1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的男朋友要买衣服,还要买鞋子。"

"她的男朋友要买衣服,还要买鞋子。"

Translation:Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and also wants to buy shoes.

November 16, 2017

54 Comments


richeng1223

Argh! So many of the Duolingo answers seem too limiting! I translated this one as, "Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and buy shoes" but Duolingo marked it wrong. I believe my translation was adequate but, if I'm all washed up, please say so!


Umpad

I agree. I simply added a "some" to the sentence, making it "Her boyfriend needs to buy some clothes, as well as some shoes," and Duolingo still marked it wrong!


Josh270995

Agree, the original "correct" answer is too rigid.

The accepted answer includes only a single arbitrary "some". "Her boyfriend needs to buy some clothes as well as shoes."

I feel you should be able to use some with either shoes or clothes, with both, or none at all. All should be accepted as correct.


George792719

I agree entirely. There are two places where you could easily make errors here. And not because you are wrong in your English interpretation.

One is the interpretation of yào 要 as 'needs' not 'wants'. Of course it can mean need(s), but in this case it is a bit ambiguous. I learned in other lessons that putting xū 需 in front makes it clear that it really means 'need' not 'want'.

The other potential error that could happen is that you have to guess they want you to use 'also,' but there is no yě 也 in the sentence - even though they have used 也 in every other lesson before with this kind of statement.


RajasDaithankar

What about 还? Is there a particular reason you have to ignore Chinese words in order to prove your point?


DebbieJust

I agree with you. It has "mai" in there two times.


roman2095

I think that you left out any translation of 还 and so didn't convey quite the same meaning


George792719

From a Chinese dictionary it says 还 by itself means: still / still in progress / still more / yet / even more / in addition / fairly / passably (good) / as early as / even / also / else

https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/worddetail/hai/726/1/1


guayolove

Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and also shoes... And it's wrong!


Celticfiddleguy

In my experience, 还要 means "also" much more often than "still".


Patrick_Dark

Oddly, this usage of "還" (meaning "also") is missing from Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%82%84#Chinese.

Fortunately, the grammar is described at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22and_also%22_with_%22hai%22.


richard711603

Thanks for the link. I was wondering why 还 was used instead of 也.


hippietrail

I've put in a request for the Wiktionary contributors to add the missing sense. Here is a link of my change so you can see how to do it whenever you find articles that need changes you aren't confident to make yourself: https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=%E9%82%84&diff=51908918&oldid=50039309


Patrick_Dark

"Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes, and also buy shoes." was rejected; I think it should be accepted.

Apparently it isn't possible to omit the second instance of "wants to" while keeping the second instance of "buy". Repeating "wants to buy" twice in its entirety gets the answer accepted, at least.


pablopublico

I knew 需要 as "need", and 要 as "will; going to". Can this not be "will buy" instead of "need to buy"? 谢谢!


RobinThor

My answer "Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes." was marked wrong. Can someone explain to me how to tell the meaning of 要 between "want" and "need"? I seem to get it wrong every time.


Harold130150

I have entered the exact answer duolingo says is correct but it (several times ) marks it incorrect. Can't move on, very frustrating.


JordanKnowz

It just happened to me 3 times! I don't want to lose my work.


JordanKnowz

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."

It happened to me yesterday so many times that I gave up. I decided to try again today and it worked! I flagged Duolingo because it still pops up as "Another Translation" even though it is exactly the same!


Harold130150

please fix this one, I enter the exact right answer but it is marked incorrect. I cannot go forward.


kuyaC

When do I use 也 and when do I use 还?


cyzhouNCUSD

also it should not be needs, instead it should just be wants. "Need" would require a xu yao


josephinehy2022

his boyfriends has to buy clothes, also shoes should work

also the correct english translation would translate to 她的男朋友买衣服和鞋子 in chinese


karlens3

I didn't use "he" on the second sentence and Duolingo got it wrong. 放屁


RichardWrigley

Let's allow "footwear," as well as "shoes," just to be thorough.


bogvin

my chinese wife used 'wants' instead of 'needs' and 'also' instead of 'still needs'. a little frustrating and slows down progress


Riven333

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothing, he still needs to buy shoes" Marked wrong 2019-03-07. Reported.


