"The woman works in Korea."

Translation:여자가 한국에서 일해요.

November 16, 2017

4 Comments


Ms.Reed

Why wastn't 여자가 한국에서 일합니다 accepted?

November 16, 2017

soedori

Accepted now!

November 17, 2017

D8amx

is it wrong to say 한국에?

I'm confused cause of sentences like 길에 섭니다. it seems the same.

December 2, 2018

j3nny8675309

Generally...

If it's an active verb, then use 에서 to indicate that the location is integral to the action.

If it's a static or descriptive verb (like 있다, 없다, 계시다, 많다, 머무르다), then use 에.

Exception: 에 for 가다/오다 + TO a destination

저는 집에 가요. I go to the house.

에서 whenever the action starts FROM a location. This applies to any action verb including 가다/오다.

저는 집에서 왔다. I came from the house.

저는 학교에서 걸었어요. I walked from the school.

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.