correct.

March 16, 2019

rcc0002

"She travels on her own sometimes" should be accepted

December 5, 2017

Pogosticksteve

Why is 自己 necessary here?

May 14, 2018

KX3.

It isn't, actually. They should both be accepted, 一个人 and 自己一个人, together with other acceptable alternatives like 独自.

September 21, 2018

ZacBarron

Same I also put alone

November 17, 2017

veronica.chinn

The English translation sounds a bit redundant. I don't think I would ever say "alone by myself" even though it is grammatically correct.

January 9, 2019

KX3.

It is grammatically incorrect, isn't it?

January 9, 2019

bassdewd

Don't think it is, but pleonasm should be used to convey emphasis, which I doubt is the intention. The people who made this course have poor English.

January 9, 2019

RobinThor

The English sentence tries to translate the Chinese as directly as possible, but in my opinion this goes too far here, as the English sentence becomes wrong. "She sometimes goes traveling alone by herself." may be okay as an accepted translation, but should definitely not be the default solution.

March 6, 2019

Dejo

To say 'alone' and 'by herself' is pleonastic. Either use one or the other.

January 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Eric Carmen's "All By Myself" bother you, too? ;-p

    January 25, 2019

ZhuHuaDe

    I really hate this app for being so OCD. Same problem here like Annie describes

    November 22, 2017

DeeCahyadi

    Sometimes she goes traveling alone.

    December 11, 2017

TARDISToni

    I have noticed that Duo's translations tend to lean towards British English usage, and "on one's own" (in this case, "on her own") is the standard way of saying in British English what Americans would normally express as "alone." Both "alone" and "by herself" are correct here. If you used one of these and are still getting it wrong, please report it so that DL can add it to their list of correct answers - each of which apparently must be entered separately, by hand. (This is why it sometimes takes Duo a while to check your answer - it means it is going through all thr available possibilities, and yours my be towards the bottom of the list.)

    April 8, 2018

GerMachineGun

    I get that they're trying to teach us two words for the same concept: 一个人 and 自己. The problem is they strictly have us switch the order while asking us to use slightly incorrect English to do it. '自己一个人' means 'by oneself alone' but they count it wrong if I don't reverse the order to 'alone by oneself' I'm worried it's teaching me to switch the translations this way too

    February 24, 2019

NaaAklerh

    I concentrate more on the sentence structure in CHINESE. Yes, the translation into English is sometimes redundant and if you follow it closely, you may compromise your English grammar. I believe creators of DL are learning to improve their English in the same way we are learning Chinese.

    March 10, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.