1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我叫李华。"

"我叫李华。"

Translation:I am Li Hua.

November 16, 2017

189 Comments


BradBaker17

Does anyone else notice they only show you what it means in english if you get wrong? Like how am i supposed to know it if you never taught me what it means in english


William430541

Have you noted the dotted line underneath the Chinese characters? You hover your mouse over it and you will be able to see its English translation.


WilliamKen909467

Are those accessible during matching pair exercises though? Most new words seem to be introduced during those, making on-the-fly translation difficult.


MeltingMello

No,I don't think those are not accessible during matching pair exercises


Stanley659618

Hovering shows the meaning of the word, but it doesn't match the translation word options to choose from. 'I call Li Hua' (literal translation) isn't the same as 'I'm Li Hua.' (Intended translation)


donbrahba

Translating like this assumes that there is a universal way of constructing a language that is considered correct. That technique will hold you back. English decided to use a helping or auxiliary verb where Chinese decided it is not necessary.


YimoAwanar

Very good answer


Miki578254

Basically, it's grammar


Zakaria103743

you are right , it's not the same and not the better way to learn it :)


ShaunDavis13

Or tap the characters if using mobile


KTKee-EnglishEng

Come on, who among us isn't aware of a wide variety of Chinese names and what they sound like?


ScottKBeck

one would think that if you got it right then you know what it means so there would be no reason to tell you what it means.


donbrahba

You shouldn't learn by translation.


SandraFlor188521

It's does if u pay attention


Lucas775484

Just click in the letters so you can see what it means


TreesHugger

What is the little "o" at the end of the sentence? Does that designate a "." (period)?


Rae.F

Yes, that's how they write the period/full stop.


craaash80

Just like in Japanese :)


TammyDashn

Hi im dying of laughter


ErikCLO

While typing in Chinese, when using a period, that "。" is what you get instead of "." .


TakutoHond

And this "、" instead of " , "


lalala1015

In chinese, we have '、 ' and comma,'、 ' stands for a shorter pause between words while the comma stands for a longer pause


KX3.

,逗号 is a comma whereas 、顿号 is where a comma is used between different types of a same group, as in fruits: 葡萄、苹果、橙 with 等 or 等等 or even 等等等 for "and others".


Miki578254

Are you aware that you put a character that means month after a character that is a fruit?


mary694700

Should I am called Hua Li be accepted?


ManalMabrook

Yes, it represents full stop in both Chinese and Japanese


Victoria684052

I am Hua Lee should also be accepted. Translating Chinese characters to English characters is about the phonetics, and while living in Taiwan, my name MeganLee was translated to 梅根李. So Lee should be accepted here as well.


Megan345911

I think that it is because Pinyin is used in this course.


LazyEinstein

I like this logic. We should write it as close to the PinYin as possible. I disagree with "Lee" being accepted. It would be an unnecessary edit to the course.


KX3.

Not really. While pinyin is undeniably important, I have friends whose 李 is spelled Lee in English. There is also Bruce Lee (li), Jackie Chan (chen) and others.


inyrface

More to do with transliterating their names from Cantonese (presumably) before pinyin was widespread, so it just creates many variations and distracts from the course


CallisHutc

You aee right. Chan is cantonese for mandarin chen.


CallisHutc

However lee vs li could be Wade Giles romanization. Wade Giles was a much older and more complicated romanization than pinyin. It used an ayen (backwards apostrophe) to indicate aspiration. In T, K, P, CH , WITHOUT the ayen the sounds are unasperated and are D,G,B,J respectively. For example ib WG Beijing was written Peking but. P' is P,. P is B,. K' is K, K is G, but K followed by an I is JI. Also T' is T, T is D. These lessons are ALL PINYIN. so stick to the spellings


William430541

Hi Megan. It's great to know that you have taken interest in this fascinating language. Hua Lee is the English translation of the Chinese name 李华. In fact, in China, Hua Lee is not accepted in everywhere, only those who can speak English should be able to understand it. Nevertheless, Li Hua is perfectly acceptable and in fact, in a lot of formal papers which require a person's name in Pinyin, Li Hua is the only acceptable form. Hence, if you want to learn authentic Chinese, I highly recommend you to get used to using Pinyin.


kltran

To further iterate on the pinyin point, Taiwanese usually does not use the pinyin system as it was invented in mainland China. In which case, you can normally tell by their name spelling on whether they're from Taiwan or mainland China.


