1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They will have dinner at 8 o…

"They will have dinner at 8 on Saturday."

Translation:他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


RuhRoh1

Why wouldn't it be "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭" since "会" means will?


Shi119783

although this type of phrasing is not very commonly used among native Chinese speakers, it is still technically correct. This may be the reason it was marked wrong.


P.ep.e

I wrote that and was accepted 21 October 2019


Don2xu

It should also be correct


._.Alan

I was thinking the same.


DavidCamay

It was accepted for me. (November 4 2019)


shurui0829

I feel "他们星期六八点吃晚饭" works the best. We don't really use "会" as an indicator of future tense, we use context instead.


Malbri

I grew up with a Chinese (Wu, not Mandarin) speaking family, and that's the same impression I get. It might be a dialect thing.


AtomZ2

他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 looks really weird, with the time split into two like that. I always thought of 会 in an adverbial sense, so placing it between time expressions looks strange. Can anyone explain?


RossWS

The following are all correct (accoring to a Beijing native speaker next to me now):

  • 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 (not correct on Duolingo)

  • 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 (accepted answer)

  • 他们星期六八点吃晚饭 (more spoken/lazy way ;) , not sure if Duolingo accepts)


woa7dSD5

Duolingo doesn't accept the last option; I guess I'm lazier...


SPX656767

They accept the last one now.


jorge.weng

They accepted the lazy one now 07/21/2020


Anneysha7

24.07.20

Still got it wrong


UnknownSen1

So, is "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭” one of the correct way to say this or not?

No one has answered this exact question yet. This entire time we're being taught to place time series after the subject, but now we're told to break it up with "会." I just want to know if this is necessary or can we continue to follow the same general rule to structure our sentences?


Gogakunetw

I don't understand how 会 is used here


gusdymara

Anyone have trick how to remember where to put 会in this situation?


Shi119783

他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 should also be correct.


FifiTsao

It sounds not naturally for us. 他们会"在"星期六八点吃晚饭 would be better. The answer here 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。sounds not naturally for us, too.

The best saying is 他们星期六八点会吃晚饭。


RossWS

I have a native Chinese speaker next to me (based in Beijing) who states "Shi119783's answer as correct - 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭

The following are all correct: - 他们会星期六八点吃晚饭 (not correct on Duolingo) - 他们星期六会八点吃晚饭 (accepted answer) - 他们星期六八点吃晚饭 (more spoken/lazy way ;) , not sure if Duolingo accepts)


Tori-chan_221B

“他们星期六八点会吃晚饭。“ is the more correct answer, I think (although Duolingo had accepted it).


Chaoty

Why we don't use 这个 before the 星期六?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.