"你叫张明。"

Translation:You are Ming Zhang.

November 16, 2017

113 Comments


Sarvash

Something I really want to learn about is the assimilation of sounds in Chinese. Chinese is a tone language, and therefore the intonation of a character is essential to its meaning. But at least in the sentence I hear here, the characters are pronounced so quickly that it affects their intonation, basically turning them into different characters.

November 16, 2017

JadaAnz

There are 5 tones flat tone, rising tone valley tone, falling tone, and no tone. heres an example of all of the tones ā á ǎ à a I know that its not that much help, but if you listwn closely you might ve able to figure out the tones.

November 17, 2017

icallmyselfLee

I like to think of the order as looking like yī xiăo when put together, where it's flat -, then the rising / check mark v falling \, and a dot ° for neutral to make sure there is no confusion.

March 18, 2018

Raf9971

Sometimes tones can "change" depending on context. The same character may sound different by itself or in a sentence, but that's normal. For instance, when speaking quickly or when asking a question, it may sound a bit different but the characters are the same (and the meaning too). I guess it's a matter of pronunciation. I hope this makes sense.

July 24, 2018

Andrea571193

Thank you

December 26, 2017

NahlahFls

You f***in retarted ❤❤❤❤❤

February 10, 2019

NahlahFls

Oops sorry

February 10, 2019

KyleChin6

Yeah, if you're so sorry how come you did it in the first place?

March 13, 2019

LeonardJac8

bad P erson

February 14, 2019

Zucoro

Thank this are the tones how is the gramatical and how is your sound is convenient know

May 29, 2018

JKICS

Indeed!

May 30, 2018

eugrus

Tones do switch in some cases depending on the tone of the word coming before.

November 21, 2017

dandel00ny

The intonation for vowels is called hanyu pinyin, and there are normally four tones for this. The same goes for e, i, and o, with the exception of u (which has five). Say, "a". There's āáǎà. I suppose one way to describe how these sound is that: ā would sound like an ah, but in a very light tone; á sounds like an ah where the end goes downwards (more like an aaah, I guess??); ǎ is a very flat "ah"; and à is like an ah! You can actually write out whole sentences with this hanyu pinyin, and it works as a guide as to how to pronounce things. In this sentence here, a good romanization with pinyin would be wǒ shì Zhāng Míng.

March 3, 2018

LazyEinstein

I thought this at first as well. The context of what is being talked about helps a lot.

November 18, 2017

MaryEllen246097

I hear what you’re saying. I have the same problem. But what I’m doing is I’m first noticing which ones have arise at the end of it. And I’ve also noticed That just looking at her word has one sound and when it is in a sentence it has an abbreviated shortcut sound. And this is not just in Chinese it’s it is I found it in other languages as well. But don’t discourage the more you work with this language the easier the sounds are going to be just start on the easy ones that are easy to do and then just progressed slowly.

March 24, 2018

Mqstical

Sometimes the tone changes or sounds wrong because the way the word is pronounced.

November 23, 2017

LonnieLaws

I never thought of it that way, but I guess your right...

March 7, 2018

JKICS

Sure!

May 30, 2018

Liana_Istriana

This course isn't working for me thus far, personally. The focus so far is on recognising characters with their sounds but not their meaning! Which seems quite pointless. I'm flying totally blind. Is it just me? I had high hopes for my experience, coz I loved the Italian course

November 24, 2017

Dennis385858

This is true for the part of the lesson where new characters are introduced.

However, when complete sentences are taught you can hover your mouse over individual characters and find out their meaning.

But i agree with you; the meaning of individual characters should be made known when they are introduced.

I hope Duo will take this as a positive feedback since the course is still in beta.

December 1, 2017

Conchita_Ferina

I agree as I used the Spanish course and thought it was great, I do however think another app will help, I use Hello Chinese app (free version) which explains everything by subject so it's way better and is good explaining things however since I noticed Duo had the course it's been good to use both and compare as I was so curious if they'd teach the same way. Ultimately Duo for me anyway, it has been very good for learning the characters, definitely needs some improvements with the robotic voices but my advice is try and use another app alongside see how you go?

January 27, 2018

RegeneRegetta

Yes, I am taking Spanish lessons in Duolingo and it is great. Chinese seems to be a bit more difficult.

May 24, 2018

thequeen800699

Yh me 2, spanish is very easy..

February 18, 2019

AngelHerna12

Agreed. Hello Chinese is a great app, have been using it for months. Having more resources is always good for comprehension!

March 6, 2018

yacico

Hi @Conchi, I'm curious, since I'm using Duolingo and HelloChinese (plus Lingodeer before HC). What makes you feel Duolingos is better? I'm an avid Duo user, but I like HelloChinese the best (although I'm only 4 levels up the tree in HC)

April 20, 2018

Sikeryali

@yacico: have you tried pleco? I recommend to give it a try, you won't be disappointed.