CallisHutc

Taiwan used to use a system called BoPoMoFo, but more recently switched to TonYong. TongYong is almost Pinyin but throws in a few elements from Yale Romanization. In my opinion TonYong would be the easiest for a newby to use. But, remember, Duo uses Pinyin, so stick with what you see in these lessons to learn Pinyin and just remember thete are several other forms of romanization floating around out there.


CallisHutc

It's tong yong not ton yong. Sorry for typos.


KX3.

I have seen 李 as both Lee and Li, so yes. There is also Bruce Lee (li3), Jackie Chan (chen2) and others.


CallisHutc

Usinh Li Hua or Hua Li. Names are reversed in Chinese and English. As mentioned in the prelesson hint. Chinese names are last,middle,first.

What they did not mention is they are asking for the English method F,M,LAST in the translation. So 李华 Li Hua becomes Hua Li in English.

In English you may also see them combined. So Li Hua with an English name of Lilly would be. Lilly Li Hua. Showing its Lilly 李, or 李华。 That way it keeps both conventions.


pikarol

This tranalation is off. The word for "am" and "call" are different. If you are called li hua then the word is "jiao" if u ARE li hua then u should use the word "am" like "shi" as a being verb.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

I didn't learn the other symbols, so why give me those kind of exercices ?


DJJG7

I did not learn them either. I am new to Chinese! But I am not new to DuoLingo. It often teaches one like a child. It is like a guessing game--and one can see the answers by hovering over the character above a dotted line. I do that a lot! I hope this helps you!


RobertoCon542434

Learn any symbols in parallel...


thekylerogers

Bruce Lee (李)。


JonathanL91

Hua li deserves a Lingot


achkasov

Sound like 'di'...


NevaehRevi

it sound like di because when the l is pronounced the tounge is slightly rolled


sreerama2000

I'm upset bc in previous questions, the first two characters can also mean "call me" so why wasn't that accepted??


justboy68

The characters are the other way around. " I am called Hua Li" is accepted.


CallisHutc

我叫,being taught here can be confusing. It literally means " I called". So "I am called". A loose translation can be "call me" but that's not as accurate.

Another problem with this lesson 姓 or 姓名 refer specially to the last name, while 叫 often refers to the given names. My name is. 秦俊士。姓秦。叫俊士 or my last name is Qin I am called Junshi. This is standard Hong Kong Cantonese, but also works in Taiwan and China.

So be aware, there is flexibility in Chinese. Grammar is not hard core defined. Chinese works more by sentence patterns and DESCRIPTIVE rules than by strongly set PRESCRIPTIVE grammar like say French.


LilyYsabel

The first name gose second and the last name gose first easy.


4K5EjMsV

How are you supposed to know it when you are learning Chinese and don’t know what it means.


CallisHutc

Hint before the lesson explained it. Used same words even.


gea123gea

there is no verb in the sentence: my name Hua Li. Chinese is not English, so tips and notes: do not make the connection with English. Also the literal translation is not good. (there is no one in the sentence). also with you good


CallisHutc

This is a good point Chinese does not use articles so its 我姓李 literally " i last name li". And things like ' i go store' not I go TO THE store. Drop your use of articles it will help a lot. Oh and no plurals either.


ridamariskaa

What is the difference between im hua li and call me hua li?


shekeizah

I said li instead of Li


Tleef1

How do mandarine speakers "sound out" words they've never seen before? Is there a way?


KX3.

There isn't, there is the radical and 'counting' method(部首、笔画)where one makes an educated guess as to the radical the character belongs to in order to find out where it is in a dictionary. Or a simple google search of the character(s) + 读音/意义(pronunciation/meaning).
And then (try to) memorise it, if only not to have to repeat this process the next time the word (character, phrase, etc.) is encountered.
Everything is memorised, the characters can't be sounded out as you said.


CallisHutc

Dictionaries, pinyin, ask someone and memorization. You dont sound them out. They arent phonetic


DavidSanch235571

I DONT UNDERSTAND PLEASE TEACH ME BEFORE TELLING ME TO TRANSLATE CHINSES INTO ENGLISH!!!!!


FadingFire

why is it hua li and not li hua?


CallisHutc

Chinese vs English formats. See my long note above.


YMahki

Please, Chinese surnames alway come firat, even in English.


AnthonyStojack

Whatever the problem, Chinese is hard.


bill949306

I agree with megan


Lenzythebi

Hi I am the bird lover I love Chinese.


