"什么礼物不能送给中国人?"

Translation:What gifts cannot be given to Chinese people?

November 16, 2017

34 Comments


jrspence

What gifts should not I give to Chinese people? This answer is awkward, and not natural grammar. Should read, "What gifts should I not give to Chinese people?" You also need more allowable answers to all your questions when the answer is required in English. On a side note, Engish is much more flexible to the placement of time than you are allowing in most of the questions.

November 16, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not just unnatural, but wrong in contemporary English. And yes, many more English sentences should be allowed. This course will undoubtedly take a long time reach a satisfactory level.

November 17, 2017

zylian

Agree

December 2, 2017

The_Language_Man

"What gift can you not give to a Chinese person?" should be accepted.

November 17, 2017

Riven333

"What gifts can you not give to a Chinese person?" Still reported wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.

March 27, 2019

zylian

Agree

December 2, 2017

Mr.rM

Do not give a clock (送钟) to a stranger because the word is pronounced the same as 送终 (to prepare for someone's death).

January 17, 2018

cafe_disco

I think I also heard somewhere that you shouldn't give a group of four things as a gift, because 四 ("four") sounds like 死 ("death"). (I'm assuming less superstitious people wouldn't really care, though.)

June 19, 2018

SzymonRuci

watches, umbrellas, pears, 2nd hand clothes...

January 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    For the emotionally labile amongst us whom imagine that a language app which is largely occupied by freeloaders can simply manifest a bug-free experience, just like that, are welcome to flush themselves back down the toilet pipe they floated in on. You are aware that this is a BETA version, right? REPORT your alternate suggestions and otherwise STFU. Duolingo has approved 8 of my alternate responses in just the past week! Fabulous work! If we can channel our criticisms constructively we can have this in ALPHA as quickly as BETA appeared. And I, for one, am so grateful for the appearance of Mandarin here on Duolingo. 谢谢!

    December 15, 2017

zylian

    Uh, Alpha comes before Beta in development.

    December 15, 2017

Peter519121

    And everywhere else normally.

    October 27, 2018

hippietrail

    On the flip side, it could be that the system might not do enough to ensure people know they're sign up for a beta course and what that's going to mean.

    January 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      And I have changed my opinion. This course DOES suck. Thanks for the correction about versions, too!

      July 19, 2018

mynameissmeall

      The subject of the Chinese sentence is implied - could be I, you, or one in English.

      November 20, 2017

Zachariah264632

      Wow, I have HSK 5 and am about to take HSK 6 and I am continuously failing these quizzes. I think it's clear that whoever is writing the English translations for these sentence is not proficient in English and is not allowing enough flexibility for the answers. Time can be placed in the beginning and end of a sentence in English.

      "What gifts are inappropriate to give Chinese people?" Is the true meaning of the Chinese sentence. "I can not give" implies that there is some law or rule that is restricting you from giving the gift; obviously not the intended meaning here.

      January 16, 2018

RobertEddy

      Besides a clock -- what ARE the gifts one should not give to Chinese people?

      January 19, 2018

KizitoTimm

      What presents can one not give to Chinese people

      December 6, 2018

jadeku

      It should be What gifts cant be given to Chinese people.

      November 30, 2017

zylian

      "What gifts can't be given to Chinese people?" should be an accepted answer.

      December 2, 2017

awunker

      Is there a reason the passive voice or singular would be incorrect? (i.e. "What kind of gift should not be given to a Chinese person?")

      May 20, 2018

Mario73939

      Where is the "I". What gift should no be given to Chinese people. Sound correct to me

      November 13, 2018

Zhulfe

      Don't give to Chinese people clock 鐘,COZ 送鐘 sounds like 送终

      December 8, 2018

pjtpjt

      "I" is not even implied here.

      March 24, 2019

kyle.j.haslick

      trying to guess what subject they want me to assume is getting really old, really fast. I understand that in Chinese context is implied, but if duolingo cannot provide the context, why are all various possible subjects not accepted?

      November 24, 2017

inacapache

      just report "my answer should be accepted"

      November 27, 2017

Dragonrykr

      Which gifts should I not give to Chinese people?

      January 9, 2019

pat5120

      Duo told me that "What gift can not I give to Chinese people?" is the right answer. Huh? Seriously?

      April 4, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        DON'T give them Chinese on Duolingo, that's for certain!

        July 19, 2018

beaudanner

        This strictness of these answers are maddening! You should remove Chinese from Duolingo. This is not learning... it's an exercise in frustration.

        November 21, 2017

kyle.j.haslick

        I 100% agree. Duolingo Chinese is clearly not finished

        November 24, 2017

hippietrail

        "Beta" clearly means exactly "not finished".

        January 2, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Should be "omega". God awful app!

          July 19, 2018

beaudanner

          This piece of dino-dung doesn't test one's proficiency. It only tests one's ability to guess your translation verbatim.

          November 22, 2017
          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.