"我今天很好。"

Translation:I am good today.

November 16, 2017

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Misbehaving on other days?


HelenaAnto13

    Please don't perpetuate weak/poor English use by allowing "I am good today." Surely you know it's I am well today. A good person is not always a well person. I know it's common usage, but it's lazy, and poorly structured. Otherwise, Duolingo, I like what you do.


Giorgio182480

    I just assumed it's about somebody with a fluid personality...


Giorgio182480

    I further assume that whoever downvoted me doesn't know that "good" in English is only used to judge one's character ;-)


Tsen107548

    Incorrect check Oxford English 'good' definition 11: health. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable. I'm well isn't unless referring to a prior illness.


DeltaTriSide

    No. "Well" does NOT refer to a prior illness. outside America, everyone says, "I'm well " not "I'm good", even though it's become common in America to use adjectives (such as good) when an adverb should be used. Duolingo's choice of bad English should not be condoned


Yukai840487

    No, "I'm good" never refers to health.


ALLintolearning3

    Never say never, the first use of "good" is as an adjective, but scroll all the way down in the dictionary and you will find so many uses with the last as an adverb to mean "well".
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/good

    The Oxford dictionary also acknowledges this. I still prefer to use "well", but you should recognize what people sometimes do.


DanielRomeroG

    I did't know but I upvoted you, english is my second language, so thanks a lot!


Gabrielle145359

    I don't think this phrasing is used to discuss someone's personality or moral character in Chinese.


Rabea733910

    Wouldn't it be fine as a possible reply to a question?


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

    I have not once heard someone say they are well in normal speech. If nobody says it a way in a language, it's the rule in the language that is outdated. If a language does not evolve it doesn't follow the definition of a language.


ALLintolearning3

    What do you mean "nobody says it" ? Just because you have not heard it, does not mean that people don't use it. You don't speak for all English speakers. Where exactly are you from? I say that both are correct.


_gran_

    This comment is a perfect example of prescriptive linguistics. I don't think it's fair for you to label it as "lazy" and "weak".


Tsen107548

    But it isn't poor english. It might not be precise but there's nothing wrong with it... unlike 'You all are busy today' (twitch).


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

    I say that all the time on my discord channel. I thought everyone was online but it turns out you're all busy today (twitch)


ALLintolearning3

    "You're all busy today." is different from " "You all" are busy today."


STERBEN_EINS

    That's isn't true at all. I am well can be considered as okay, giving a notion that isnt great happened prior.


ALLintolearning3

    "....that isn't great happened prior" ???


Sarvash

    Does anyone else hear a slight /x/ sound, as the last sound in "loch," at the beginning of 很 and 好?


malkeynz

    Yes, I believe it's similar to the Spanish j/gi/ge ("h") sound.


kokiri85

    I think so, yeah. I get the impression that the 'h' sound moves forward in the mouth to something more like ch/x or even almost and 's' sound sometimes, possibly depending on which vowels are around it?


KareemSaun

    me too. got it wrong because of it :(


sac80

    Kareem, you might try thinking of it as an aspirated "h" (h with some noise behind it), it will make it easier to get the question right, if you're still dependent on the pinyin like I am.


WiseVolt

    Like Arabic (ح) :)


Tsen107548

    Yeah the guy developed a lisp all of a sudden!


sac80

    I do, depending on the speaker - definitely on those specific words that you mentioned. I watch a lot of Chinese TV and notice that some actors use this sound, and some don't. It might be a regional thing.


Samy228

    Yes, Chinese pinyin "h" is usually pronounced as ch in loch and Bach, for people who can speak Arabic it's like خ in Arabic.


DanMeiguoren

    Does the time indicator (like today, yesterday, next year etc) always come right before the verb? Could this sentence be structured differently?


Swopt

    yes in mandarin the date always comes first.. subject before date is okay, but the sequence is always date then place then object.


jaco9561

    What I understand, the time indicator always come either before or after the subject. That depend on what is in focus. If it's the time, the time is first. But if that is who have the time, the time is after the person ... hope it cleared a bit up ^^


LaohuLady

    Good and well should be interchangeable in this context for 好


TobyBartels

    The more traditionally proper English term is ‘well’; ‘I am good’ can instead be a statement about one's character. Not that I object to having both words accepted here (plenty of other colloquial English is accepted), but they're not entirely interchangable either.


usr9428213

    Superman does good, you're doing well.


Tsen107548

    As British here can confirm I am good is perfectly acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      @LaohuLady: I don’t think so, “good” is not proper English in this context. ‘I am well’ is imho the correct answer


Tsen107548

      Not true please check Oxford English Dictionary. Good, Definition 11: Health. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable.


Bogdan2021

      If you listen closely, yo may hear that the audio sounds like: Wŏ jīntiān hede hăo.


LElaineP

      Why is that...?


Aku42

      Isn't it grammatically incorrect to say, "I am good"? Shouldn't it be, "I am well"?


Tsen107548

      Oxford English grammar says it's perfectly acceptable.


      [deactivated user]

        Proper English would be 'I am WELL today'.


ThomasLohs

        the translation should be I am very good today because 很 means very. My answer should also be accepted because it's the same, just arranged differently.


