"我叫李华。"

Translation:I am Li Hua.

November 16, 2017

233 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradBaker17

Does anyone else notice they only show you what it means in english if you get wrong? Like how am i supposed to know it if you never taught me what it means in english


William430541

Have you noted the dotted line underneath the Chinese characters? You hover your mouse over it and you will be able to see its English translation.


WilliamKen909467

Are those accessible during matching pair exercises though? Most new words seem to be introduced during those, making on-the-fly translation difficult.


MeltingMello

No,I don't think those are not accessible during matching pair exercises


Stanley659618

Hovering shows the meaning of the word, but it doesn't match the translation word options to choose from. 'I call Li Hua' (literal translation) isn't the same as 'I'm Li Hua.' (Intended translation)


donbrahba

Translating like this assumes that there is a universal way of constructing a language that is considered correct. That technique will hold you back. English decided to use a helping or auxiliary verb where Chinese decided it is not necessary.


YimoAwanar

Very good answer


Miki578254

Basically, it's grammar


Zakaria103743

you are right , it's not the same and not the better way to learn it :)


ph.3z23c4

That's collectibles


ph.kDjgxZ

Show the meaning of a word but it does not match the translation word option to use cal I call lever literal translation is not the same as as I am leave in 10 translation


ShaunDavis13

Or tap the characters if using mobile


KTKee-EnglishEng

Come on, who among us isn't aware of a wide variety of Chinese names and what they sound like?


ScottKBeck

one would think that if you got it right then you know what it means so there would be no reason to tell you what it means.


donbrahba

You shouldn't learn by translation.


SandraFlor188521

It's does if u pay attention


LoriAmin

Yiwh ajs jdi and I don't think so also that resp0nse is beautiful


LexJoy1

Well you can see what it means (idk if you meant this)


ph.f9JMEQ

It's so hard to say


TreesHugger

What is the little "o" at the end of the sentence? Does that designate a "." (period)?


Rae.F

Yes, that's how they write the period/full stop.


craaash80

Just like in Japanese :)


ErikCLO

While typing in Chinese, when using a period, that "。" is what you get instead of "." .


TakutoHond

And this "、" instead of " , "


lalala1015

In chinese, we have '、 ' and comma,'、 ' stands for a shorter pause between words while the comma stands for a longer pause


KX3.

,逗号 is a comma whereas 、顿号 is where a comma is used between different types of a same group, as in fruits: 葡萄、苹果、橙 with 等 or 等等 or even 等等等 for "and others".


mary694700

Should I am called Hua Li be accepted?


ManalMabrook

Yes, it represents full stop in both Chinese and Japanese


Victoria684052

I am Hua Lee should also be accepted. Translating Chinese characters to English characters is about the phonetics, and while living in Taiwan, my name MeganLee was translated to 梅根李. So Lee should be accepted here as well.


Megan345911

I think that it is because Pinyin is used in this course.


LazyEinstein

I like this logic. We should write it as close to the PinYin as possible. I disagree with "Lee" being accepted. It would be an unnecessary edit to the course.


KX3.

Not really. While pinyin is undeniably important, I have friends whose 李 is spelled Lee in English. There is also Bruce Lee (li), Jackie Chan (chen) and others.


inyrface

More to do with transliterating their names from Cantonese (presumably) before pinyin was widespread, so it just creates many variations and distracts from the course


CallisHutc

However lee vs li could be Wade Giles romanization. Wade Giles was a much older and more complicated romanization than pinyin. It used an ayen (backwards apostrophe) to indicate aspiration. In T, K, P, CH , WITHOUT the ayen the sounds are unasperated and are D,G,B,J respectively. For example ib WG Beijing was written Peking but. P' is P,. P is B,. K' is K, K is G, but K followed by an I is JI. Also T' is T, T is D. These lessons are ALL PINYIN. so stick to the spellings


CallisHutc

You aee right. Chan is cantonese for mandarin chen.


William430541

Hi Megan. It's great to know that you have taken interest in this fascinating language. Hua Lee is the English translation of the Chinese name 李华. In fact, in China, Hua Lee is not accepted in everywhere, only those who can speak English should be able to understand it. Nevertheless, Li Hua is perfectly acceptable and in fact, in a lot of formal papers which require a person's name in Pinyin, Li Hua is the only acceptable form. Hence, if you want to learn authentic Chinese, I highly recommend you to get used to using Pinyin.


kltran

To further iterate on the pinyin point, Taiwanese usually does not use the pinyin system as it was invented in mainland China. In which case, you can normally tell by their name spelling on whether they're from Taiwan or mainland China.


