1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "什么礼物不能送给中国人?"

"什么礼物不能送给中国人?"

Translation:What gifts cannot be given to Chinese people?

November 16, 2017

62 Comments


jrspence

What gifts should not I give to Chinese people? This answer is awkward, and not natural grammar. Should read, "What gifts should I not give to Chinese people?" You also need more allowable answers to all your questions when the answer is required in English. On a side note, Engish is much more flexible to the placement of time than you are allowing in most of the questions.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not just unnatural, but wrong in contemporary English. And yes, many more English sentences should be allowed. This course will undoubtedly take a long time reach a satisfactory level.


SzymonRuci

watches, umbrellas, pears, 2nd hand clothes...


Nevin711542

pears (li) sounds like leaving like li kai; 伞 san) sounds like separation (散) in Chinese


1ostwolf

I was so curious after learning this sentence that I had to google what gifts cant you give. Clocks, watches, umbrellas etc. Very interesting to learn:) I think they put sentences like this in to prompt curiousity to learn more about the culture, and I am grateful for that.


johnarnold

Yes this is the most important aspect of this question! Far more important that grammar nit picking. Shame on Duo for not suggesting any of these in another sentence. This is what I was looking for in the comments. Good job. 5 lingots for you.


1ostwolf

oh thank you haha. :')


The_Language_Man

"What gift can you not give to a Chinese person?" should be accepted.


Riven333

"What gifts can you not give to a Chinese person?" Still reported wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.


Craig72354

Still reported wrong as of 28/05/2020 :/


Zachariah264632

Wow, I have HSK 5 and am about to take HSK 6 and I am continuously failing these quizzes. I think it's clear that whoever is writing the English translations for these sentence is not proficient in English and is not allowing enough flexibility for the answers. Time can be placed in the beginning and end of a sentence in English.

"What gifts are inappropriate to give Chinese people?" Is the true meaning of the Chinese sentence. "I can not give" implies that there is some law or rule that is restricting you from giving the gift; obviously not the intended meaning here.


mynameissmeall

The subject of the Chinese sentence is implied - could be I, you, or one in English.


RobertEddy

Besides a clock -- what ARE the gifts one should not give to Chinese people?


sonyChandr1

You should never give a Chinese a green hat


Riven333

My understanding is giving a green hat indicates that person has had an unfaithful partner, but I don't know the story behind it. I know the whole 四 sounds like 死 thing, but does anyone know why the green hat means that?


sonyChandr1

Once upon a time , a tang dynasty emperor take the crown prince's concubine and gave him a jewelry green hat as his repay. Have you heard about The Yang Guefei story. That's the story behind the unpopular green hat.


Alan946894

2020.7.15
Good knowledge


sonyChandr1

Sometimes when I read the discussion, I want to scream with frustration. We are learning Chinese here but the discussion are always about how bad Duo's English translation. I focused in my Chinese study. I'm busy in memorising the words stroke by stroke . I don't care about the English translation here.


KX3.

It'd be great to have two tabs in discussion forums, one purely to discuss questions regarding the language taught, the other for everything else e.g. technical issues, dearth of alternatives in the accepted translations list, and so on.
And ideally an adjustable 0.5, 0.75, 1, 1.25 speed for listening as well.


MistyCheddar

You cant give a clock. Its a bad omen like your telling them to die. P.S Dont try it. And also 4 sounds like die in chinese. You can ask me questions about chinese culture if you want as I live in Hong Kong....


zylian

"What gifts can't be given to Chinese people?" should be an accepted answer.


Zhulfe

Don't give to Chinese people clock 鐘,COZ 送鐘 sounds like 送终


jadeku

It should be What gifts cant be given to Chinese people.


KizitoTimm

What presents can one not give to Chinese people


[deactivated user]

    For the emotionally labile amongst us whom imagine that a language app which is largely occupied by freeloaders can simply manifest a bug-free experience, just like that, are welcome to flush themselves back down the toilet pipe they floated in on. You are aware that this is a BETA version, right? REPORT your alternate suggestions and otherwise STFU. Duolingo has approved 8 of my alternate responses in just the past week! Fabulous work! If we can channel our criticisms constructively we can have this in ALPHA as quickly as BETA appeared. And I, for one, am so grateful for the appearance of Mandarin here on Duolingo. 谢谢!


zylian

    Uh, Alpha comes before Beta in development.


Peter519121

    And everywhere else normally.


hippietrail

    On the flip side, it could be that the system might not do enough to ensure people know they're sign up for a beta course and what that's going to mean.


    [deactivated user]

      And I have changed my opinion. This course DOES suck. Thanks for the correction about versions, too!


awunker

      Is there a reason the passive voice or singular would be incorrect? (i.e. "What kind of gift should not be given to a Chinese person?")


Mario73939

      Where is the "I". What gift should no be given to Chinese people. Sound correct to me


Dragonrykr

      Which gifts should I not give to Chinese people?


pjtpjt

      "I" is not even implied here.


Elijah.Fung

      Can't be given to 不能送


querist1

      Is there any reason why the translation in English is in the passive voice while the question in Chinese is in the active voice? This really is annoying.


DrWho819549

      There is no personal pronoun in the chinese and any version of the active answers is very un-natural English


Burento

      I do not understand why this is 能. I would think you would use 可以 to denote that it's inappropriate to give those gifts to Chinese people, not 能, which as I understand it would have to do with what gifts you are physically prevented from giving...


jiafu9

      This sentence is convoluted and reads strangely in English. I wrote "which gifts"rather than "what gifts"and was marked incorrect.


edgar769775

      That is not common English, would not say that


edgar769775

      I mean what about"What shouldn't i give to Chinese people"


Lucas271975

      It simply won’t accept any other solutions, such as “What gifts cannot be given to a Chinese?”. This entire lesson, by the way, present similar and recurrent problems...


DonnyBoy777

      Anything involving yellow bears that like honey.


ChishibaKa

      Doesn't this sentence also translate to, Don't give Chinese people any gifts?


Alan946894

      2020.7.28
      No, that would require using 別 or 不要。
      別把「任何」礼物送给中国人。
      不要送给中国人「任何」礼物。


kyle.j.haslick

      trying to guess what subject they want me to assume is getting really old, really fast. I understand that in Chinese context is implied, but if duolingo cannot provide the context, why are all various possible subjects not accepted?


inacapache

      just report "my answer should be accepted"


RemieSmith

      Winnie the Pooh :(


pat5120

      Duo told me that "What gift can not I give to Chinese people?" is the right answer. Huh? Seriously?


roman2095

      Sorry that is not correct English. It should be "can I not give".


      [deactivated user]

        DON'T give them Chinese on Duolingo, that's for certain!


beaudanner

        This piece of dino-dung doesn't test one's proficiency. It only tests one's ability to guess your translation verbatim.


beaudanner

        This strictness of these answers are maddening! You should remove Chinese from Duolingo. This is not learning... it's an exercise in frustration.


kyle.j.haslick

        I 100% agree. Duolingo Chinese is clearly not finished


hippietrail

        "Beta" clearly means exactly "not finished".


        [deactivated user]

          Should be "omega". God awful app!

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.