"How many games did you buy?"

Translation:你买了几个游戏?

November 16, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle808768

多少 is usually used when you can safely assume the number is over 10.


Don2xu

If it was my boy, I certainly hope it was less than 10!


Clara604861

Female voice again says liào instead of le for 了.


Sneakyrabbit

多少 doesnt work here?


Martiddy

When asking about a quantity lower than 10 items, you use 几个 instead.


Gabrielle145359

多少个is now accepted. I believe measure words are optional after 多少.


doge157700

遊戲 uses the classifer 場 instead of 個


Mrt_796

How do you categorise this into the word order? Subject, time, place, model auxiliary verb, verb and object


Eanorel2

why do we use 了 here?


JGreene68356

I missed the "le" the first time too. It is to indicate the action happened in the past. The key here is the "did" in the English question, as opposed to "are" or "will".


Yanqian_25

了 to the past sentences


kuyaC

If I want to use 多少, where would I place it in the sentence?


mendosi

It just takes the place of 幾個, thus: 你買了多少遊戲.


George792719

Another use of 了where nothing is explained.


mendosi

The games have already been purchased: the action is complete and therefore you use the completed action marker, 了, after the verb 買 ( 买 ).


Ann55075

I forgot about 了 - but it was marked "correct" Can anybody explain me, why? the action is definitely complete


Gabrielle145359

了 is optional. 了 clearly marks the action as complete, but there is no grammatical requirement to fo so.


LohnetEvan

You did not provide the characters to write this so I used pinyin and my answer was correct.


RixMorales

LOL Google Translate's version was "have you bought a few games?" Isn't 多少 a more appropriate question word than 几个 (which, if you don't know the context would mean "several/some")


Kate112197

Why isn't it person + quantity/number + verb + objects , as previously taught as sentence structure?


mendosi

@Kate112197 could you give an example of a sentence in that structure, or do you know the lesson in which it was taught?


Jparsonsfilm

Ive notices that the audio is missing for nearly all my lessons around mid checkpoint 1.5. is this the case for everyone around this point?


KyKy217309

shouldn't 买到 be considered correct?


mvonWeimar

I only bought 1 game. Duolingo Family Plan on the year of the Black Water Tiger.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.