1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你星期几去跑步?"

"你星期几去跑步?"

Translation:What day of the week do you go running?

November 16, 2017

61 Comments


chronicallylate

What days do you go running should be correct.


RobertEddy

Where does the idea of "day" show in the Chinese text?


reckoner04

星期一 is monday, 星期二 is tuesday and so on (except sunday). 几 asks for a number in response, so the phrase 星期几 means "which weekday".


Hsn626796

Thank ye a lot,

Robert and reckoner


Paul418303

Thanks. That helped.


Anon341685

I'm sure you must be right, but hover over the character and that's not what it translates into. I sometimes think they do it deliberately.


fj.isaac

Xing qi means "week", Xing qi yi means "Monday" (first day of week), Ji means "what number", therefore Xing qi Ji means "what day of the week?"


AlanFieldi

星期几 literally means "what star phase number?" Which means what day of the weeks.


clwebb

"Which day do you go running?" was my instinct.


roman2095

I think the question is asking specifically which "day of the week"


hippietrail

This should also accept "on which day".


the.akaneko

Would "What days of the week do you go running?" work too? Or does the original question in Mandarin definitely sound like the person asking it assumes the other person runs just one day each week?


alanxoc3

I don't think it implies only one day, just based on interaction with Chinese people, but I'm not sure.


drewings1

Depends on context. Unfortunately, we have none.


Ekrem_G

"which day ..." should also be accepted


CvonD1

@Ekrem_G - Actually, you are totally correct. You are asking for clarification: "Which days did you say you were running?" versus "What day is it today?"

"Which" is correct here; "What" is a second best. You'll use "which" in a sentence that can read like this: "Which days of the week are the busiest for you?"; or "Which day did you say you were free again?"; etc. "Which" will point to the subject of a conversation being discussed, something that needs clarification.

So, "Which day of the week is it?" would automatically imply there was a conversation about that day, but you cannot remember the details and you are asking the person to repeat themselves.

Have an ingot! :)


pkoutsenko

Jogging should be a correct answer too


LazyEinstein

One should not assume that Chinese does not differentiate for one term just because it may not for others. Report when you are unsure and the contributors can update if there is an error.


richard711603

In this context, 'run' should also be acceptable (instead of running). It is a personal choice of the individual speaking.


Celticfiddleguy

星期几 is a "set phrase" of sorts meaning "what day of the week". 星期 = week; 星期一 = Monday, 星期二 = Tuesday etc. And 几 is literally how many / much so in English it would be "which" because English doesn't use numbers for days of the week. Hope this helps.


Hsn626796

Why wouldn't it be " for how many weeks do you go running " ?


richard711603

It would be 几个星期 for how many weeks


CinnamonTe1

Question words are placed where the answer would appear in a statement.

星期你跑步 = You run on Saturday.
星期你跑步 = On which day do you run?

你是国人 = You are American.
你是国人 = Which country are you from?

你跑了个星期的步 = You ran for three weeks.
你跑了个星期的步= How many weeks did you run?


cllay

The answer is great, but the third pair of sentences sounds a little bit strange. It should be 你跑了几个星期(的)步? or 你跑步跑了几个星期?


CinnamonTe1

I believe you are right because when you do a verb for a certain amount of time (duration), then the time comes after the verb. I'm making my first attempt through the tree and remembering all the grammar rules has been hard. I am still trying to learn the correct way to use separable verbs and objects. Thank you for pointing this out. I will change it.


e1VpVxkl

Thank you! YOU would be a great teacher! (Maybe you are one?) I have noticed your answers since I follow Duolingo lessons. [See my answer here on the statement of jbs1415].


TanjaSeife1

So, how would you ask then, in which week are you going to run?


Celticfiddleguy

你会去哪个星期跑步


MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 去 here?


jbs1415

Can someone explain the use of 去 here, when I don't think it is used in any of the other examples where a translation of "go running" is provided?


Hsn626796

Exactly.

Users are using 去 when not needed and asking why it's not included when it's not really needed. Weird..


AlanFieldi

I have entered 5 different variations of this sentence that should be valid. "Which day..." Is just as valid as "What day..."


RobinThor

Is "What day of the week do you go running?" even good English? Shouldn't it be "On which...?" or "On what...?"?


richard711603

We say it that way in the U.S.


unueco

Ji(几)means "unknown quantity". In this context it means "which week day" (星期几).....as in Monday 星期一, Tuesday 星期二.....and so on. How many is 多少.


