"我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?"

Translation:Can I come with my friend?

November 16, 2017

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt307327

What's the difference between 可以 and 能?


AlecChampaign

From a Chinese grammar wiki:

会 means "know how to," 能 means "to be able to," and 可以 means "to have permission to."


Nevin711542

"Can I come with a friend?" should be accepted since it is assumed it is your friend. You do not have to say "my friend" in English


MaynardHogg

A rare example of where English doesn't throw in "me"—probably because of the indefinite article.

"My friend" is so non-native.


NathanRasm

Depends whether the friend is already under discussion or newly introduced.


AkJyD8

Is 一起 necessary here?


NathanRasm

Chinese (especially formal Chinese) really loves these coordinated constructions, where there's a marker showing just where each part begins and ends.


MaynardHogg

Probably. Double the "togetherness."


BobBowles1

'Is it OK for me to bring a friend?'. I know this is not a literal translation, but it gets away from the Chinese-y English of the accepted answer.


Hedwigechouette

"can i come together with my friend" was rejected but I think it's fine


Kivolamuzikisto

It's accepted now. It takes time for the volunteers to short through all the possible translations, but they're doing a great job!


MaynardHogg

I find "together with" redibdant in this particular context.


MichaelLe3139

We cannot put "together" at the end?


Cat722536

I'm not understanding why "一起" is even in the sentence. If you're coming with a friend, then of course, you're coming together. What? Are you and your friend not so close that you want to come separately?


Kivolamuzikisto

It's a common phrasing in Chinese. It feels redundant in English, but I've heard "一起来/去" used a lot; it doesn't feel redundant in Chinese.


MaynardHogg

Human languages are full of such collocations.

I left it out, but will not try to remember to throw it in—just as I did with 每...都.


JessicaPer136520

'Can I come with my friend' sounds like trying to wheedle an invite to a party your friend is going to. Is there a different way to say 'can I bring a bring a friend?' Or is that the implied meaning of this hideously awkward sentence?


stormcrown96

In the tips they translated it with: "Can my friend come with me?"


sdovalle

well I just tried that and it was not accepted


Kivolamuzikisto

"Can I come along with my friend(s)" and "Can I come together with my friend(s)" are both now accepted. 14.1.18


MaynardHogg

The verb avoiding all this random speculation is "bring."


julia998770

Can my friend come with me should be ok


MozJames

Does this construction specify who is the uncertain party? Is it implying "my friend is coming and I'd like to go with them" or "I'm coming and I'd like to bring my friend with me"? Or is it ambiguous?


CalvinN4

Can I come together with my friend should be accepted becaus一起 indicates together. It's very frustrating where some sentences are so literal but some are tagged as wrong when you're literal


DannyQuiz

"Can my friend come with me" is the same, and should qualify.


PinKuna1

can my friend come with me? - > why is it rejected?


Dr_Alphabets

"Can my friend and I come together?" is rejected.


JairoCaste19

That's another sentence


InsideMan

Fairly sure this is correct, yes. Because it implies the structure "Can my friend and I come together to x." which sounds perfectly fine to me.


hippietrail

No it has a different meaning that means we're both coming but we're not sure whether we're able to arrive together, versus on the other hand just one person being invited and can ask to bring an extra person along.


bugwine

i know it's not technically grammatically correct but many people would still say "can me and my friend come together?"


InsideMan

Colloquially you can say that in American English. I don't think it should be accepted in a language course though. That is perhaps debatable, but best to stick with gramatically correct sentences.


kwis20171

How is it not grammatically correct?

It definitely sounds natural, at least in British English


roman2095

It is grammatically incorrect because the pronoun "me" cannot be used as the subject of a verb (you need to use "I"). You should also always place the third person (my friend) before yourself, so it should be "My friend and I" not "Me and my friend" if you want to be grammatically correct.


hippietrail

it can't be used as the subject, but it can be used as part of the subject. Which is why tens of millions of us say it that way every single day.


MaynardHogg

The world is full of self-centered people, yes.


MaynardHogg

Make that "A friend and I."


MaynardHogg

Ahem. Make that "a friend and I." Then change the verb to "bring."


KynaPat

This sounds so strange to me. I have never said "can i come along with my friend." In all 30 years of my native English speaking, this sounds wrong and potentially insulting.


aarcturus

Then you should provide an alternative, so everybody else can learn how the native speaks.


MaynardHogg

You're right, in this context.


sdovalle

absolutely, I translated to: - Can my friend come with me? and it was not accepted


MartinSchu821076

"Can I come with a friend of mine" was rejected but I think it is fine.


MaynardHogg

"bring a girl friend" says it all. We North Americans now say "plus one."


e1VpVxkl

May I come with a friend? = Accepted.: 18 feb. 2020. Girlfriend = 女朋友 ( nǚ péng you ).


medjzL

Rant- Such stilted and rigid transliteration. "Can my friend come with me?" marked wrong. Reported it.


MaynardHogg

Think. There are better versions out there.


Jeanie788078

10/20/2021 "Can I, with my friend come?"


AaronLay3

Can I come together with my friends?


sdovalle

Can my friend come with me? = not accepted Jan 2022 :(


Cook3DCookie

wasn't 和 also with? so what's the difference between 跟 and 和?


daltonstout59

You're very correct!


3VdObMzF

一起 is omitted in the answer given by robotics


Jeanie788078

10/20/2021 "Can I with my friend come?" Should have been accepted.


richeng1223

It is very frustrating that Duolingo is so picky on translations with Mandarin! On this phrase I translated it as "May I come with my friend?" and I was marked wrong because the answer is supposed to, "Can I come with my friend?" Maybe my English is not good enough either but to me both would appear to be reasonably acceptable translations.

If I'm completely out in left field please let me know what is the difference!


Hedwigechouette

Actually, from an English point of view, "may" is more correct


Peroznio

I think you're correct. If you feel that your answer should be accepted please use the feedback button.

The course is fairly new and it is a work in progress, only with your help and feedback it can be improved!

Thank you!


MaynardHogg

If it's any consolation, "may" is most appropriate here. Or was before Microsoft banished "may" because if its "maybe" associations.


[deactivated user]

    "Ke yi" is "can", not "may"... But you can suugest your option to be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

    What makes you say it is not "may"? It's asking permission here, not the ability to do something. I would have thought either translation is fine, though "may" is more accurate.


roman2095

    It also can be translated as "may" according to my dictionary,


AlfredSoli3

    May I come together with my friend is correct English. You are asking permission not checking ability, although colloquially they are interchangeable


eik55

    No translation for "come" so that was inaccurate.


MaynardHogg

    "May I bring a (girl)friend?" A new record for mistakes in the Chinglish?


MaynardHogg

    "Can I bring a girlfriend?"


MiloshDurmitor

    CAN I COME TOGETHER WITH MY FRIEND?!??!?!


TylorTruon

    the translation lacks flexibility

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.