"They will have dinner at 8 on Saturday."

Translation:他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。

November 16, 2017

18 Comments


RuhRoh1

Why wouldn't it be "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭" since "会" means will?

November 16, 2017

Shi119783

although this type of phrasing is not very commonly used among native Chinese speakers, it is still technically correct. This may be the reason it was marked wrong.

November 23, 2017

._.Alan

I was thinking the same.

November 17, 2017

Don2xu

It should also be correct

November 18, 2017

shurui0829

I feel "他们星期六八点吃晚饭" works the best. We don't really use "会" as an indicator of future tense, we use context instead.

February 23, 2018

Malbri

I grew up with a Chinese (Wu, not Mandarin) speaking family, and that's the same impression I get. It might be a dialect thing.

August 12, 2018

AtomZ2

他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 looks really weird, with the time split into two like that. I always thought of 会 in an adverbial sense, so placing it between time expressions looks strange. Can anyone explain?

January 7, 2019

RossWS

The following are all correct (accoring to a Beijing native speaker next to me now):

  • 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 (not correct on Duolingo)

  • 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 (accepted answer)

  • 他们星期六八点吃晚饭 (more spoken/lazy way ;) , not sure if Duolingo accepts)

August 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

Duolingo doesn't accept the last option; I guess I'm lazier...

August 23, 2018

SPX656767

They accept the last one now.

January 26, 2019

UnknownSen1

So, is "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭” one of the correct way to say this or not?

No one has answered this exact question yet. This entire time we're being taught to place time series after the subject, but now we're told to break it up with "会." I just want to know if this is necessary or can we continue to follow the same general rule to structure our sentences?

January 26, 2019

rajul285485

Confusion galore

April 21, 2019

Shi119783

他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 should also be correct.

November 23, 2017

FishTsao

It sounds not naturally for us. 他们会"在"星期六八点吃晚饭 would be better. The answer here 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。sounds not naturally for us, too.

The best saying is 他们星期六八点会吃晚饭。

December 13, 2017

RossWS

I have a native Chinese speaker next to me (based in Beijing) who states "Shi119783's answer as correct - 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭

The following are all correct: - 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 (not correct on Duolingo) - 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 (accepted answer) - 他们星期六八点吃晚饭 (more spoken/lazy way ;) , not sure if Duolingo accepts)

August 19, 2018

Tori-chan_221B

“他们星期六八点会吃晚饭。“ is the more correct answer, I think (although Duolingo had accepted it).

August 6, 2018

SteBull

I totally agree.. I have HSK 4 and I have problems in some sections because it is so badly implemented... Especially in Chinese to English translations

November 20, 2017

bnbnb2

Dont yoh think somethingwrong heren

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.