1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The friend's car is similar."

"The friend's car is similar."

Translation:친구의 자동차가 비슷해요.

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


dasanders

Is it possible to use ~는 as particle here as well? Or does it have a slightly different meaning?


safibta

Could we say 비습니다 ?


Martoliw

I don't think you can since the verb here is 비슷하다. You most likely can use 비슷합니다 (it's simply a different speech level), but 비습니다 is derived from a different verb root, so the meaning would not be the same.


AnonyLearner

To add on to this, 비습니다 would imply that the dictionary form of the word is 비다 as opposed to 비슷하다. :)


SabianF

비슷합니다 should be accepted, but it's not.


HyunSot

비슷합니다 would be in 'formal' form but this lesson deals with polite form with -요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.