"你星期几去跑步?"

Translation:What day of the week do you go running?

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


chronicallylate

What days do you go running should be correct.

November 19, 2017

clwebb

"Which day do you go running?" was my instinct.

January 25, 2018

roman2095

I think the question is asking specifically which "day of the week"

December 2, 2018

RobertEddy

Where does the idea of "day" show in the Chinese text?

December 1, 2017

reckoner04

星期一 is monday, 星期二 is tuesday and so on (except sunday). 几 asks for a number in response, so the phrase 星期几 means "which weekday".

December 14, 2017

TimothyVan831969

Thank you

March 2, 2018

rs_taylor

Thank you

July 7, 2018

fj.isaac

Xing qi means "week", Xing qi yi means "Monday" (first day of week), Ji means "what number", therefore Xing qi Ji means "what day of the week?"

December 16, 2017

AlanFieldi

星期几 literally means "what star phase number?" Which means what day of the weeks.

June 5, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept "on which day".

December 19, 2017

the.akaneko

Would "What days of the week do you go running?" work too? Or does the original question in Mandarin definitely sound like the person asking it assumes the other person runs just one day each week?

November 24, 2017

alanxoc3

I don't think it implies only one day, just based on interaction with Chinese people, but I'm not sure.

November 28, 2017

drewings1

Depends on context. Unfortunately, we have none.

January 26, 2018

pkoutsenko

Jogging should be a correct answer too

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

One should not assume that Chinese does not differentiate for one term just because it may not for others. Report when you are unsure and the contributors can update if there is an error.

February 27, 2018

Ekrem_G

"which day ..." should also be accepted

February 11, 2018

CvonD1

@Ekrem_G - Actually, you are totally correct. You are asking for clarification: "Which days did you say you were running?" versus "What day is it today?"

"Which" is correct here; "What" is a second best. You'll use "which" in a sentence that can read like this: "Which days of the week are the busiest for you?"; or "Which day did you say you were free again?"; etc. "Which" will point to the subject of a conversation being discussed, something that needs clarification.

So, "Which day of the week is it?" would automatically imply there was a conversation about that day, but you cannot remember the details and you are asking the person to repeat themselves.

Have an ingot! :)

July 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

星期几 is a "set phrase" of sorts meaning "what day of the week". 星期 = week; 星期一 = Monday, 星期二 = Tuesday etc. And 几 is literally how many / much so in English it would be "which" because English doesn't use numbers for days of the week. Hope this helps.

January 12, 2018

richard711603

In this context, 'run' should also be acceptable (instead of running). It is a personal choice of the individual speaking.

March 19, 2018

TanjaSeife1

So, how would you ask then, in which week are you going to run?

January 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

你会去哪个星期跑步

December 17, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 去 here?

June 2, 2018

jbs1415

Can someone explain the use of 去 here, when I don't think it is used in any of the other examples where a translation of "go running" is provided?

February 21, 2019

AlanFieldi

I have entered 5 different variations of this sentence that should be valid. "Which day..." Is just as valid as "What day..."

June 5, 2018

RobinThor

Is "What day of the week do you go running?" even good English? Shouldn't it be "On which...?" or "On what...?"?

November 14, 2018

richard711603

We say it that way in the U.S.

November 14, 2018

unueco

Ji(几)means "unknown quantity". In this context it means "which week day" (星期几).....as in Monday 星期一, Tuesday 星期二.....and so on. How many is 多少.

November 2, 2018

JasperUK

Jogging should be acceptable...

December 28, 2018

Eric492387

"Which day of the week do you go jogging?" should also be correct.

January 16, 2019

AnCatDubh

‘What day of the week do you run/jog?’ or ‘...do you go jogging?’

‘...go running’ sounds wrong.

August 7, 2018

richard711603

It would sound normal to a lot of native English speakers.

August 8, 2018

wgb000

I included the preposition "on" before "What day" and my answer was graded incorrect, even though the preposition is always implicit, even when omitted. It is frustrating to have to cheapen my English in ordered to be graded correct.

September 20, 2018

Mihaela9542

Go to run is equivalent to go running, so i don't understand why is not accepted

September 20, 2018

unueco

What week day do you go running SHOULD be acceptable!!

November 2, 2018

john27rg

The supplied English answer is grammatically incorrect outside the USA. As other people have posted, it should be "which" not "what" because you are selecting from known options. In addition, the sentence should start with "On".

On the plus side, this is making me realise how subtle good English grammar is and how difficult it must be to learn as a second language.

December 18, 2018

ASZ18101849

"What day of the week do you go for a run?" was marked wrong and corrected to "What day of the week do you go running?" I find that my answer should have been accepted, unless someone here can explain why it's wrong.

January 22, 2019

Ruis11

jogging or running are the same ... one at a slower pace probably ... the other maybe at a faster pace

January 30, 2019

ChipD8

I think that "on what day" of the week ....should be acceptable. For example: "I go running on Mondays" seems as acceptable as "I go running Mondays".

February 10, 2019

Rriicchh

"Which day of the week" should be accepted.

March 23, 2019

JenniferBo459845

Which day do you go running

March 31, 2019

CvonD1

What about: How many times a week do you go running? Jî meaning how many . . .?

January 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.