1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is going to come."

"It is going to come."

Translation:Ça va venir.

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

Why not "c'est va venir"?


littleblueduck

C'est is short for "ce est" which means "it is". "It is is going to come" - the extra "be" is unnecessary here.


MatthewBla514083

Il va venir means the same thing, just with a stronger emphasis on the 'it'


aozora111

On that note, how do you say "ominous" in French?


BruceDoesFrench

I said "Cela va venir" and it said it was ça. What's the difference ? I thought ça and cela were the same thing


tu.8zPhL6RbwcVe8

"Il va arriver" doit être accepté, non ?


AmineHadji1

Il va arriver = He/It is going to arrive. Ici, on doit utiliser le verbe venir


Lisa251502

I used venir in the construction. Il va venir and it was marked wrong. That it had to be ça. Can you explain? Thanks.


DianaDiana945924

I used "Il va venir" and it was ok


Ripcurlgirl

Il va arriver can also mean "it is going to happen"? Is that correct? Merci.


MarkFraser11

If "arriver" translates to "arrive", as you say, then "going to come" should be allowed to be translated to "....va arriver. Because "it is going to come" = "it is going to arrive".


georgeoftruth

Conjugation of "aller" (to go) in third person singular:

  • Il va = He is going
  • Ça va venir = It is going to come

KathrynCowling

i wrote il va venir and it was marked incorrect.


Thomas_Hubbard

I wrote "Ce va venir." and it was incorrect.


georgeoftruth

Only use "ce" with "être" and "ça" with all other verbs.


porterj36

Why not Ça viendra?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.