"你叫张明。"

Translation:You are Zhang Ming.

November 16, 2017

219 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarvash

Something I really want to learn about is the assimilation of sounds in Chinese. Chinese is a tone language, and therefore the intonation of a character is essential to its meaning. But at least in the sentence I hear here, the characters are pronounced so quickly that it affects their intonation, basically turning them into different characters.


JadaAnz

There are 5 tones flat tone, rising tone valley tone, falling tone, and no tone. heres an example of all of the tones ā á ǎ à a I know that its not that much help, but if you listwn closely you might ve able to figure out the tones.


ismee.lee

I like to think of the order as looking like yī xiăo when put together, where it's flat -, then the rising / check mark v falling \, and a dot ° for neutral to make sure there is no confusion.


Raf9971

Sometimes tones can "change" depending on context. The same character may sound different by itself or in a sentence, but that's normal. For instance, when speaking quickly or when asking a question, it may sound a bit different but the characters are the same (and the meaning too). I guess it's a matter of pronunciation. I hope this makes sense.


Maryam743993

When you tap on lessons there is also a button called 'Tips' where they show and pronounce these tones.

Select the second Greetings lesson and then tap 'Tips'

Hope that helped. Im not an expert in chinese XD


eugrus

Tones do switch in some cases depending on the tone of the word coming before.


dandel00ny

The intonation for vowels is called hanyu pinyin, and there are normally four tones for this. The same goes for e, i, and o, with the exception of u (which has five). Say, "a". There's āáǎà. I suppose one way to describe how these sound is that: ā would sound like an ah, but in a very light tone; á sounds like an ah where the end goes downwards (more like an aaah, I guess??); ǎ is a very flat "ah"; and à is like an ah! You can actually write out whole sentences with this hanyu pinyin, and it works as a guide as to how to pronounce things. In this sentence here, a good romanization with pinyin would be wǒ shì Zhāng Míng.


ThreeDollar

I guess it is pretty hard to describe tones with writing. You can probably look up on YouTube or something for a video or audio of someone saying the tone marks. I think I might have seen a chart with audios on YoYo Chinese, but that may not have had pinyin. I'm pretty sure that all vowels can have a neutral tone. In "妈妈,“ the first ma has a first tone and the second ma has a neutral tone, so it would look like mā ma if you wrote it out. If a character's pinyin doesn't have a tone mark written it probably means it is neutral.


MaryEllen24

I hear what you’re saying. I have the same problem. But what I’m doing is I’m first noticing which ones have arise at the end of it. And I’ve also noticed That just looking at her word has one sound and when it is in a sentence it has an abbreviated shortcut sound. And this is not just in Chinese it’s it is I found it in other languages as well. But don’t discourage the more you work with this language the easier the sounds are going to be just start on the easy ones that are easy to do and then just progressed slowly.


LazyEinstein

I thought this at first as well. The context of what is being talked about helps a lot.


Mqstical

Sometimes the tone changes or sounds wrong because the way the word is pronounced.


SolomonOdi2

You can slow them down


Liana_Istriana

This course isn't working for me thus far, personally. The focus so far is on recognising characters with their sounds but not their meaning! Which seems quite pointless. I'm flying totally blind. Is it just me? I had high hopes for my experience, coz I loved the Italian course


Dennis385858

This is true for the part of the lesson where new characters are introduced.

However, when complete sentences are taught you can hover your mouse over individual characters and find out their meaning.

But i agree with you; the meaning of individual characters should be made known when they are introduced.

I hope Duo will take this as a positive feedback since the course is still in beta.


Conchita_Ferina

I agree as I used the Spanish course and thought it was great, I do however think another app will help, I use Hello Chinese app (free version) which explains everything by subject so it's way better and is good explaining things however since I noticed Duo had the course it's been good to use both and compare as I was so curious if they'd teach the same way. Ultimately Duo for me anyway, it has been very good for learning the characters, definitely needs some improvements with the robotic voices but my advice is try and use another app alongside see how you go?


AngelHerna12

Agreed. Hello Chinese is a great app, have been using it for months. Having more resources is always good for comprehension!


yacico

Hi @Conchi, I'm curious, since I'm using Duolingo and HelloChinese (plus Lingodeer before HC). What makes you feel Duolingos is better? I'm an avid Duo user, but I like HelloChinese the best (although I'm only 4 levels up the tree in HC)


RegeneRegetta

Yes, I am taking Spanish lessons in Duolingo and it is great. Chinese seems to be a bit more difficult.


Cuthumansito

conjugations of verbs vs Pharsal verbs vs tones. I'm native spanish speaker, Duo is amazing.


MaryEllen24

I have the same problem but what I’m doing is I’m keeping a notebook. In this notebook I write down the characters and what they’re supposed to sound like and then I add which I think their sound like. And then later on in the lesson when I found out that this character is for House, Student, Hong Kong or Taiwan Or whatever, then I go back in my notebook and add this information to the original notes to the character what words it is in and this way I argument the lessons. And use the lessons as they come but then I go back and add more meaning to the lesson with the new information in later lessons! Hope this helps. You cannot learn all languages the same way. So I invent different ways of learning each language as I need them.


Caitlinpanda492

I write flash cards to help me


NickZo

I think I agree. Chinese being my first language but not being very fluent I feel like I've been getting through this course mostly on background knowledge. But eventually that's going to run out and I'm not sure if I will be able to keep up with it. I'm not sure if I'm actually learning anything new or just remembering old stuff.


Victoria908886

same here! I really don't get it


FluffyDaCorgi

that's why i research them and study them.


alex.maslov

It is not fair. In a previous question Duo asked to translate 'You call Hua Li'. And I should choose Ni yao li hua. But vice versa translation (Ni yao zhang ming -> You call Ming Zhang) is not accepted. Why?


