"마신 "

Translation:Water that was drunk

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


raemation

Is this past tense? Could we also say 마시는 물? Whenever I review this I keep writing "drinking water" on my first guess

November 16, 2017

notjustmarko

adding ~는 makes it present tense. ~(으)ㄴ is past and (으)ㄹ makes it future.

마시는 물 - drinking water 마신 물 - water that was drunk 마실 물 - water that will be drunk

November 17, 2017

nleconte

Often in similar grammar patterns, 는 relates to present tense, ㄴ to past tense and 을 to future tense.

November 17, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes it's past tense. 마시는 물 is water that you are drinking now.

November 17, 2017

DaneanKim

Yes 마신 물 is past tense!

November 17, 2017

TikaShier

I put 'drunken water' like that even makes sense

August 24, 2018

mm

What you mean is drunk water, as opposed to drunken water which is water that has had too much alcohol...

December 5, 2018

BUis2

마신 물 means the water that was drunk. 마시는 물 means the water is drinkable.

November 18, 2017

mcnbns

Go home, water

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.