1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我没有女朋友。"

"我没有女朋友。"

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

November 16, 2017

65 Comments


JeffersonDSantos

This one is a very useful phrase. Kudos duolingo for reminding me.


Vleeer

They should start selling body pillows for 2500 lingots


noukycat

Duolingo is my op waifu too


jad498154

It is the first time i heares kudos , i am more familiar with bravo


DJvdZ

and consequently I have plenty of time to waste here on duolingo learning new languages ...


nckiy

who needs hugs when you can speak irish in a spanish accent. right? hahaa RIGHT?


KCarmine

Thanks for reminding me, Duolingo...


PianistKevin

Thanks for making me feel better Duo


Robin.Ha

Makes me wonder how much fun each Duolingo language team has when they write these phrases on the different languages.


Sailor21

foreveralone.jpg


o-chefe

*nǚ​péng​yǒu


Kaitlyn_m_c

Woah, the downvotes

This actually isn't "wrong" because some Chinese keyboards that use pinyin, actually use the "v" to represent an " ü". Therefore, you would type "女朋友" using "nvpengyou"


NinaHagn

OMG thank you! At last I get my keyboard to write 女 without searching!


PetulantVi

Finally a sentence that I can use!


AznKwokBoi

Ahh, we have finally reached the phrase I have been searching for all my life


QhU5Q

now I can be forever alone in two languages, thanks duolingo


Giorgio182480

The Norwegian course also teaches the phrase "forever alone" :)


MagnitTheMagnet

And so does russian, now I can tell how alone I am in 5 languages weee...


Jack128

Here for the lonely comments


Anderson__Campos

it took me a while to get back to lessons :C


Spoomn

No wonder the phrases are always about hitting on someone's "pretty" and "cute" girlfriend


rinologi

Thanks for reminding me Duo :')


NVkGY

Crush my heart for a few minutes


TnHue

Well, aint this a sentence made for me


TitMist

Looking for comments never make me disappointing. The FA team is the best!


GS_no.934

Rubbing the salt into the wound eh Duo?


khonkhortisan

我没有女朋友。我还没学过中文。


Jian000

I know Duo you don't have to remind me.


elguerreroavila

Please do not remember it to me (´;ω;`)


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Ahh same here bro


WaaDoku

How do you type ü with Microsoft PinYin input? I have a German keyboard layout.


chennyalan2

I have an Australian keyboard layout (which is the same as the US one afaik) and I type 'nv' to write 女

This link might be useful: https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/type-v-pinyin-input/


JiunnChyi

nv is correct, i'm a native speaker


Sebastian947036

Hits you rigth in the feels


dipto1002

How can I lie? I tell the truth I have a girlfriend ! ! !


whsndstalb

my friend answer We don't have a daughter just to annoy me again


adtse

This is one of the few phrases about girlfriends. How about all the ones about boyfriends?


konstantin.05

Instead of 女 use 男(nan)。


rakuganl

Finally a phrase about girlfriend is read by a woman! Until now, Duolingo's heteronormativity has been a bit annoying.


bertje52498

Why the heck should this mean GIRLFRIENDS PLURAL ???


MasonSalda

"我没有.." This translation only has the help option of telling you "did not" when it's actually "do not" in the answer. I'll remember this Duolingo :(


Rk5I3

No, it's actually "do not" in both. You just use mei2 instead of 不 bu4 with 有 you3, always.


Dragonrykr

True, I have two


konstantin.05

你有女朋友吗?我看到你是女人,所以你应该有男朋友。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.