"The friend's car is similar."

Translation:친구의 자동차가 비슷해요.

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


SabianF

비슷합니다 should be accepted, but it's not.

January 25, 2018

HyunSot

비슷합니다 would be in 'formal' form but this lesson deals with polite form with -요

September 16, 2018

dasanders

Is it possible to use ~는 as particle here as well? Or does it have a slightly different meaning?

November 16, 2017

safibta

Could we say 비습니다 ?

January 13, 2018

Martoliw

I don't think you can since the verb here is 비슷하다. You most likely can use 비슷합니다 (it's simply a different speech level), but 비습니다 is derived from a different verb root, so the meaning would not be the same.

January 18, 2018

Mystic_Fire

To add on to this, 비습니다 would imply that the dictionary form of the word is 비다 as opposed to 비슷하다. :)

June 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.