BriannaHar146045

They have the word " called" in the chinese translation, how am i supposed to know rather or not to translate it into english.


loveandrea5

It said Li Hua but the name is Hua Li asdfghjkl


mingyuezheng

Well, in China, last names come first, however, that means Li is the last name because it came first.


bluejack888

I'm not learning what these words mean in English. The entire numbers section never taught me which Chinese number words meant which numbers! I had to go google it.


gea123gea

by the chapter name: you (lesson makers Chinese) give characters in chinese not already explained. People have to try and error, so you have to explain the words/characters first and after testing what you have explained before. So be acurate what you have explained and what not. It is a pity that people make remarks while it takes such an effort of making these lessons, we appreciate that.


gea123gea

Tip: you (chinese lesson makers) have to explain how chinese people construct their sentences, chinese people make totally different sentences E g wo keyi ma and the answer is siply keyi (may i (sit down) and the answer is only may. If words are not necessary chenese people will not say them. You say first wat is most important e.g. zaoshang hao means morning good? et ctera. (i have to look for other sources to understand it, maybe the chinese course need some improvements and morte explanations, it is in beta so of course i am sure that it will be imprpved, it is a lot of work to do and especially for chenese (and japanese) for people in western countries it is so different (and more difficult to learn) Thanks a lot for all the efforts to make this course!!


gea123gea

I made some writing mistakes in the sentences sorry for that!


gea123gea

it seems that the verb is skipped you name. Maybe some further explanation is needed. So some help is necessary e.g. by educators who have knowledge of how people learn (or do not learn), another type of knowledge is also necessary besides the itc knowledge and knowledge of a language. For chinese and japanese it is very necessary because of the many students coming from western countries.


gea123gea

we also see that the tones are away in sentences, it is only in the words, so maybe it also need explanation, we do not hear the tones anymore in sentences. Also there is no verb in the sentence literally i name hua li


ceeoceeo

It's very hard ! How am I supposed to learn these characters and read them?


CallisHutc

I have been learning Chinese for about 30 years. Simplified and Classical written and 3 spoken dialects.

Be patient Chinese is hard. To learn characters i recommend you go to an outside source and get a list of Chinese radicals with meanings and pronunciations. Learn these first. Start w 1 stroke characters and wirk your way up. Most of your larger characters are a combination of 2-5 small characters. Knowing these is a lot like learning the alphabet in other languages. Then you can say of 古 is a 十 (10 shi) over a 口(mouth kou). SOOOO MUCH EASIER than remembering 5000 sets of squiggles. 木. Wood 水. Water 手. Hand 口. Mouth. Etc. Etc.


CallisHutc

The radicals are the basis of the index in most Chinese dictionaries


KTKee-EnglishEng

Make visual images of them and memorise those, like you would with European languages.


ShaunDavis13

So it says his name in reverse from that which the sentence should be. How's that my mistake?? Grrr


ShaunDavis13

Reversing names occasionally and not regularly is not a good way to test


NFuTharo

What's different between Li Hua and Hua Li? It's read "Li Hua" but when I write "Li Hua", it's not accepted


ShaunDavis13

Seems mostly they read last names first, but when you're asked to translate their sentence, just reverse every time. God bless. :)


Manuel_Lujan

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but... What about the tones in Li Hua? I mean, do they have a specific tone like common words? Which would they be?


CallisHutc

Every single word in Chinese has a tone!!!! Unfortunately I suck at tones. I think its li3 hua2. **** Note tones can change a 333 combo changes to 323 and a tone can be dropped in the 2nd character of a word and become neutral. So if you cant remember them all or you see a change dont ger discouraged,. Just keep plugging along. You'll get it bit by bit.


PandaN.

I have one question: Do the hanzis have more than one sound like the japanese kanjis?


KX3.

Some of them do. It is called duo1 yin1 duo1 yi4 zi4 多音多义字.


CallisHutc

It is when 1 word is both a verb and a noun. The verb has a different though usually similar sound to the noun. Like lead in English. To LEAD a group, or made of LEAD.


Flavius728107

Is dropping letters like this really the best way to learn Chinese characters?


eric463884

Yes im so confused


SharpayJin

It's Li Hua not Hua Li


BriProud

It can also be I am called Hua Li, but obviously the shorter version is I am Hua Li.


Kenny152947

Shouldn't "Call me Hua Li" be correct as well?


