"我今天很好。"

Translation:I am good today.

November 16, 2017

43 Comments


WarrenEsch

Misbehaving on other days?

December 11, 2017

DanMarshalla

Does the time indicator (like today, yesterday, next year etc) always come right before the verb? Could this sentence be structured differently?

November 28, 2017

jaco9561

What I understand, the time indicator always come either before or after the subject. That depend on what is in focus. If it's the time, the time is first. But if that is who have the time, the time is after the person ... hope it cleared a bit up ^^

January 22, 2018

wilhelmina2012

yes in mandarin the date always comes first.. subject before date is okay, but the sequence is always date then place then object.

December 29, 2017

LaohuLady

Good and well should be interchangeable in this context for 好

November 18, 2017

TobyBartels

The more traditionally proper English term is ‘well’; ‘I am good’ can instead be a statement about one's character. Not that I object to having both words accepted here (plenty of other colloquial English is accepted), but they're not entirely interchangable either.

February 25, 2018

Thea210

@LaohuLady: I don’t think so, “good” is not proper English in this context. ‘I am well’ is imho the correct answer

April 3, 2019

Sarvash

Does anyone else hear a slight /x/ sound, as the last sound in "loch," at the beginning of 很 and 好?

November 30, 2017

malkeynz

Yes, I believe it's similar to the Spanish j/gi/ge ("h") sound.

December 17, 2017

KareemSaun

me too. got it wrong because of it :(

January 28, 2019

kokiri85

I think so, yeah. I get the impression that the 'h' sound moves forward in the mouth to something more like ch/x or even almost and 's' sound sometimes, possibly depending on which vowels are around it?

December 16, 2017

WarrenEsch

Proper English would be 'I am WELL today'.

December 23, 2017

nao312626

"I'm very well today." Accepted

June 6, 2018

HelenaAnto13

Please don't perpetuate weak/poor English use by allowing "I am good today." Surely you know it's I am well today. A good person is not always a well person. I know it's common usage, but it's lazy, and poorly structured. Otherwise, Duolingo, I like what you do.

February 13, 2019

Giorgio182480

I just assumed it's about somebody with a fluid personality...

February 17, 2019

Giorgio182480

I further assume that whoever downvoted me doesn't know that "good" in English is only used to judge one's character ;-)

April 3, 2019

Bogdan2021

If you listen closely, yo may hear that the audio sounds like: Wŏ jīntiān hede hăo.

November 30, 2017

LElaineP

Why is that...?

October 18, 2018

Aku42

Isn't it grammatically incorrect to say, "I am good"? Shouldn't it be, "I am well"?

January 1, 2019

Rosi982637

It should be I am well. Well is an adverb that describes how someone is. Good is grammatically incorrect.

January 8, 2019

Lightning_11

"I am doing good today." is not accepted!

February 14, 2019

kailinwang

I speak mandarin... "很" means very. I think it should be "I am very good today" or something like that...

November 16, 2018

nponery

Just curious, how would one say, "My day is good"

February 7, 2019

Lightning_11

我的日子很好

Edit: According to google translate, atleast

Translate Link: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=zh-CN&text=My%20day%20is%20good

February 14, 2019

jacklevics

Should "today I am very well" not be acceptable?

March 27, 2019

ThomasLohs

the translation should be I am very good today because 很 means very. My answer should also be accepted because it's the same, just arranged differently.

November 16, 2017

Ellis930361

I agree. I think it should be I'm very good today, or, today I'm very good.

November 28, 2017

Pietro460054

It can either mean very or is not both.

January 7, 2018

talk2dream

Correction, I wrote (in Chinese): "Today I very good" and got it wrong? Correct is only "I today very good"? :/

October 21, 2018

JudithMett2

Very American expression. English people would not say 'I am good' in that way. Cute though.

January 16, 2019

Shenchidoi

Why is "my day was very good" wrong? Surely that's a literal translation?

January 25, 2019

Lightning_11

You are talking in past tense, they are talking in present... I think.

February 14, 2019

hao906241

Hi

March 22, 2019

Thea210

“I am good today.” Naughty on other days? This is not proper English

April 3, 2019

Marco3102

Why not "I feel good today"??

April 5, 2019

talk2dream

I wrote "Today I am good" in Chinese and got it wrong... correct was only "I today am good"?? :/

October 21, 2018

MauroEzequ6

What about I'm okay today?

December 6, 2018

Lightning_11

That's a bit different

February 14, 2019

Rod37437

Today I am very fine ('fine' is more appropriate than 'good' in English)

February 9, 2018

Mackers8

It did not accept 'i am well this morning'... is the meaning that different?

March 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't mention morning anywhere in the sentence.

    April 18, 2018

p40sZFlP

    No reference of morning being made

    August 29, 2018

WarrenEsch

    Misbehaving on other days?

    December 11, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.