"她的男朋友要买衣服,还要买鞋子。"

Translation:Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and also wants to buy shoes.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


richeng1223

Argh! So many of the Duolingo answers seem too limiting! I translated this one as, "Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and buy shoes" but Duolingo marked it wrong. I believe my translation was adequate but, if I'm all washed up, please say so!

November 16, 2017

Satyrman

I agree. I simply added a "some" to the sentence, making it "Her boyfriend needs to buy some clothes, as well as some shoes," and Duolingo still marked it wrong!

November 17, 2017

Josh270995

Agree, the original "correct" answer is too rigid.

The accepted answer includes only a single arbitrary "some". "Her boyfriend needs to buy some clothes as well as shoes."

I feel you should be able to use some with either shoes or clothes, with both, or none at all. All should be accepted as correct.

November 22, 2017

DebbieJust

I agree with you. It has "mai" in there two times.

April 19, 2018

roman2095

I think that you left out any translation of 还 and so didn't convey quite the same meaning

February 21, 2019

guayolove

Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and also shoes... And it's wrong!

November 19, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

In my experience, 还要 means "also" much more often than "still".

January 5, 2019

Patrick_Dark

Oddly, this usage of "還" (meaning "also") is missing from Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%82%84#Chinese.

Fortunately, the grammar is described at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22and_also%22_with_%22hai%22.

April 4, 2018

richard711603

Thanks for the link. I was wondering why 还 was used instead of 也.

April 19, 2018

hippietrail

I've put in a request for the Wiktionary contributors to add the missing sense. Here is a link of my change so you can see how to do it whenever you find articles that need changes you aren't confident to make yourself: https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=%E9%82%84&diff=51908918&oldid=50039309

March 16, 2019

pablopublico

I knew 需要 as "need", and 要 as "will; going to". Can this not be "will buy" instead of "need to buy"? 谢谢!

July 31, 2018

RobinThor

My answer "Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes." was marked wrong. Can someone explain to me how to tell the meaning of 要 between "want" and "need"? I seem to get it wrong every time.

January 15, 2019

cyzhouNCUSD

also it should not be needs, instead it should just be wants. "Need" would require a xu yao

November 23, 2017

josephinehy2022

his boyfriends has to buy clothes, also shoes should work

also the correct english translation would translate to 她的男朋友买衣服和鞋子 in chinese

December 8, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes, and also buy shoes." was rejected; I think it should be accepted.

Apparently it isn't possible to omit the second instance of "wants to" while keeping the second instance of "buy". Repeating "wants to buy" twice in its entirety gets the answer accepted, at least.

April 4, 2018

bogvin

my chinese wife used 'wants' instead of 'needs' and 'also' instead of 'still needs'. a little frustrating and slows down progress

February 27, 2019

karlens3

I didn't use "he" on the second sentence and Duolingo got it wrong. 放屁

February 13, 2018

koreandudeFAM

Good translation

February 7, 2019

Riven333

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothing, he still needs to buy shoes" Marked wrong 2019-03-07. Reported.

March 8, 2019

Harold130150

I have entered the exact answer duolingo says is correct but it (several times ) marks it incorrect. Can't move on, very frustrating.

April 16, 2019

Harold130150

please fix this one, I enter the exact right answer but it is marked incorrect. I cannot go forward.

April 16, 2019

Christine741374

the wordbank does not include wants nor also - so how are you meant to come up with the correct answer?

April 17, 2019, 3:05 PM

[deactivated user]

    "wants" or "is going to" would both be better translations than "needs" for 要

    December 25, 2017

RichardWrigley

    Let's allow "footwear," as well as "shoes," just to be thorough.

    September 16, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.