CallisHutc

Not really wo jaio 我 叫 i am called. Call me has to reverse the characters to 叫我。


ScottKBeck

This is actually "I am called Hua Li". "I am (I'm) Hua Li" would be 我是李华。


Sikeryali

The voice seems to be Di instead of Li. Needs to be fixed please.


LukaJovic1

I can barely hear any tones here (in the sentence). I guess I don't have to stress over them so much.


CallisHutc

No you have to have the exact tone or you say things like "i woth my P**** have a problem". Instead if " I with my shoe have a problem". Really bad for a guy to say. Or another favorite,. Is that your dick instead of is that your dog. Asked by a girl of course.


Wayne359254

I answered call me hua li... I got it wrong... So frustrating


wOX52

I like it but it is hard


Allie98674382

I am getting really confused with all these names...


BoRouck

What is the difference between "Call me ...." and "I am ...."


Omneya550195

Why it doesn't accept ( my name is Li hua ? ) Aren't they interchangeable? Thanks


Kirsten86348

Anyone notice that they say Li Hua but the correct answer is Hua Li


Omneya550195

Actually, Chinese people say their last name first (it's cultural) so when someone introduces oneself saying my name is Li Hua it means his last name is Li and his first name is Hua.


faithc3

I got this wrong because I said li hua not hua li


Niamhstaple

Did anyone notice how ming is next and Zhang is sheet


CallisHutc

Ming also means bright and understand depending on what its paired with. And Zhang does mean sheet like a sheet of paper.


MIB440308

我叫李华。 = I'm called Li Hua./My name is Li Hua. 叫 = call 我是李华。 = I am Li Hua. 我是 = I am


AndreaWinc5

i really don't get it all i do is just hover my mouse over it and see it in english translation!!!!


jebsus

no you are not because i am Li Hua unless


Wiigool

Why I can't say My name is...?


Robbiehouser17

As soon as I started i knew that nihao was hello or hi


99oranges

I personally think "My name is Li Hua" would be a better translation.


AbdulKashi4

WhatsApp 00923121058066


kabbo9

I need a friend to chat in Chinese..My facebook id: Abf Kabbo


Jihel5

I am not yet familiar with Chinese names, so when I hear "Hua".. ??? Wa-tever


MichaelArn5

This playback line was silent. Can't copy what you can't hear...


DevinaClar

Is the meaning of 花 is a flower ?


SanjuVerma164443

Mujhe kuch nhi smajhe ara


kirtiGupta667522

Not able to memorize the writing...


kn515iHd

I answered with "My name is Li Hua", and I passed. Isn't "My name is Li Hua" very different from "I am Li Hua"?

Is it perhaps highly dependable on in what situation it's stated in, and if there's a question or statement after it, and maybe also what kind of question or statement it is?


Purplegala6

THIS IS CONFUSING !!!!!


MalcolmJam369901

why are they both the wrong thing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LouisN2005

what is difference between li hua and hua li >:(


marcopicad1

Fonética in name are problem..and no fare evaluation.. Sucks


ChungNguye108749

When you have to translate English to Chinese, the Chinese translation is wrong


papercraft6

Im chinese a bit so im learning more


Troy41503

When I hovered the dotted line it translated jt but it only said "i am" i didnt know what Li Hua meant, didnt know untill i got the answer wrong that his name is Li Hua


JJjAS0

I answered i call li hua. Duuh


umicheric

I suppose technically that could be correct too? Such as when you call out to Li Hua (to come to dinner or something).


ScottKBeck

for that you would say 我叫了李华。(wo jiao le li hua)


stupedfatidiot

How ya doin' he he


MHIGGY2

我叫李华 = Can also be "Im li hua"


Ilija625751

But the wrong thing is to complicated


stupedfatidiot

I still dont get it. How the hell would i know how to write my name??? Acording to what??? It not like letters where every letter has a sound and you correct 'em toghether


CallisHutc

Memorize memorize. This is why chinese excel in math and engineering. Like Dora and JUST KEEP MEMORIZING, JUST KEEP MEMORIZING!!!


JanMrquezT

IT IS RIGHT, IF YOU DON'T AGREE, ❤❤❤❤ OFF


terroristpeanut

Chill, you probably got it wrong for a reason


JadeAD8

It can also be I am called hua li


luis788690

❤❤❤❤ i dont get a ❤❤❤❤


andrea402016

1234567890

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0


Wolffangthewolf

Autocorrect tried to mess me up here by changing Hua to Haha

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.