1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天他游了一个小时的泳。"

"今天他游了一个小时的泳。"

Translation:He swam for one hour today.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


richeng1223

This is so infuriating! I translated this as, "Today he swam for an hour." Duolingo marks me wrong and says that the proper translation is, "He swam for one hour today." Aren't these answers similar enough that both are acceptable?


LeChatParle

Remember that this is a Beta course. If a correct translation is not accept, be sure to report it as an error.


stephen_zissou

I wrote exactly that and it was accepted :-). Course evolving!


The_Wurd_Nurd

They are, but the only way this gets corrected is by people reporting stiff like that. The people who contributed this course can only catch so many issues on their own and they need our help to point them out


AkJyD8

Why is 游泳 separated into two?

Also, why are 游 & 泳 sometimes treated like separate verbs?


EliseKayNims

This is a part of the "separable" class of verbs in chinese. what's actually going on here is the verb 游 is in a family of verbs that don't make sense unless they're followed by an associated object. 泳 is the "dummy" object that fulfills this role to make the concept make sense (we also see this with verbs like 吃, which is usually followed by 饭 unless something else is specified, and 看, for which the dummy object is usually 书) . following typical chinese grammar, the object must come after everything time- and place-related in the sentence, and so the "verb" is separated.

Hopefully that makes sense.


DerGoldmann

So in instances like these that reference duration do I need to split up "游泳" or could I just say “今天他一個小時的游泳了“?


roman2095

As I understand it, it is the verb part of the verb+object construction that has to be qualified, so both the 了 and the duration have to come after the verb and before the object.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb#Structure_4


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, that's a pretty good explanation and a great resource via the link.


Bruce293408

A couple suggestions to enhance learning would be ability to zoom in on Chinese characters, and have the characters light up in a different color as they are pronounced.


Aria_patriot

Why the two word are split here? This is the first time i come across such a thing... 游 seperated from 泳


Nombulelo11

My answer should be accepted "an hour" is "one hour"


Devon711559

It accepts "今天他游了一个小时的泳。" which I cycle through a famous but glitchy translation site only to lose the "的泳" but I presume "今天他游了一个小时。" would be incorrect?


Madori18

both 她 and 他 should be accepted!


Bjorn605462

What is wrong with "today he was swimming for one hour"?


tebkanlo

Could this be translated as "I did an hour long swim today" or is it just too much a broader translation? Not a native speaker (english or chinese)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.