"Hello? Hi!"

Translation:喂?你好!

November 16, 2017

26 Comments


Avinou11

why is 你好?喂! not accepted?

November 18, 2017

MartinKrug

Wei is the way you answer the phone.

November 19, 2017

oshaghennesy

In the listed translations both are shown so it's unclear what the difference is with the usage.

December 30, 2017

JairoCaste19

Because you're on the phone. Must say first «Allô! »

November 19, 2017

froggie3802

I think it is supposed to be a phone conversation. For example you pick up the phone and say "Hello?" then the person starts talking and you realize who it is and you say "Hi!" which would be "喂?你好!“

January 20, 2018

AliC14

I am wondering the same thing...

November 20, 2017

bill949306

Wei is informal, ni hao is more formal. If anything hello is ni hao and hi is wei

December 1, 2017

MayhemSan

This lesson's focus is answering the phone. In the context of answering a phone you would say Wei first.

December 21, 2017

clwebb

It's appearing in a placement test, where it's not necessarily clear that this is answering the phone - so I went ni hao then wei, as that felt more accurate. Perhaps shouldn't be in the placement test?

December 31, 2017

danyztovSP

But they change the English all the time

November 8, 2018

kurzeme

wei is used to answer the phone, 'tain't a greeting

January 29, 2018

gszeto

Dictionary hint has 嗨 for "Hi!" Is this right?

November 16, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I suppose it delends on how you speak English.

喂 is what you say when you answer the phone. 你好 is a greeting.

I personally say "Hello?" when I answer the phone. I say "Hi" or "Hey" as a greeting. I believe this is consistant with the majority of English speakers where I am from (mid-Atlantic US). However, it wouldn't be grammatically wrong to interchange "Hello", "Hi", and "Hey" (although you would be changing levels of formality).

November 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Apologies, I misread the character you were asking about. I have never encountered the character 嗨 before. I suspect it is simply a transliteration of the English "hi" but that is just a guess.

November 16, 2018

0YCYOdn6

Trick question.

January 18, 2018

JairoCaste19

Because you're on the phone, must say first «Allô! »

November 19, 2017

Bethany64373

Might be clearer if the question read "hello? Hello!", since 你好 is translated as hello elsewhere.

December 8, 2017

MayhemSan

This lesson's focus is answering the phone. In the context of answering a phone you would say Wei first.

December 21, 2017

Marin470782

nothing indicates this is a phone call.

November 6, 2018

PeterFranc166016

we don't say hello hi in English we say hello how are you, which is a better translation anyway

February 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Think about answering a phone. You realize who the caller is between "Hello?" and "Hi!"

November 16, 2018

mendosi

It is unfortunate that the tip for "Hi!" shows 嗨 but that is not accepted.

January 9, 2019

SY_W

'Hello' and 'Hi' both are greeting, a sound made to attract attention and does not have bearing of how are you (你好).

January 24, 2019

mendosi

The literal translation of 你好嗎 may be "how are you" but that doesn't mean that it is not used as a general greeting. Learning a language doens't just include being able to perform literal translation, it also includes understanding which phrases to use in which situation, and in this case 你好 is a generic greeting like "hello".

January 24, 2019

unueco

Terrible question

March 27, 2019

carolr

喂你好: absolute standard way to answer the phone in China. Which reminds me of how French people sometimes answer the phone with: Oui, bonjour! Oui does sound a bit like 喂 i think ;) Though the way they say 喂 in china certainly deserves a question mark to get the tone of voice right..

April 30, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.