CallisHutc

Taiwan used to use a system called BoPoMoFo, but more recently switched to TonYong. TongYong is almost Pinyin but throws in a few elements from Yale Romanization. In my opinion TonYong would be the easiest for a newby to use. But, remember, Duo uses Pinyin, so stick with what you see in these lessons to learn Pinyin and just remember thete are several other forms of romanization floating around out there.


CallisHutc

It's tong yong not ton yong. Sorry for typos.


KX3.

I have seen 李 as both Lee and Li, so yes. There is also Bruce Lee (li3), Jackie Chan (chen2) and others.


CallisHutc

Usinh Li Hua or Hua Li. Names are reversed in Chinese and English. As mentioned in the prelesson hint. Chinese names are last,middle,first.

What they did not mention is they are asking for the English method F,M,LAST in the translation. So 李华 Li Hua becomes Hua Li in English.

In English you may also see them combined. So Li Hua with an English name of Lilly would be. Lilly Li Hua. Showing its Lilly 李, or 李华。 That way it keeps both conventions.


pikarol

This tranalation is off. The word for "am" and "call" are different. If you are called li hua then the word is "jiao" if u ARE li hua then u should use the word "am" like "shi" as a being verb.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

I didn't learn the other symbols, so why give me those kind of exercices ?


DJJG7

I did not learn them either. I am new to Chinese! But I am not new to DuoLingo. It often teaches one like a child. It is like a guessing game--and one can see the answers by hovering over the character above a dotted line. I do that a lot! I hope this helps you!


RobertoCon542434

Learn any symbols in parallel...


thekylerogers

Bruce Lee (李)。


JonathanL91

Hua li deserves a Lingot


achkasov

Sound like 'di'...


NevaehRevi

it sound like di because when the l is pronounced the tounge is slightly rolled


sreerama2000

I'm upset bc in previous questions, the first two characters can also mean "call me" so why wasn't that accepted??


CallisHutc

我叫,being taught here can be confusing. It literally means " I called". So "I am called". A loose translation can be "call me" but that's not as accurate.

Another problem with this lesson 姓 or 姓名 refer specially to the last name, while 叫 often refers to the given names. My name is. 秦俊士。姓秦。叫俊士 or my last name is Qin I am called Junshi. This is standard Hong Kong Cantonese, but also works in Taiwan and China.

So be aware, there is flexibility in Chinese. Grammar is not hard core defined. Chinese works more by sentence patterns and DESCRIPTIVE rules than by strongly set PRESCRIPTIVE grammar like say French.


justboy68

The characters are the other way around. " I am called Hua Li" is accepted.


DavidSanch235571

I DONT UNDERSTAND PLEASE TEACH ME BEFORE TELLING ME TO TRANSLATE CHINSES INTO ENGLISH!!!!!


LilyYsabel

The first name gose second and the last name gose first easy.


4K5EjMsV

How are you supposed to know it when you are learning Chinese and don’t know what it means.


CallisHutc

Hint before the lesson explained it. Used same words even.


[deactivated user]

    there is no verb in the sentence: my name Hua Li. Chinese is not English, so tips and notes: do not make the connection with English. Also the literal translation is not good. (there is no one in the sentence). also with you good


CallisHutc

    This is a good point Chinese does not use articles so its 我姓李 literally " i last name li". And things like ' i go store' not I go TO THE store. Drop your use of articles it will help a lot. Oh and no plurals either.


ShaunDavis13

    Reversing names occasionally and not regularly is not a good way to test


ridamariskaa

    What is the difference between im hua li and call me hua li?


shekeizah

    I said li instead of Li


Tleef1

    How do mandarine speakers "sound out" words they've never seen before? Is there a way?


KX3.

    There isn't, there is the radical and 'counting' method(部首、笔画)where one makes an educated guess as to the radical the character belongs to in order to find out where it is in a dictionary. Or a simple google search of the character(s) + 读音/意义(pronunciation/meaning).
    And then (try to) memorise it, if only not to have to repeat this process the next time the word (character, phrase, etc.) is encountered.
    Everything is memorised, the characters can't be sounded out as you said.


CallisHutc

    Dictionaries, pinyin, ask someone and memorization. You dont sound them out. They arent phonetic


PatheticFire

    why is it hua li and not li hua?


