1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我今天很好。"

"我今天很好。"

Translation:I am good today.

November 16, 2017

65 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Misbehaving on other days?


HelenaAnto13

    Please don't perpetuate weak/poor English use by allowing "I am good today." Surely you know it's I am well today. A good person is not always a well person. I know it's common usage, but it's lazy, and poorly structured. Otherwise, Duolingo, I like what you do.


Giorgio182480

    I just assumed it's about somebody with a fluid personality...


Giorgio182480

    I further assume that whoever downvoted me doesn't know that "good" in English is only used to judge one's character ;-)


Tsen107548

    Incorrect check Oxford English 'good' definition 11: health. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable. I'm well isn't unless referring to a prior illness.


Tsen107548

    But it isn't poor english. It might not be precise but there's nothing wrong with it... unlike 'You all are busy today' (twitch).


Rabea733910

    Wouldn't it be fine as a possible reply to a question?


Sarvash

    Does anyone else hear a slight /x/ sound, as the last sound in "loch," at the beginning of 很 and 好?


malkeynz

    Yes, I believe it's similar to the Spanish j/gi/ge ("h") sound.


KareemSaun

    me too. got it wrong because of it :(


sac80

    Kareem, you might try thinking of it as an aspirated "h" (h with some noise behind it), it will make it easier to get the question right, if you're still dependent on the pinyin like I am.


WiseVolt

    Like Arabic (ح) :)


Tsen107548

    Yeah the guy developed a lisp all of a sudden!


kokiri85

    I think so, yeah. I get the impression that the 'h' sound moves forward in the mouth to something more like ch/x or even almost and 's' sound sometimes, possibly depending on which vowels are around it?


sac80

    I do, depending on the speaker - definitely on those specific words that you mentioned. I watch a lot of Chinese TV and notice that some actors use this sound, and some don't. It might be a regional thing.


DanMarshalla

    Does the time indicator (like today, yesterday, next year etc) always come right before the verb? Could this sentence be structured differently?


Swopt

    yes in mandarin the date always comes first.. subject before date is okay, but the sequence is always date then place then object.


jaco9561

    What I understand, the time indicator always come either before or after the subject. That depend on what is in focus. If it's the time, the time is first. But if that is who have the time, the time is after the person ... hope it cleared a bit up ^^


LaohuLady

    Good and well should be interchangeable in this context for 好


TobyBartels

    The more traditionally proper English term is ‘well’; ‘I am good’ can instead be a statement about one's character. Not that I object to having both words accepted here (plenty of other colloquial English is accepted), but they're not entirely interchangable either.


mikedillion

    Superman does good, you're doing well.


Thea210

    @LaohuLady: I don’t think so, “good” is not proper English in this context. ‘I am well’ is imho the correct answer


sac80

    I agree. "Good" is not correct English here. It's used frequently, but the correct form is always "I am well." However, it might not be worth forcing English-speakers to speak English correctly in order to teach them Chinese :)


Tsen107548

    Not true please check Oxford English Dictionary. Good, Definition 11: Health. "I'm good" is perfectly acceptable.


Bogdan2021

    If you listen closely, yo may hear that the audio sounds like: Wŏ jīntiān hede hăo.


    [deactivated user]

      Proper English would be 'I am WELL today'.


nao312626

      "I'm very well today." Accepted


Aku42

      Isn't it grammatically incorrect to say, "I am good"? Shouldn't it be, "I am well"?


Tsen107548

      Oxford English grammar says it's perfectly acceptable.


Rosi982637

      It should be I am well. Well is an adverb that describes how someone is. Good is grammatically incorrect.


Tsen107548

      Oxford English Dictionary disagrees. Check the the eleventh definition of Good. Health example: "I'm good" it's perfectly acceptable.


ThomasLohs

      the translation should be I am very good today because 很 means very. My answer should also be accepted because it's the same, just arranged differently.


jacklevics

      Should "today I am very well" not be acceptable?


sac80

      Hi Jack, I think it's because of the "very" that it's marked incorrect. I don't speak Mandarin nearly well enough to know how fluent speakers speak it, but at least in Duolingo (possibly in Mandarin as well, assuming the app is correct) 很 is a substitute for "is." So "Today I am well" or "I am well today" should both work (I've only tried the latter). But any sentence that adds "very" is marked incorrect.


kailinwang

      I speak mandarin... "很" means very. I think it should be "I am very good today" or something like that...


Lightning_11

      "I am doing good today." is not accepted!


Senereka

      Does anyone hear "wo jin tian hazehao" instead of "han hao"?


talk2dream

      Correction, I wrote (in Chinese): "Today I very good" and got it wrong? Correct is only "I today very good"? :/


sac80

      In English we have several options for word order, but we only know which ones are correct because we've been exposed to them over time. Until you speak Mandarin fluently, stick with the word order that is presented in the app or website. It will make your language learning much easier.


RuihanSang

      another answer: today I am good


nponery

      Just curious, how would one say, "My day is good"


Lightning_11

      我的日子很好

      Edit: According to google translate, atleast

      Translate Link: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=zh-CN&text=My%20day%20is%20good


RuihanSang

      another answer: today I am good.


RuihanSang

      it could also be 我今天很好


Shenchidoi

      Why is "my day was very good" wrong? Surely that's a literal translation?


Lightning_11

      You are talking in past tense, they are talking in present... I think.


Thea210

      “I am good today.” Naughty on other days? This is not proper English


Marco3102

      Why not "I feel good today"??


KimiRayMul

      I type in same answer


Awenatey

      What's wrong with "I'm very fine today"??


Allan870624

      To me, "I am good today" sounds like American dialect. "I am well today" should not be marked wrong IMHO.


Tsen107548

      Actually it's British dialect. I've checked the Oxford English grammar book and yes it is acceptable.

      I am well is only acceptable when referring to a prior illness.


ALLintolearning3

      It is also in the American Webster dictionary.


Vita349020

      Are you kidding? Why am I being today this means I am "fine" today?


John402887

      It should say "I am well today." "I am good today" is improper English.


Tsen107548

      Check again with Oxford English. Good adjective 11 definition under health.


riol828674

      Can It also be 我很好怎天


mab615805

      Does the Chinese mean that the person telling that he is clever, achieving good things etc that day or does it mean that he feels well ? Or could it mean both?


Kuei-Ti

      It could mean either or both. 好 can mean "good," and so can it mean "well."


LouisWu25

      Why as far I study Chinese in Duolingo, Feel like "很" doesn't use in English, even through it's have own meaning. The meaning of "很" is "Very". Okey then, if you don't use word "very". So, we will say more better word instead use "very" word. Like the example Cheerful instead Very happy (很高兴)

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.