"He does not drink tea in the morning."

Translation:他早上不喝茶。

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


waltcamp45

Tine placement rules needs to be introduced before users try to assemble these sorts of sentences.

November 17, 2017

DawnEarp

So Literal English is: He morning not drink tea.

Is there a Chinese speaker who can help me understand the Time placement rules generally?

July 9, 2018

tuxgirl

No a native speaker, but i learned it in high school as: subject time place manner rest of sentence.

I always remembered it because of an old US court case relating to time place and manner as restrictions on freedom of speech.

July 17, 2018

valiendomother

Nice, totally writing this down, including the reference

November 12, 2018

Andvari4

Why exactly is 他不喝茶早上 not correct? And does 早上 explain enough for 'in the morning' or is 在早上 also possible?

November 16, 2017

cfdance101

Good question. from my native speaking friends ive learned: Chinese grammar is much more simplistic, so 他早上不喝茶 or 早上他不喝茶 are both accepted. What is happening is last (verb). Also 在 is used differently, but that's another lesson.

October 10, 2018

marlowe945811

Is it just me or am I only the bad one at this

September 26, 2018

StankinJankin

Both

December 14, 2018

wduck3

I wrote "他早上不暍茶." but it said it is wrong, but when I looked up the difference between "喝" and "暍" wiktionary says that the former is the Japanese version of the character, while the latter is the Mandarin version, is this right?

October 19, 2018

DanielLee797080

In chinese, 喝 means 'drink' , 暍(yē) means 'heatstroke(noun)' or 'change color(verb)', but 暍 is barely used in writen or speaking chinese nowadays.

April 14, 2019

CKj79lUj

often all is right except the order of the words! is there a simple rule for it?

January 12, 2019

aosheter

Does this mean he doesn't drink tea in every morning? Or just this specific morning we're talking about?

January 16, 2019

DanielLee797080

It means he doesn't drink tea in every morning. If you want to specify a date, like in english, you should add something else, e.g. 明天早上=tomorrow morning, 星期一早上=monday morning

April 14, 2019

KeUvg5

Should "在早上他不喝茶" be acceptable?

January 23, 2019

DanielLee797080

It should be accepted. When you want to emphasize the time component, which is '早上' in this case, you could say '在早上他不喝茶' or '他在早上不喝茶', and when '在' is omitted, it would be a normal description

April 14, 2019

Teoman93606

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ i done it in english sentence structure

March 18, 2019

naveenverma9647

Hi

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.