JasperUK

Jogging should be acceptable...


Eric492387

"Which day of the week do you go jogging?" should also be correct.


Rriicchh

"Which day of the week" should be accepted.


AnCatDubh

‘What day of the week do you run/jog?’ or ‘...do you go jogging?’

‘...go running’ sounds wrong.


richard711603

It would sound normal to a lot of native English speakers.


wgb000

I included the preposition "on" before "What day" and my answer was graded incorrect, even though the preposition is always implicit, even when omitted. It is frustrating to have to cheapen my English in ordered to be graded correct.


Mihaela9542

Go to run is equivalent to go running, so i don't understand why is not accepted


unueco

What week day do you go running SHOULD be acceptable!!


3izziwizz3

But the answer could also be the weekend, it doesnt have to be a week day (which in English is mon-fri)


john27rg

The supplied English answer is grammatically incorrect outside the USA. As other people have posted, it should be "which" not "what" because you are selecting from known options. In addition, the sentence should start with "On".

On the plus side, this is making me realise how subtle good English grammar is and how difficult it must be to learn as a second language.


ASZ18101849

"What day of the week do you go for a run?" was marked wrong and corrected to "What day of the week do you go running?" I find that my answer should have been accepted, unless someone here can explain why it's wrong.


Ruis11

jogging or running are the same ... one at a slower pace probably ... the other maybe at a faster pace


ChipD8

I think that "on what day" of the week ....should be acceptable. For example: "I go running on Mondays" seems as acceptable as "I go running Mondays".


JenniferBo459845

Which day do you go running


Marin470782

An English speaker would probably just say 'day', but that was 'incorrect'.


e1VpVxkl

1) In the word bank, 几 (jī) and 去 (qù) stand together, while they don't belong together at all;几 (jī) refers to 星期 (xīng qī)! It's fine if the characters 星期 几 (xīng qī jī) are placed together in the beginning to teach the meaning "which day (s) of the week", but you can let go this contraction later in the course; the student must then decide for himself how that should be translated. The same applies for eg 手机 (shǒu jī) for mobile phone, and other words with more than one character.    Now it makes the word choice more limited; Duolingo gives the translation already away: the students don't have to think for themselves. Plus, by offer it this way: how will they ever get to the point where they can write independently in Chinese (for the time being just digital)? = = =

2) About the pronunciation by the female voice during these exercises:

In the quick version of "Tap what you hear" I don't hear "pǎo" but "Kǎo".

In "What sound does this make?" it's even worse: at 运 (yùn) I hear: qì (or) pì (or) bì (or) tì ....!


jbs1415

In regards to your "the students don't have to think for themselves", once a student has improved sufficiently they will probably choose not to use the word bank, instead using pinyin or other Chinese entry technique.


e1VpVxkl

I have had lessons in a class with different textbooks and methods, but I have NEVER witnessed any characters being linked to each other that absolutely do NOT belong together! If teachers do, it only shows that they have absolutely no insight into how you can best teach others a foreign language, whatever that language is!

Nor is it the other way around: a new character - that later in the lessons returns in a combination that TOGETHER have a certain meaning - "learning" by showing and hearing that one character, whereby the student, based on 3 given sounds, has to make a choice, without mentioning the meaning of that character (because in many cases it has a separate meaning that is irrelevant in the combination with the other character that the student only learns later in the lesson): it's a complete waste of time!    Incidentally, the learning methods and books that we used at the time were far from ideal, but (remarkably enough): their quality deteriorated considerably if native Mandarin speakers apparently had (too) much influence on the teaching methods… ..!   There will certainly be native Mandarin speakers who can teach well, but it is clear to me that they have NOT contributed to the Duolingo lessons, nor to the HSK books (which even constitute the internationally recognized standard method .....) !


e1VpVxkl

"What days of the week do you go running?" = Accepted: 13 dec. 2019.


Milosh763575

I highly recommend everyone to download chinese-english extension on the crhome browser!


Anon341685

Do they do them on the android chrome browser ? And which particular Chinese-English extension ?


yuxqii._

The correct answer given is too inconvenient to write down, there are other ways to say it too y'know.


CvonD1

What about: How many times a week do you go running? Jî meaning how many . . .?


CinnamonTe1

The measure word for number of times is 次. So 几次 means how many times.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.