"我叫李华。"

Translation:I am Hua Li.

November 16, 2017

121 Comments


BradBaker17

Does anyone else notice they only show you what it means in english if you get wrong? Like how am i supposed to know it if you never taught me what it means in english

November 25, 2017

William430541

Have you noted the dotted line underneath the Chinese characters? You hover your mouse over it and you will be able to see its English translation.

December 11, 2017

WilliamKen909467

Are those accessible during matching pair exercises though? Most new words seem to be introduced during those, making on-the-fly translation difficult.

January 19, 2018

MeltingMello

No,I don't think those are not accessible during matching pair exercises

February 14, 2019

MeltingMello

Yeah, their not

February 14, 2019

Stanley659618

Hovering shows the meaning of the word, but it doesn't match the translation word options to choose from. 'I call Li Hua' (literal translation) isn't the same as 'I'm Li Hua.' (Intended translation)

January 24, 2018

donbrahba

Translating like this assumes that there is a universal way of constructing a language that is considered correct. That technique will hold you back. English decided to use a helping or auxiliary verb where Chinese decided it is not necessary.

June 26, 2018

BraylonGraham

wow

July 7, 2018

Zakaria103743

you are right , it's not the same and not the better way to learn it :)

January 27, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Or tap the characters if using mobile

March 3, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Come on, who among us isn't aware of a wide variety of Chinese names and what they sound like?

February 19, 2018

Manaal_Khan

Not just you

March 23, 2018

donbrahba

You shouldn't learn by translation.

June 26, 2018

ScottKBeck

one would think that if you got it right then you know what it means so there would be no reason to tell you what it means.

August 18, 2018

layanu45

Exactly

April 8, 2019

TammyDashn

Same

January 20, 2018

BraylonGraham

i know right

July 7, 2018

Madancohud

Hi

October 2, 2018

marlowe945811

Okaaaaaaaaaaay

December 26, 2018

LuciaMedin466101

True

April 9, 2019

Lucas775484

Just click in the letters so you can see what it means

April 11, 2019

Esmeralda224399

I know right?

July 29, 2018

TreesHugger

What is the little "o" at the end of the sentence? Does that designate a "." (period)?

November 23, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that's how they write the period/full stop.

November 26, 2017

craaash80

Just like in Japanese :)

December 8, 2017

TammyDashn

Hi im dying of laughter

January 20, 2018

ErikCLO

While typing in Chinese, when using a period, that "。" is what you get instead of "." .

December 4, 2017

TakutoHond

And this "、" instead of " , "

January 22, 2018

lalala1015

In chinese, we have '、 ' and comma,'、 ' stands for a shorter pause between words while the comma stands for a longer pause

February 7, 2018

KX3.

,逗号 is a comma whereas 、顿号 is where a comma is used between different types of a same group, as in fruits: 葡萄、苹果、橙 with 等 or 等等 or even 等等等 for "and others".

September 13, 2018

ManalMabrook

Yes, it represents full stop in both Chinese and Japanese

February 5, 2018

Victoria684052

I am Hua Lee should also be accepted. Translating Chinese characters to English characters is about the phonetics, and while living in Taiwan, my name MeganLee was translated to 梅根李. So Lee should be accepted here as well.

November 16, 2017

Megan345911

I think that it is because Pinyin is used in this course.

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I like this logic. We should write it as close to the PinYin as possible. I disagree with "Lee" being accepted. It would be an unnecessary edit to the course.

November 18, 2017

KX3.

Not really. While pinyin is undeniably important, I have friends whose 李 is spelled Lee in English. There is also Bruce Lee (li), Jackie Chan (chen) and others.

September 13, 2018

inyrface

More to do with transliterating their names from Cantonese (presumably) before pinyin was widespread, so it just creates many variations and distracts from the course

March 26, 2019

Eloiseakaella

Good point

December 15, 2017

William430541

Hi Megan. It's great to know that you have taken interest in this fascinating language. Hua Lee is the English translation of the Chinese name 李华. In fact, in China, Hua Lee is not accepted in everywhere, only those who can speak English should be able to understand it. Nevertheless, Li Hua is perfectly acceptable and in fact, in a lot of formal papers which require a person's name in Pinyin, Li Hua is the only acceptable form. Hence, if you want to learn authentic Chinese, I highly recommend you to get used to using Pinyin.

