"How many games did you buy?"

Translation:你买了几个游戏?

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


Kyle808768

多少 is usually used when you can safely assume the number is over 10.

November 17, 2017

Don2xu

If it was my boy, I certainly hope it was less than 10!

November 18, 2017

Sneakyrabbit

多少 doesnt work here?

November 16, 2017

Eanorel2

why do we use 了 here?

June 23, 2018

JGreene68356

I missed the "le" the first time too. It is to indicate the action happened in the past. The key here is the "did" in the English question, as opposed to "are" or "will".

September 7, 2018

CNep16

That's not exactly right...well it's really not right at all. 了 isn't used to indicate past tense. It's to indicate change. So get that past tense stuff outta your brain

April 17, 2019

doge157700

遊戲 uses the classifer 場 instead of 個

September 21, 2018

George792719

Another use of 了where nothing is explained.

October 22, 2018

mendosi

The games have already been purchased: the action is complete and therefore you use the completed action marker, 了, after the verb 買 ( 买 ).

January 15, 2019

Yusuf100356

How do you categorise this into the word order? Subject, time, place, model auxiliary verb, verb and object

January 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.