CallisHutc

    Chinese vs English formats. See my long note above.


    [deactivated user]

      Please, Chinese surnames alway come firat, even in English.


AnthonyStojack

      Whatever the problem, Chinese is hard.


99oranges

      I personally think "My name is Li Hua" would be a better translation.


bdurfy

      I agree with megan


Lenzythebi

      Hi I am the bird lover I love Chinese.


BriannaHar146045

      They have the word " called" in the chinese translation, how am i supposed to know rather or not to translate it into english.


loveandrea5

      It said Li Hua but the name is Hua Li asdfghjkl


mingyuezheng

      Well, in China, last names come first, however, that means Li is the last name because it came first.


bluejack888

      I'm not learning what these words mean in English. The entire numbers section never taught me which Chinese number words meant which numbers! I had to go google it.


      [deactivated user]

        by the chapter name: you (lesson makers Chinese) give characters in chinese not already explained. People have to try and error, so you have to explain the words/characters first and after testing what you have explained before. So be acurate what you have explained and what not. It is a pity that people make remarks while it takes such an effort of making these lessons, we appreciate that.


        [deactivated user]

          Tip: you (chinese lesson makers) have to explain how chinese people construct their sentences, chinese people make totally different sentences E g wo keyi ma and the answer is siply keyi (may i (sit down) and the answer is only may. If words are not necessary chenese people will not say them. You say first wat is most important e.g. zaoshang hao means morning good? et ctera. (i have to look for other sources to understand it, maybe the chinese course need some improvements and morte explanations, it is in beta so of course i am sure that it will be imprpved, it is a lot of work to do and especially for chenese (and japanese) for people in western countries it is so different (and more difficult to learn) Thanks a lot for all the efforts to make this course!!


          [deactivated user]

            I made some writing mistakes in the sentences sorry for that!


            [deactivated user]

              it seems that the verb is skipped you name. Maybe some further explanation is needed. So some help is necessary e.g. by educators who have knowledge of how people learn (or do not learn), another type of knowledge is also necessary besides the itc knowledge and knowledge of a language. For chinese and japanese it is very necessary because of the many students coming from western countries.


              [deactivated user]

                we also see that the tones are away in sentences, it is only in the words, so maybe it also need explanation, we do not hear the tones anymore in sentences. Also there is no verb in the sentence literally i name hua li


ceeoceeo

                It's very hard ! How am I supposed to learn these characters and read them?


CallisHutc

                I have been learning Chinese for about 30 years. Simplified and Classical written and 3 spoken dialects.

                Be patient Chinese is hard. To learn characters i recommend you go to an outside source and get a list of Chinese radicals with meanings and pronunciations. Learn these first. Start w 1 stroke characters and wirk your way up. Most of your larger characters are a combination of 2-5 small characters. Knowing these is a lot like learning the alphabet in other languages. Then you can say of 古 is a 十 (10 shi) over a 口(mouth kou). SOOOO MUCH EASIER than remembering 5000 sets of squiggles. 木. Wood 水. Water 手. Hand 口. Mouth. Etc. Etc.


CallisHutc

                The radicals are the basis of the index in most Chinese dictionaries


KTKee-EnglishEng

                Make visual images of them and memorise those, like you would with European languages.


ShaunDavis13

                So it says his name in reverse from that which the sentence should be. How's that my mistake?? Grrr


NFuTharo

                What's different between Li Hua and Hua Li? It's read "Li Hua" but when I write "Li Hua", it's not accepted


ShaunDavis13

                Seems mostly they read last names first, but when you're asked to translate their sentence, just reverse every time. God bless. :)


Manuel_Lujan

                Sorry if this is a stupid question, but... What about the tones in Li Hua? I mean, do they have a specific tone like common words? Which would they be?


CallisHutc

                Every single word in Chinese has a tone!!!! Unfortunately I suck at tones. I think its li3 hua2. **** Note tones can change a 333 combo changes to 323 and a tone can be dropped in the 2nd character of a word and become neutral. So if you cant remember them all or you see a change dont ger discouraged,. Just keep plugging along. You'll get it bit by bit.


PandaN.

                I have one question: Do the hanzis have more than one sound like the japanese kanjis?


KX3.

                Some of them do. It is called duo1 yin1 duo1 yi4 zi4 多音多义字.


CallisHutc

                It is when 1 word is both a verb and a noun. The verb has a different though usually similar sound to the noun. Like lead in English. To LEAD a group, or made of LEAD.