October 15, 2018

KaylaMcCul2
<h1>determinationftw :)</h1>
February 21, 2018

MaryEllen246097

I have the same problem but what I’m doing is I’m keeping a notebook. In this notebook I write down the characters and what they’re supposed to sound like and then I add which I think their sound like. And then later on in the lesson when I found out that this character is for House, Student, Hong Kong or Taiwan Or whatever, then I go back in my notebook and add this information to the original notes to the character what words it is in and this way I argument the lessons. And use the lessons as they come but then I go back and add more meaning to the lesson with the new information in later lessons! Hope this helps. You cannot learn all languages the same way. So I invent different ways of learning each language as I need them.

March 24, 2018

Victoria908886

same here! I really don't get it

December 9, 2017

NickZo

I think I agree. Chinese being my first language but not being very fluent I feel like I've been getting through this course mostly on background knowledge. But eventually that's going to run out and I'm not sure if I will be able to keep up with it. I'm not sure if I'm actually learning anything new or just remembering old stuff.

July 6, 2018

alex.maslov

It is not fair. In a previous question Duo asked to translate 'You call Hua Li'. And I should choose Ni yao li hua. But vice versa translation (Ni yao zhang ming -> You call Ming Zhang) is not accepted. Why?

December 22, 2017

MaryEllen246097

You call Ming Zhang - was not accepted because correct answer is: You are called Ming Zhang or You are Ming Zhang. Hope this helps.

March 14, 2018

KX3.

Btw its Ni jiao li hua (你叫李华) for you are called Li Hua (or Hua Li following the "Western" arrangement). You call Li Hua would be Ni jiao le li hua (你叫了李华), implying that you said his name or perhaps called him using a phone.

September 5, 2018

Lenzythebi

I know how you fell.

December 23, 2017

Soph1931

How did he fall??

June 18, 2018

Beinton1

I'm from united states, but my ancestery is Chinese and my chinese name is Ming. I'm just curious, is that a common name?

December 14, 2017

KX3.

Rather! At least, I think so.

September 5, 2018

AbelBueno

For me, the word "Zhang" sounds like "Tan", as "ou" in "mouse", for example.

November 19, 2017

brielleei

You guys can try Pleco for Chinese pronunciation. I highly recommend it. It is a dictionary app by the way. (English to Chinese or vice versa) Hope it helps!

January 1, 2018

Rosasdi92

So i understand Ming Zhang is a name, but when highlighting the word, it gives you the true meaning of the word. But im curious on how accurate the translations are? When highlighting 张, Duolingo shows "sheets" and 明 is "next". But on linedict.com it gives a bunch of other meaning other then sheets or next.

April 4, 2018

Rosasdi92

What i mean to say is linedict.com doesn't show neither sheets or next, so is Duolingo right on these translations?

April 4, 2018

M132T003C

Both of those can be correct translations in the right contexts. “两张纸” means “two sheets of paper”. “明年” means “next year”.

April 5, 2018

sg_arabesque

In Mandarin, one word can have multiple meanings with tones or without. This is where context is important.

June 7, 2018

Dane358388

It sounds like the tone is only pronounced on the very last syllable of each word or phrase. Everything else is flat. Am I missing something?

December 8, 2017

Lsfh11

They talk tooo fast

May 26, 2018

MaryEllen246097

Yeah, I wish all language trees would have a "slow" audo button like Spanish has.

May 28, 2018

via.sol

Ming Zhang??

June 2, 2018

sg_arabesque

Ming is a family name (Last Name is first in Mandarin), Zhang is the person's given name. These words have multiple meanings, like most words in Mandarin.

June 7, 2018

M132T003C

The name in the sentence is “张明”; “张” (Zhang) is in fact the family name and “明” (Ming) is the given name. The fact that you got them confused in your comment, reasonably expecting to see the surname written first even in the English translation, is an excellent demonstration of why it’s a bad idea to swap names around when translating.

June 7, 2018

KX3.

I agree, and irl it'd be weird to call him Ming Zhang.

September 5, 2018

LeonardJac8

pffffft take this name and translat it zow ching

February 14, 2019

Caine_Stark

你叫张明 (The pinyin for the last two characters are Zhang Ming) Therefore the name Zhang Ming is correct. Ming Zhang is putting it into western format, where the last name is actually last (明张)

November 5, 2018

KX3.

That is why it's more accurately called surname or family name and given name(s).

November 6, 2018

PeanCuxi

Zhang Ming, not Ming Zhang

November 22, 2018

Gino790380

It should be Zhang Ming. In English do we say Mao Tse-tung, or Tse-tung Mao?

January 18, 2019

myel644484

So hard

November 17, 2017

LazyEinstein

Keep practicing! You'll get it soon.

November 18, 2017

Lenzythebi

Well thats cool...

December 23, 2017

Neil548112

it's funny they translate Zhang Ming into Sheets Next

December 29, 2017

Wanchaloem4

Great!!

May 7, 2018

Kmalan2

Lol I had no idea it wasn't "You called Ming Zhang

May 21, 2018

Soph1931

Well, in english we have 2 meanings for called. Chinese only has 1 so it would be hard to mix it up. Youre talking about called as in called on the phone. But the character means called as in your name. Chinese dont have words like 'are', either.

