1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman works in Korea."

"The woman works in Korea."

Translation:여자가 한국에서 일해요.

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


goohayoon

저는 한국에서 정말 일고 싶어요.


Ms.Reed

Why wastn't 여자가 한국에서 일합니다 accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Accepted now!


D8amx

    is it wrong to say 한국에?

    I'm confused cause of sentences like 길에 섭니다. it seems the same.


j3nny8675309

    Generally...

    If it's an active verb, then use 에서 to indicate that the location is integral to the action.

    If it's a static or descriptive verb (like 있다, 없다, 계시다, 많다, 머무르다), then use 에.

    Exception: 에 for 가다/오다 + TO a destination

    저는 집에 가요. I go to the house.

    에서 whenever the action starts FROM a location. This applies to any action verb including 가다/오다.

    저는 집에서 왔다. I came from the house.

    저는 학교에서 걸었어요. I walked from the school.


JeanSinn

    No 이래요 in the choices... my answer is right..

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.