Flavius728107

                Is dropping letters like this really the best way to learn Chinese characters?


eric463884

                Yes im so confused


SharpayJin

                It's Li Hua not Hua Li


BriProud

                It can also be I am called Hua Li, but obviously the shorter version is I am Hua Li.


Kenny152947

                Shouldn't "Call me Hua Li" be correct as well?


CallisHutc

                Not really wo jaio 我 叫 i am called. Call me has to reverse the characters to 叫我。


ScottKBeck

                This is actually "I am called Hua Li". "I am (I'm) Hua Li" would be 我是李华。


Sikeryali

                The voice seems to be Di instead of Li. Needs to be fixed please.


LukaJovic1

                I can barely hear any tones here (in the sentence). I guess I don't have to stress over them so much.


CallisHutc

                No you have to have the exact tone or you say things like "i woth my P**** have a problem". Instead if " I with my shoe have a problem". Really bad for a guy to say. Or another favorite,. Is that your dick instead of is that your dog. Asked by a girl of course.


Wayne359254

                I answered call me hua li... I got it wrong... So frustrating


wOX52

                I like it but it is hard


Allie986743821

                I am getting really confused with all these names...


BoRouck

                What is the difference between "Call me ...." and "I am ...."


Omneya550195

                Why it doesn't accept ( my name is Li hua ? ) Aren't they interchangeable? Thanks


Kirsten86348

                Anyone notice that they say Li Hua but the correct answer is Hua Li


Omneya550195

                Actually, Chinese people say their last name first (it's cultural) so when someone introduces oneself saying my name is Li Hua it means his last name is Li and his first name is Hua.


faithc3

                I got this wrong because I said li hua not hua li


Niamhstaple

                Did anyone notice how ming is next and Zhang is sheet


CallisHutc

                Ming also means bright and understand depending on what its paired with. And Zhang does mean sheet like a sheet of paper.


MIB440308

                我叫李华。 = I'm called Li Hua./My name is Li Hua. 叫 = call 我是李华。 = I am Li Hua. 我是 = I am


donbrahba

                是 is different from the English verb to be. "我是李花" is not right. 是 has an aspect of definite, factual existence whereas "Be" is a state of existence. Hence 是的 = yes.


MIB440308

                In many languages, including English, the infinitive serves as the citation form of the verb, which is how the verb as a whole (encompassing all its forms) is referred to in discussions (the name of the verb). In English, the infinitive has two forms, the bare infinitive (which is used as the dictionary headword) and the so-called full infinitive (which is preceded by the infinitive marker "to"). Some grammars refer to "the verb be" and others refer to "the verb to be". For example, if one book states that "the 3rd person singular of be is is" and another book states that "the 3rd person singular of to be is is", these two statements mean exactly the same thing. The verb be and the verb to be are the same verb - just two different ways of referring to it. Of course, in actual usage, the bare infinitive and the full infinitive are used in different contexts and are only very occasionally interchangeable. Briefly, the full infinitive is used following a non-modal verb ("I want to go", "I'd love to see it") or as the subject of a sentence ("To err is human"). The bare infinitive is used after a modal verb ("I must go", "she should have it", "he will be there") or after the auxiliary "do" ("he doesn't know the answer"). The plain form of the verb (in this case "be") is used not only as the bare infinitive but also as an imperative ("Be quiet! Go away!") and as the subjunctive ("She demanded that he be arrested"). Therefore Google translates correctly "I'm called Li Hua. = 我叫李华。" and "My name is Li Hua. = 我叫李华。" To be on the save side I asked a Chinese friend: My translation is correct.


AndreaWinc5

                i really don't get it all i do is just hover my mouse over it and see it in english translation!!!!


jebsus

                no you are not because i am Li Hua unless


Wiigool

                Why I can't say My name is...?


Robbiehouser17

                As soon as I started i knew that nihao was hello or hi


Jihel5

                I am not yet familiar with Chinese names, so when I hear "Hua".. ??? Wa-tever


llfoolj

                叫 isn't 'is'


donbrahba

                Correct. 叫 (jiao) = called. 她叫什么名字? lit. "She called what name?" but colloquially "What's her name" is a better translation.


MichaelArn5

                This playback line was silent. Can't copy what you can't hear...


DevinaClar

                Is the meaning of 花 is a flower ?


donbrahba

                Yes, 花 is flower. It is also a name. Like Summer, Autumn, Joy, Frank, Hunter, Sky, Crystal, Sapphire, Rusty, Ginger, Amber, Ash, etc. all have other meanings.