June 18, 2018

Record19

你好 都 们。我 叫 Record 。

June 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is it just me...or the audio is really buggy in a lot of lessons :( Here it sounds like Gan instead of Zhang

    July 11, 2018

Dittodude

    Regarding the name order, when translated to English/talking English, are you supposed to preserve the "family name - given name" order or put it into the English order?

    July 28, 2018

GemmellBeehive

    So annoying, sometimes it accepts Zhang Ming as a correct answers, but other times takes it as an incorrect answer is it Zhang Ming or Ming Zhang?

    August 5, 2018

itsmeyouknow

    Why is it if you typo "you are" as "your are" it doesnt work, shouldn't that count that

    December 13, 2018

Allie98674382

    Because Duolingo can't tell the difference between typo and on purpose.

    January 13, 2019

juliepark114783

    the answer is wrong. please check it

    January 24, 2019

Yves558328

    "You are Zhang Ming" should be the correct translation, not "Ming Zhang" which is quite unnatural to me.

    April 9, 2019

Tytus185822

    Ming Zhang??!

    April 19, 2019, 3:11 PM

Yves558328

    It is confusing, indeed, because there is a confusion in this example between the translation into English and the transposition to an English speaking Western society. In the latter, the first name is given before the family name. But such a transposition is unnecessary- and quite unnatural- in the translation into English of a Chinese speaking person presenting itself in the context of a Chinese speaking society.

    April 20, 2019, 1:21 AM

YanLeduc-Chun

    I've done many languages on Duolingo and I've learned nothing but a few characters thus far. Haven't learned a single meaning, just empty sounds. Terrible lesson. Going to Memrise.

    December 4, 2017

Soph1931

    Woah!!! YOU WERENT LYING!!

    June 18, 2018

nabakr

    It said jiao was call/called/calling in the dictionary. So I'm confused why it is "are" instead

    August 21, 2018

TopsecretName

    This went from 0 to 100 real quickly

    September 11, 2018

FranciscoG820398

    I just a beginner I do not know any Chinese vocabulary

    November 8, 2018

Jack763766

    ❤❤❤❤

    January 4, 2019

Allie98674382

    The person spoke the sentance really fast! I couldn't actually hear it!!

    January 12, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

    Zhang to me pronounced as Tang. I am listening like this. So, is "Zh" means T in sound in Chinese?

    Many times, i listen something else than what English sound say. What to do? What is correct and incorrect!

    January 12, 2019

Xuenbox

    is it just me or does it sound like he's saying "Gao Ning" not "Zhang Ming"?

    January 20, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

    I listen Tang instead of Zhang.

    January 20, 2019

fatma544193

    Malmalmal

    January 21, 2019

thequeen800699

    I havn't uderstand this sentence :/ ?? Can anyone explain to me ?? Nd thnx ^^

    February 18, 2019

chris359540

    My answer is correct and it maekred me wrong

    March 9, 2019

AngieMonja2

    The order was right I Dont know why it was marked as incorrect. There's some wrong with this.

    March 24, 2019

Jaya352754

    Zhang ming looks good

    April 6, 2019

charsiewariel

    ming zhang and zhang ming are swapped???

    April 7, 2019

JuliaGammo1

    Its hard to spell out the names in ping yen

    April 16, 2019

weirdnerdykid123

    i iz confuzzled

    July 16, 2018

javi867429

    I did not understand

    July 25, 2018

BritanySie1

    i know chinese English and spanish

    December 17, 2018

HjGgd

    Сука

    December 4, 2017

ellmiringo

    Ты офигел или это на какомто языке

    January 11, 2019

RuskiBuski

    Сука блядь

    March 10, 2018

ellmiringo

    Ты офигел или это на какомто языке

    January 11, 2019

Isaxtian

    I know someone called zhang ming...

    December 31, 2017

Daninja5

    Not easy

    January 3, 2018

Rasa147547

    It is hard but i khow some

    February 3, 2018

Mathew1004

    Why?

    September 5, 2018

Gordon80212

    Cool

    February 22, 2018

shakir255225

    single tone changes the meaning as a whole

    April 11, 2018

AngelineRo483598

    Not easy hard

    October 6, 2018

Maria947942

    I think it's unclear..

    December 3, 2018

2A2w3

    I think it can be 'I call you Ming Zhang

    January 8, 2019

JCrLwq

    Your name is Ming Zhao, should be accepted as correct

    December 1, 2018

Leina261541

    OMG I SPEAK CHINESE

    March 23, 2018

Beck559447

    how did the first two symbols make you are.

    April 2, 2018

Sam451795

    What the .... does that mean

    December 22, 2018

Lenzythebi

    I wan't this all to tell you what it means then make you spell and mach it but I realy like it.

    December 23, 2017

Lenzythebi

    This app is so easy.

    December 23, 2017

AngelineRo483598

    So hart

    October 6, 2018

Fernan200521

    Fuxk

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.