Rosi982637

        It should be I am well. Well is an adverb that describes how someone is. Good is grammatically incorrect.


Tsen107548

        Oxford English Dictionary disagrees. Check the the eleventh definition of Good. Health example: "I'm good" it's perfectly acceptable.


kailinwang

        I speak mandarin... "很" means very. I think it should be "I am very good today" or something like that...


Lightning_11

        "I am doing good today." is not accepted!


Senereka

        Does anyone hear "wo jin tian hazehao" instead of "han hao"?


talk2dream

        Correction, I wrote (in Chinese): "Today I very good" and got it wrong? Correct is only "I today very good"? :/


sac80

        In English we have several options for word order, but we only know which ones are correct because we've been exposed to them over time. Until you speak Mandarin fluently, stick with the word order that is presented in the app or website. It will make your language learning much easier.


ALLintolearning3

        where is "am"? The word for very is used here to provide the linking verb.


nponery

        Just curious, how would one say, "My day is good"


Lightning_11

        我的日子很好

        Edit: According to google translate, atleast

        Translate Link: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=zh-CN&text=My%20day%20is%20good


jacklevics

        Should "today I am very well" not be acceptable?


sac80

        Hi Jack, I think it's because of the "very" that it's marked incorrect. I don't speak Mandarin nearly well enough to know how fluent speakers speak it, but at least in Duolingo (possibly in Mandarin as well, assuming the app is correct) 很 is a substitute for "is." So "Today I am well" or "I am well today" should both work (I've only tried the latter). But any sentence that adds "very" is marked incorrect.


Allan870624

        To me, "I am good today" sounds like American dialect. "I am well today" should not be marked wrong IMHO.


sac80

        I think it has started to accept "I am well today" (it worked for me). And yes, it's American dialect, and not grammatically correct even in the US. If you wrote "I am good today" on a standardized test, even in the US, it would be marked incorrect.


RuihanSang

        it could also be 我今天很好


ph.aLa6HJ

        Wait ... there is 很 so why is it not I'm very good today?


ALLintolearning3

        That character is used here to connect the subject to what follows as if it were a linking verb.


KarenPai

        Should it not be I am well today?


TessEwing1

        Yes, "well" is correct. People say "good" a lot, so it has crept into the vernacular. But it is not really correct.


GryTea

        "well" is more accurate indeed.


DavidDiPin2

        Proper English would be "I am well" or "I am fine." The inquiry is not about our moral quality or behavior, but about our health and well-being. And I see that I am not the only one who had this drilled into our thick little skulls.


UcheUrchba

        I wrote i am doing good today and its wrong??


TomTuek2

        It's a slang in parts of new York, but not in normal use unless you are trying to imply something more between lines


Shenchidoi

        Why is "my day was very good" wrong? Surely that's a literal translation?


Lightning_11

        You are talking in past tense, they are talking in present... I think.


ALLintolearning3

        There is no possessive is there? my day does not mean today.


Bonz1973

        Why not "I feel good today"??


ALLintolearning3

        That would be a different sentence in Chinese, I believe.


Vita349020

        Are you kidding? Why am I being today this means I am "fine" today?


ALLintolearning3

        "well" is accepted.


john_chaffin

        It should say "I am well today." "I am good today" is improper English.


Tsen107548

        Check again with Oxford English. Good adjective 11 definition under health.


Riollee

        Can It also be 我很好怎天


mab615805

        Does the Chinese mean that the person telling that he is clever, achieving good things etc that day or does it mean that he feels well ? Or could it mean both?


GryTea

        It could mean either or both. 好 can mean "good," and so can it mean "well."


RuihanSang

        another answer: today I am good.


LouisWu25

        Why as far I study Chinese in Duolingo, Feel like "很" doesn't use in English, even through it's have own meaning. The meaning of "很" is "Very". Okey then, if you don't use word "very". So, we will say more better word instead use "very" word. Like the example Cheerful instead Very happy (很高兴)


caromak

        I am WELL today. GOOD is not appropriate here. GOOD means well behaved


ALLintolearning3

        Not always. Scroll up to my answer to your first comment.


oflaherj

        I agree wholeheartedly with Helena.


brezbrez

        好- Is the pronunciation for this 'ha' or 'hao(said very quickly)?


happycyclist

        I am doing good today should be appropriate, too.


JosevienaLo

        WHAT ABOUT I AM HAPPY TODAY?


ALLintolearning3

        The word means good, not happy, not the same


maggie-bernard

        Why isn't "okay" accepted?


Chris941651

        Why is the word 很 there? That means "very" right?


TessEwing1

        I learned when I took Chinese in school years ago that it means "very", but spoken Chinese throws in "very" all the time without really meaning to add much emphasis. The trouble with seeing it as a linking verb is that all Chinese adjectives are actually verbs -- they carry the "is" within them. That is how it is possible to say "Ni hau" rather than "ni hen hau" -- because the "hen is not grammatically needed.


ALLintolearning3

        Here it connects the adjective that follows to the noun at the beginning, so it acts like our linking verb "is".


odin291869

        I would never day i am good today. I would say its a good day

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.