SanjuVerma164443

                Mujhe kuch nhi smajhe ara


kirtiGupta667522

                Not able to memorize the writing...


kn515iHd

                I answered with "My name is Li Hua", and I passed. Isn't "My name is Li Hua" very different from "I am Li Hua"?

                Is it perhaps highly dependable on in what situation it's stated in, and if there's a question or statement after it, and maybe also what kind of question or statement it is?


nora285307

                Hello this coment is cochino


dgyu13

                Answer: I am Li Hua


FatCatOnDiscord

                not exactly james bond but the name is almost close i guess


El7ya7

                Where's the sound


LakshitaMa19

                Yah mujhe samajh nahin


gqse12

                สวัสดี


Chineschinese

                嗨, 吾爱之, 而示之义, 学愈疾; 以吾为中国人, 欲学吾家语, 故助吾速也


DuncanLiew

                I said 明华, yet I got it correct (full marks).


ph.GPB79w

                English is very hard


ph.GPB79w

                English is very hard


MitkaM

                IPA:

                [wǒː tɕàu lʲǐː xʷáː]


Shayla874539

                Anyone else having issues with it saying that literally everything you speak is wrong?


Z0_Z0

                Bruh Im bad with my own languague. I put are instead of am......


TheIockster

                Imagine having to redo a question because of a bug, my first answer i am li hua"incorrect" second answer i am li hua"correct"


loulou20216

                give me lingot pleaz


JJjAS0

                I answered i call li hua. Duuh


umicheric

                I suppose technically that could be correct too? Such as when you call out to Li Hua (to come to dinner or something).


ScottKBeck

                for that you would say 我叫了李华。(wo jiao le li hua)


dgyu13

                "call" and "am" are different, call means you call out, and am is a word that goes behind a word that tells about yourself.


Purplegala6

                THIS IS CONFUSING !!!!!


MalcolmJam369901

                why are they both the wrong thing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LouisN2005

                what is difference between li hua and hua li >:(


donbrahba

                No difference other than culturally the Chinese use their family names first.

                Like when we take attendance in America, there is no difference between Louis Nolan and Nolan, Luis... same person just in China your name is legitimately Last Name (Family-Name) then First-Name.


marcopicad1

                Fonética in name are problem..and no fare evaluation.. Sucks


ChungNguye108749

                When you have to translate English to Chinese, the Chinese translation is wrong


papercraft6

                Im chinese a bit so im learning more


MHIGGY2

                我叫李华 = Can also be "Im li hua"


dgyu13

                don't forget the apostrophe


Troy41503

                When I hovered the dotted line it translated jt but it only said "i am" i didnt know what Li Hua meant, didnt know untill i got the answer wrong that his name is Li Hua


Ilija625751

                But the wrong thing is to complicated


yasmaSoni

                But its mostly right


OliverWang144558

                You can also write hua li too


GiovanKoss

                i am the best at typinh


ph.9wk90j

                It is too difficult to understand what you're saying and what to write there


P9Ry9

                The correct translation of 我叫李华 is I am called Li Hua. The direct translation of I am Li Hua is 我是李华 but it sounds a bit weird.


ph.3z23c4

                This is not a correction but there is but this is a complete Mein negation of the word is an Englishman teacher but all of the translations are of English English complain of that do the willing go to the dwelling go this app Quest did not as get this question


ph.3z23c4

                I complain to the app to storm this question two peoples but I request the app to to didn't I request the people to did not leave the comment hi I am I am repeating that


ph.V4Ba0r

                I am not understand


ph.rjAZ5S

                I dont know how write chinses i how to learn it


BangatanGargi7

                I really hope to improve my writing skills in Chinese.... I mean, it's not so easy to write Chinese! But it's not easy to speak as well


ph.DxSyXM

                Means of mayur


firdaws593829

                Wo jiao doesn't mean i am , wo shi is i am


ph.MoHaw6

                You all even know that i am doing r and it's perfect


JannatiSho

                It's not difficult But it’s take some time


kreatphorn

                Why I can't speak the vovel


kreatphorn

                Why I can't speak the novel?


RobinZhou6

                Hi leute es ist fol schwer chinesische zu schafen


NgcLThMinh1

                Tui toàn làm sai thôi


alyssadoesfrench

                You guys could just say "我是(your name) instead. This is great but it's morw formal,on a daily "wo shi (name)" is more common.

                Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.