"It is going to come."

Translation:Ça va venir.

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

Why not "c'est va venir"?

December 8, 2017

littleblueduck

C'est is short for "ce est" which means "it is". "It is is going to come" - the extra "be" is unnecessary here.

December 15, 2017

MatthewBla514083

Il va venir means the same thing, just with a stronger emphasis on the 'it'

December 9, 2017

epapyllion

On that note, how do you say "ominous" in French?

December 14, 2017

BruceDoesFrench

I said "Cela va venir" and it said it was ça. What's the difference ? I thought ça and cela were the same thing

February 4, 2018

tu.8zPhL6RbwcVe8

"Il va arriver" doit être accepté, non ?

November 16, 2017

AmineHadji1

Il va arriver = He/It is going to arrive. Ici, on doit utiliser le verbe venir

November 17, 2017

Lisa251502

I used venir in the construction. Il va venir and it was marked wrong. That it had to be ça. Can you explain? Thanks.

December 8, 2017

DianaDiana945924

I used "Il va venir" and it was ok

December 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il va arriver can also mean "it is going to happen"? Is that correct? Merci.

November 18, 2017

MarkFraser11

If "arriver" translates to "arrive", as you say, then "going to come" should be allowed to be translated to "....va arriver. Because "it is going to come" = "it is going to arrive".

February 8, 2019

Dhiya0

What is 'va'?

January 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

Conjugation of "aller" (to go) in third person singular:

  • Il va = He is going
  • Ça va venir = It is going to come
February 4, 2018

KathrynCowling

i wrote il va venir and it was marked incorrect.

June 17, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

I wrote "Ce va venir." and it was incorrect.

July 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

Only use "ce" with "être" and "ça" with all other verbs.

July 14, 2018

porterj36

Why not Ça viendra?

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.