JordanKnowz

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."

It happened to me yesterday so many times that I gave up. I decided to try again today and it worked! I flagged Duolingo because it still pops up as "Another Translation" even though it is exactly the same!


Christine741374

the wordbank does not include wants nor also - so how are you meant to come up with the correct answer?


George792719

I bit more research tells me that when 要 is followed by a verb (as above) and not a noun, it implies a far stronger demand to want something. Like "I really 'want' or 'must' have something". So in that way it becomes more like a "need" you can't do without.

So it follows that in the above example you get the verb followed by a noun 要买衣服, so it is more like 'need' clothes. So the boyfriend is really needing new clothes and shoes, he must have little else that is appropriate to wear.

If it was followed by only a noun such as 要衣服 it would still mean you definitely want, but not accented quite so strongly to be a need.

Chinese seem to have a lot of subtleties concerning degrees of wanting something, and also many other uses for要.

For example 想 要 means that you want something as well, but if you don't get it it is OK too. More polite I suppose, but it still means want. It can even be used in the context of say "I would like to have twenty million dollars," fully realising that it is unlikely to materialise. So it can be used more like expressing a desire than an actual need or want.


ChrisLeverette

I keep getting marked wrong for the exact answer it says is correct. "Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes and also needs to buy shoes."


JordanKnowz

August 23, 2019

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."

It happened to me yesterday so many times that I gave up. I decided to try again today and it worked! I flagged Duolingo because it still pops up as "Another Translation" even though it is exactly the same!


ChrisLeverette

I figured out the issue. This sentence requires the period (full stop for UK English) to accept the correct answer. This is the only sentence I've seen in this language that requires punctuation.


PonyFreckles

I got past it by rephrasing! Tried the comma and the full stop, no dice. But when I left out the second 'needs to buy' from the suggested answer it finally let me through. Something seems a little borked here :)


JordanKnowz

I used the period. It was exactly like the answer. It still wouldn't accept it.


richard711603

Report your answer, without the period, as should be accepted.


RobertBull13

This is an appropriate alternative translation to the correct version.


JordanKnowz

My answer is exactly the same as the answer they provide. However it is still wrong. I can't finish my exercise!!!


JordanKnowz

August 31, 2019 6:45am

My answer is exactly the same again and it will not accept it:

她的男朋友要买衣服,还要买鞋子。

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."

I am on level 4 this time and I cannot complete this exercise to move forward.


JordanKnowz

August 31, 2019 7:08am

My answer is exactly the same except for an extra space after the first period (full stop). It will Ccept the answer if I only use 1 space.

她的男朋友要买衣服,

Incorrect answer 2 spaces between 'clothes. He':

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."

Correct answer 1 space between 'clothes. He'

"Her boyfriend needs to buy clothes. He still needs to buy shoes."


Tarra607123

Its saying that it's wrong when it isnt


e1VpVxkl

I tried: "Her boyfriend wants to buy clothes and shoes too." = Accepted: 04 feb. 2020.


DrWho819549

I tried ...still wants to buy shoes since 'hai' was translated as 'still' earlier in the lesson, but no go. The acceptable version is exceptionally rigid.


Lillian317740

I feel the answer should be her bf wants to but cloths and shoes.


Sue982688

For more on the various uses of 还 (hái), read here https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E8%BF%98


MHjpy2

It marked me wrong for replacing clothes with shirts, it needs to accept more answer than it currently has.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, it should accept more answers. Mine was "Their teacher wants to sell the tent and also wants to sell the shoehouse".

I just replaced "Her" with "Their", "boyfriend" with "teacher", "buy" with "sell", "clothes" with "tent", and "shoes" with "shoehouse".

But for some mysterious reason my answer was marked wrong. Wonder why?

Maybe because Duolingo is, as you rightly pointed out, not accepting more answers than it currently has. Not very good Chinese teaching here :-)


Amanda828870

Yo Duo, 他的男朋友 should also be accepted


[deactivated user]

    "wants" or "is going to" would both be better translations than "needs" for 要

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.