"The shoe is red."

Translation:La chaussure est rouge.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


KingRyan

i haven't learned "soulier" jet :((

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"un soulier" is an old-fashioned synonym of "une chaussure"

March 15, 2013

ruthebarnCastle

Why would they say chaussure is a wrong word

December 25, 2017

Sitesurf

Because you wrote LE chaussure, then the system kept LE and suggested a masculine synonym to match the masculine article.

December 25, 2017

BenPike3

Ohhhh

March 4, 2018

gabethechief

So why is Soulier correct, and Chaussure isn't?

April 5, 2017

Sitesurf

If you start your translation with LE, the system will suggest "soulier", because "la chaussure" is feminine.

April 6, 2017

Isaxtian

Didnt know shoes had a gender

February 8, 2017

Sitesurf

Every French noun has a gender, masculine or feminine.

February 8, 2017

Maria130284

In "portuguese" nouns have gender too, but in portuguese "shoe" is masculine: "o sapato"

May 25, 2018

JazzB02

Still confused on difference between 'es' and 'est'? Can someone explain?

August 1, 2014

LisaPollok

Verb être: to be

Je suis : I am Tu es : you are (s) Il/elle/on est : he/she/one is Nous sommes : We are Vous êtes : you are (pl or formal) Ils/elles sont : they (m/f) are

January 14, 2015

kctsou

es is the conjugation of the verb etre with tu and est is the conjugation of etre with il/elle/on

April 5, 2017

JavierS516830

LA Chaussure is correct, LE Chaussure is wrong.

August 14, 2017

MarlenneNo

Are any kind of shoes feminine?

February 25, 2017

Sitesurf

Types of shoes: un escarpin, une sandale, une bottine, une botte, un après-ski, une claquette, une cuissarde, une espadrille, un mocassin, un trotteur...

All of them are des chaussures, feminine.

February 25, 2017

Kiabia15

It showed chaussure and i had the sentence correct but it said incorrect because i didn't use soulier

June 14, 2017

Sitesurf

You probably wrote "le chaussure" instead of "la chaussure". This is why the computer picked the next possible translation with a masculine noun: "le soulier."

June 14, 2017

sloan77

How am I supposed to know when I should say "chaussure" and when I should say "solier"? Why are they not interchangeable?

September 23, 2017

Sitesurf

If you enter "le chaussure", which is wrong because "la chaussure" is a feminine noun, the system will propose the next masculine synonym, which is "le soulier".

By the way, "une chaussure" and "un soulier" are not really interchangeable, since in France, the noun "un soulier" is almost never used (but it is in Quebec).

September 23, 2017

Krisztina614489

Seriously? First it's wrong because I wrote chaussure and not soulier, which it hadn't introduced yet. And when I get the question again it's wrong because I wrote soulier and not chaussure. Bad pedagogy.

November 5, 2017

Sitesurf

As already explained, when you use the wrong gender, the system keeps the wrong article and suggests a synonym matching this gender.

So, if you wrote "un chaussure", which is wrong, because "une chaussure" is feminine, the system will suggest "un soulier", which is masculine.

November 6, 2017

EduardoMello1965

When I choose chaussure the answer changes!!!!

November 12, 2017

n6zs

Please read the explanation already given in the comments above.

December 23, 2017

paeches

I have read and understood the masculine/feminine explanations. I would like to suggest that the noun of the introduced/primary vocabulary word is prioritized over the article...and all that over an alternate term.

December 14, 2017

Sitesurf

I am not sure I have understood your suggestion.

The very first time you see a new noun on this course, it has an article (or determiner of some kind).

Not only does it help you remember that French nouns use articles in 99% of cases, but it also teaches you which gender the noun is.

If you learn: "apple = [une pomme] as if the article were a prefix, you have a better chance to remember the noun's gender next time you need it.

December 14, 2017

n6zs

That really is a great idea. However, Duolingo's program is set to process the words of the sentence in a linear fashion. So if it sees "le", it looks among all the possible answers to find a sentence that has "le" in that position. The only one is "le soulier". I'm afraid that Duo's staff would be loathe to scrap the entire program to re-write it in the way you describe.

December 23, 2017

asdz2

I wrote la chaussure, and it's wrong??

February 11, 2018

BryceLanz

Why is the Quebecios version said to be wrong? Im Canadian so it help to use that version

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

This course is teaching French from France only.

April 6, 2018

GunnarMykland

I haven't learned this word. Chaussure is just fine. You are a bunch of f------ idiots.

May 2, 2018

Jamannino

I put the correct answer in five times, there is a bug in the program so I cannot move forward in this section!

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.