December 11, 2017

Eloiseakaella

Cool

December 15, 2017

kltran

To further iterate on the pinyin point, Taiwanese usually does not use the pinyin system as it was invented in mainland China. In which case, you can normally tell by their name spelling on whether they're from Taiwan or mainland China.

November 23, 2017

KX3.

I have seen 李 as both Lee and Li. So yes, I agree. There is also Bruce Lee (li), Jackie Chan (chen) and others.

September 13, 2018

JJjAS0

Rite on

December 27, 2017

Tavish162113
December 14, 2017

Jaewun

Agreed!

November 17, 2017

moatassimh

I dont know

November 17, 2017

Duncan385049

I concur

November 17, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

I didn't learn the other symbols, so why give me those kind of exercices ?

December 9, 2017

DJJG7

I did not learn them either. I am new to Chinese! But I am not new to DuoLingo. It often teaches one like a child. It is like a guessing game--and one can see the answers by hovering over the character above a dotted line. I do that a lot! I hope this helps you!

January 13, 2018

RobertoCon542434

Learn any symbols in parallel...

November 19, 2018

pikarol

This tranalation is off. The word for "am" and "call" are different. If you are called li hua then the word is "jiao" if u ARE li hua then u should use the word "am" like "shi" as a being verb.

February 3, 2018

thekylerogers

Bruce Lee (李)。

November 18, 2017

achkasov

Sound like 'di'...

November 16, 2017

NevaehRevi

it sound like di because when the l is pronounced the tounge is slightly rolled

November 20, 2017

JonathanL91

Hua li deserves a Lingot

December 4, 2017

Vijetha4

I'm upset bc in previous questions, the first two characters can also mean "call me" so why wasn't that accepted??

December 13, 2017

justboy68

The characters are the other way around. " I am called Hua Li" is accepted.

December 27, 2017

TammyDashn

I suck at this

January 20, 2018

LilyYsabel

The first name gose second and the last name gose first easy.

January 29, 2018

gea123gea

there is no verb in the sentence: my name Hua Li. Chinese is not English, so tips and notes: do not make the connection with English. Also the literal translation is not good. (there is no one in the sentence). also with you good

February 16, 2018

RidzaPizza

What is the difference between im hua li and call me hua li?

July 6, 2018

shekeizah

I said li instead of Li

December 17, 2018

Allie98674382

I am getting really confused with all these names...

January 12, 2019

bill949306

I agree with megan

November 23, 2017

Lenzythebi

Hi I am the bird lover I love Chinese.

December 23, 2017

will_am_I

ok

April 22, 2018

BriannaHar146045

They have the word " called" in the chinese translation, how am i supposed to know rather or not to translate it into english.

January 13, 2018

shakir496990

Ok

January 25, 2018

RogersMini

Ok

January 30, 2018

loveandrea5

It said Li Hua but the name is Hua Li asdfghjkl

February 8, 2018

mingyuezheng

Well, in China, last names come first, however, that means Li is the last name because it came first.

May 20, 2018

4K5EjMsV

How are you supposed to know it when you are learning Chinese and don’t know what it means.

February 12, 2018

bluejack888

I'm not learning what these words mean in English. The entire numbers section never taught me which Chinese number words meant which numbers! I had to go google it.

February 14, 2018

gea123gea

by the chapter name: you (lesson makers Chinese) give characters in chinese not already explained. People have to try and error, so you have to explain the words/characters first and after testing what you have explained before. So be acurate what you have explained and what not. It is a pity that people make remarks while it takes such an effort of making these lessons, we appreciate that.

February 15, 2018

gea123gea

Tip: you (chinese lesson makers) have to explain how chinese people construct their sentences, chinese people make totally different sentences E g wo keyi ma and the answer is siply keyi (may i (sit down) and the answer is only may. If words are not necessary chenese people will not say them. You say first wat is most important e.g. zaoshang hao means morning good? et ctera. (i have to look for other sources to understand it, maybe the chinese course need some improvements and morte explanations, it is in beta so of course i am sure that it will be imprpved, it is a lot of work to do and especially for chenese (and japanese) for people in western countries it is so different (and more difficult to learn) Thanks a lot for all the efforts to make this course!!

February 15, 2018

gea123gea

I made some writing mistakes in the sentences sorry for that!

