"今天他游了一个小时的泳。"

Translation:He swam for one hour today.

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


richeng1223

This is so infuriating! I translated this as, "Today he swam for an hour." Duolingo marks me wrong and says that the proper translation is, "He swam for one hour today." Aren't these answers similar enough that both are acceptable?

November 16, 2017

LeChatParle

Remember that this is a Beta course. If a correct translation is not accept, be sure to report it as an error.

November 20, 2017

stephen_zissou

I wrote exactly that and it was accepted :-). Course evolving!

April 26, 2018

The_Wurd_Nurd

They are, but the only way this gets corrected is by people reporting stiff like that. The people who contributed this course can only catch so many issues on their own and they need our help to point them out

January 9, 2018

SsimmmonN

Bugs me too

November 19, 2017

DerGoldmann

So in instances like these that reference duration do I need to split up "游泳" or could I just say “今天他一個小時的游泳了“?

February 6, 2018

roman2095

As I understand it, it is the verb part of the verb+object construction that has to be qualified, so both the 了 and the duration have to come after the verb and before the object.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb#Structure_4

December 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, that's a pretty good explanation and a great resource via the link.

January 6, 2019

AkJyD8

Why is 游泳 separated into two?

Also, why are 游 & 泳 sometimes treated like separate verbs?

March 30, 2018

EliseKayNims

This is a part of the "separable" class of verbs in chinese. what's actually going on here is the verb 游 is in a family of verbs that don't make sense unless they're followed by an associated object. 泳 is the "dummy" object that fulfills this role to make the concept make sense (we also see this with verbs like 吃, which is usually followed by 饭 unless something else is specified, and 看, for which the dummy object is usually 书) . following typical chinese grammar, the object must come after everything time- and place-related in the sentence, and so the "verb" is separated.

Hopefully that makes sense.

June 19, 2018

Aria_patriot

Why the two word are split here? This is the first time i come across such a thing... 游 seperated from 泳

June 28, 2018

roman2095
December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.