"我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?"

Translation:Can I come with my friend?

November 16, 2017

35 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"can i come together with my friend" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's accepted now. It takes time for the volunteers to short through all the possible translations, but they're doing a great job!

January 14, 2018

Nevin711542

"Can I come with a friend?" should be accepted since it is assumed it is your friend. You do not have to say "my friend" in English

June 3, 2018

AkJyD8

Is 一起 necessary here?

April 6, 2018

MichaelLe3139

We cannot put "together" at the end?

June 10, 2018

pei_skit

i know it's not technically grammatically correct but many people would still say "can me and my friend come together?"

April 26, 2018

EpicRuler1414

How is it not grammatically correct?

It definitely sounds natural, at least in British English

January 27, 2019

roman2095

It is grammatically incorrect because the pronoun "me" cannot be used as the subject of a verb (you need to use "I"). You should also always place the third person (my friend) before yourself, so it should be "My friend and I" not "Me and my friend" if you want to be grammatically correct.

February 25, 2019

hippietrail

it can't be used as the subject, but it can be used as part of the subject. Which is why tens of millions of us say it that way every single day.

March 15, 2019

InsideMan

Colloquially you can say that in American English. I don't think it should be accepted in a language course though. That is perhaps debatable, but best to stick with gramatically correct sentences.

June 24, 2018

BobBowles1

'Is it OK for me to bring a friend?'. I know this is not a literal translation, but it gets away from the Chinese-y English of the accepted answer.

May 30, 2018

Cat722536

I'm not understanding why "一起" is even in the sentence. If you're coming with a friend, then of course, you're coming together. What? Are you and your friend not so close that you want to come separately?

August 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's a common phrasing in Chinese. It feels redundant in English, but I've heard "一起来/去" used a lot; it doesn't feel redundant in Chinese.

January 28, 2019

MartinSchu821076

"Can I come with a friend of mine" was rejected but I think it is fine.

December 30, 2018

medjzL

Rant- Such stilted and rigid transliteration. "Can my friend come with me?" marked wrong. Reported it.

March 31, 2019

Dr_Alphabets

"Can my friend and I come together?" is rejected.

November 19, 2017

JairoCaste19

That's another sentence

December 6, 2017

InsideMan

Fairly sure this is correct, yes. Because it implies the structure "Can my friend and I come together to x." which sounds perfectly fine to me.

June 24, 2018

hippietrail

No it has a different meaning that means we're both coming but we're not sure whether we're able to arrive together, versus on the other hand just one person being invited and can asking to bring an extra person along.

March 15, 2019

daltonstout59

You're very correct!

November 19, 2017

CalvinN4

Can I come together with my friend should be accepted becaus一起 indicates together. It's very frustrating where some sentences are so literal but some are tagged as wrong when you're literal

December 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"Can I come along with my friend(s)" and "Can I come together with my friend(s)" are both now accepted. 14.1.18

January 14, 2018

AlfredSoli3

May I come together with my friend is correct English. You are asking permission not checking ability, although colloquially they are interchangeable

January 8, 2019

eik55

No translation for "come" so that was inaccurate.

January 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

来 = come

January 28, 2019

KynaPatter

This sounds so strange to me. I have never said "can i come along with my friend." In all 30 years of my native English speaking, this sounds wrong and potentially insulting.

May 8, 2018

aarcturus

Then you should provide an alternative, so everybody else can learn how the native speaks.

October 6, 2018

richeng1223

It is very frustrating that Duolingo is so picky on translations with Mandarin! On this phrase I translated it as "May I come with my friend?" and I was marked wrong because the answer is supposed to, "Can I come with my friend?" Maybe my English is not good enough either but to me both would appear to be reasonably acceptable translations.

If I'm completely out in left field please let me know what is the difference!

November 16, 2017

Peroznio

I think you're correct. If you feel that your answer should be accepted please use the feedback button.

The course is fairly new and it is a work in progress, only with your help and feedback it can be improved!

Thank you!

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Actually, from an English point of view, "may" is more correct

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Technically, there's a subtle difference between "can" and "may"; the former expresses ability while the latter expresses permission. There is no difference in this sentence though since "ability" is dependent on "permission" in this context making both words about "permission".

Not really sure either of these answers should be accepted though because this sentence explicitly uses "一起", so I would expect "together" to appear in the answer. (https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22with%22_with_%22gen%22 is a good article discussing this grammar.)

March 13, 2018

DaveLommen

"Ke yi" is "can", not "may"... But you can suugest your option to be accepted.

December 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

What makes you say it is not "may"? It's asking permission here, not the ability to do something. I would have thought either translation is fine, though "may" is more accurate.

December 20, 2017

roman2095

It also can be translated as "may" according to my dictionary,

March 2, 2019

TylorTruon

the translation lacks flexibility

November 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.