February 15, 2018

gea123gea

it seems that the verb is skipped you name. Maybe some further explanation is needed. So some help is necessary e.g. by educators who have knowledge of how people learn (or do not learn), another type of knowledge is also necessary besides the itc knowledge and knowledge of a language. For chinese and japanese it is very necessary because of the many students coming from western countries.

February 15, 2018

gea123gea

we also see that the tones are away in sentences, it is only in the words, so maybe it also need explanation, we do not hear the tones anymore in sentences. Also there is no verb in the sentence literally i name hua li

February 15, 2018

Elena214136

Ya mi con ja

February 16, 2018

ceeoceeo

It's very hard ! How am I supposed to learn these characters and read them?

February 18, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Make visual images of them and memorise those, like you would with European languages.

February 19, 2018

ShaunDavis13

So it says his name in reverse from that which the sentence should be. How's that my mistake?? Grrr

March 3, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Reversing names occasionally and not regularly is not a good way to test

March 4, 2018

NFuTharo

What's different between Li Hua and Hua Li? It's read "Li Hua" but when I write "Li Hua", it's not accepted

March 10, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Seems mostly they read last names first, but when you're asked to translate their sentence, just reverse every time. God bless. :)

March 10, 2018

Manuel_Lujan

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but... What about the tones in Li Hua? I mean, do they have a specific tone like common words? Which would they be?

March 19, 2018

PandaN.

I have one question: Do the hanzis have more than one sound like the japanese kanjis?

April 3, 2018

KX3.

Some of them do. It is called duo1 yin1 duo1 yi4 zi4 多音多义字.

December 17, 2018

Flavius728107

Is dropping letters like this really the best way to learn Chinese characters?

April 9, 2018

will_am_I

that'a not fair

April 22, 2018

eric463884

Yes im so confused

May 17, 2018

SharpayJin

It's Li Hua not Hua Li

May 23, 2018

RolandoFurioso

Call me hua li!

June 12, 2018

DediKurnia254311

Yes indeed

June 17, 2018

BriProud

It can also be I am called Hua Li, but obviously the shorter version is I am Hua Li.

June 18, 2018

Kenny152947

Shouldn't "Call me Hua Li" be correct as well?

August 2, 2018

ScottKBeck

This is actually "I am called Hua Li". "I am (I'm) Hua Li" would be 我是李华。

August 18, 2018

Sikeryali

The voice seems to be Di instead of Li. Needs to be fixed please.

October 14, 2018

LukaJovic1

I can barely hear any tones here (in the sentence). I guess I don't have to stress over them so much.

October 24, 2018

Wayne359254

I answered call me hua li... I got it wrong... So frustrating

November 30, 2018

wOX52

I like it but it is hard

December 6, 2018

BoRouck

What is the difference between "Call me ...." and "I am ...."

February 2, 2019

mmfmarin

sorry

March 7, 2019

Omneya550195

Why it doesn't accept ( my name is Li hua ? ) Aren't they interchangeable? Thanks

April 5, 2019

JanMrquezT

IT IS RIGHT, IF YOU DON'T AGREE, ❤❤❤❤ OFF

July 2, 2018

BraylonGraham

what the mess

July 7, 2018

KawsarAlam2

I'm Hua Li

November 20, 2018

Purplegala6

THIS IS CONFUSING !!!!!

December 17, 2018

AbdulKashi4

WhatsApp 00923121058066

December 28, 2018

MalcolmJam369901

why are they both the wrong thing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 16, 2019

JJjAS0

I answered i call li hua. Duuh

December 27, 2017

umicheric

I suppose technically that could be correct too? Such as when you call out to Li Hua (to come to dinner or something).

December 30, 2017

ScottKBeck

for that you would say 我叫了李华。(wo jiao le li hua)

August 18, 2018

Madancohud

Hi

October 2, 2018

ellmiringo

Hi

January 11, 2019

ellmiringo

Hello

January 11, 2019

Luka250917

Booyakashaaaa!

December 17, 2018

Daisha214750

WHAT

February 4, 2018

Wolffangthewolf

Autocorrect tried to mess me up here by changing Hua to Haha

November 22, 2017

Lenzythebi

WOW!!

December 23, 2017

will_am_I

hai gai!

April 22, 2018

Ryared

WALL-E!

November 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.