KX3.

Btw its Ni jiao li hua (你叫李华) for you are called Li Hua (or Hua Li following the "Western" arrangement). You call Li Hua would be Ni jiao le li hua (你叫了李华), implying that you said his name or perhaps called him using a phone.


theatrical_duck

你要李华 (ni yao li hua) is not You call Hua Li, since it would mean "you want li hua" XD...if you meant to say 'jiao' instead of 'yao' (which is prob true since sometimes the words sound different on Duo) it would be "Your name is Hua Li". For "You call Hua Li", it would probably be related to calling Hua Li on the phone, which is a different sentence completely..anyway I hope this helps


MaryEllen24

You call Ming Zhang - was not accepted because correct answer is: You are called Ming Zhang or You are Ming Zhang. Hope this helps.


LazyEinstein

Keep practicing! You'll get it soon.


Beinton1

I'm from united states, but my ancestery is Chinese and my chinese name is Ming. I'm just curious, is that a common name?


brielleei

You guys can try Pleco for Chinese pronunciation. I highly recommend it. It is a dictionary app by the way. (English to Chinese or vice versa) Hope it helps!


Lsfh11

They talk tooo fast


MaryEllen24

Yeah, I wish all language trees would have a "slow" audo button like Spanish has.


FluffyDaCorgi

Hover over the characters individually


AbelBueno

For me, the word "Zhang" sounds like "Tan", as "ou" in "mouse", for example.


FluffyDaCorgi

To me it sounds like "Thang"


DanielZhou12

its a 'Jang' sound


Rosasdi92

So i understand Ming Zhang is a name, but when highlighting the word, it gives you the true meaning of the word. But im curious on how accurate the translations are? When highlighting 张, Duolingo shows "sheets" and 明 is "next". But on linedict.com it gives a bunch of other meaning other then sheets or next.


Rosasdi92

What i mean to say is linedict.com doesn't show neither sheets or next, so is Duolingo right on these translations?


M132T003C

Both of those can be correct translations in the right contexts. “两张纸” means “two sheets of paper”. “明年” means “next year”.


sg_arabesque

In Mandarin, one word can have multiple meanings with tones or without. This is where context is important.


Dane358388

It sounds like the tone is only pronounced on the very last syllable of each word or phrase. Everything else is flat. Am I missing something?


Neil548112

it's funny they translate Zhang Ming into Sheets Next


[deactivated user]

    Is it just me...or the audio is really buggy in a lot of lessons :( Here it sounds like Gan instead of Zhang


Kmalan2

    Lol I had no idea it wasn't "You called Ming Zhang


Soph1931

    Well, in english we have 2 meanings for called. Chinese only has 1 so it would be hard to mix it up. Youre talking about called as in called on the phone. But the character means called as in your name. Chinese dont have words like 'are', either.


Caine_Stark

    你叫张明 (The pinyin for the last two characters are Zhang Ming) Therefore the name Zhang Ming is correct. Ming Zhang is putting it into western format, where the last name is actually last (明张)


KX3.

    That is why it's more accurately called surname or family name and given name(s).


PeanCuxi

    Zhang Ming, not Ming Zhang


Gino790380

    It should be Zhang Ming. In English do we say Mao Tse-tung, or Tse-tung Mao?


Yves558328

    "You are Zhang Ming" should be the correct translation, not "Ming Zhang" which is quite unnatural to me.


Yves558328

    It is confusing, indeed, because there is a confusion in this example between the translation into English and the transposition to an English speaking Western society. In the latter, the first name is given before the family name. But such a transposition is unnecessary- and quite unnatural- in the translation into English of a Chinese speaking person presenting itself in the context of a Chinese speaking society.


Stephbeaa

    How do I know what is a name and what is not??? :"v


kvxcvm

    This is soooooo easy


Anas.Y.Malas

    I put in You are Zhang Ming according to the pronounciation bit it oa flipped here! Are the names flipped in Chinese?


MarliesPct

    It's right, and yet I'm wrong?


HeartenBag

    The meaning of the Chinese words should be taught first before making us answer this kinds of questions


Clem_Mango11

    yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it was so confusing i had know idea what i was doing.


Instruisto1337

    The instructional design here is weak. The course designers should consider scaffolding the material rather than throwing learners material that does not logically build from the prior material.


Record19

    你好 都 们。我 叫 Record 。


Dittodude

    Regarding the name order, when translated to English/talking English, are you supposed to preserve the "family name - given name" order or put it into the English order?


GemmellBeehive

    So annoying, sometimes it accepts Zhang Ming as a correct answers, but other times takes it as an incorrect answer is it Zhang Ming or Ming Zhang?


TopsecretName

    This went from 0 to 100 real quickly


Asiacalhoun

    Why is it if you typo "you are" as "your are" it doesnt work, shouldn't that count that


Allie986743821

    Because Duolingo can't tell the difference between typo and on purpose.


Texasian82

    So, I live in Taiwan. I'm wondering if this will positively or negatively affect my learning of traditional characters . I'm assuming this is simplified Chinese since the icon shows a Chinese flag. I get the listening and speaking benefit and I know some characters are ones I see here, but I'm wondering if this will be beneficial to my understanding Chinese as spoken in Taiwan.


KX3.

    This course teaches simplified Chinese, but it will definitely benefit your speaking and listening skills in general. There are specific words used mainly in Taiwan, just as there are in China, and everywhere else where there is a group of Chinese language speakers. Think of it as the spoken differences between British English, American English, Australian English and so on.


Clem_Mango11

    too hard so confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Skatu2

    I don't understand when "ni jiao" is "you are" and when it is "your name is" like what dictates that


YanLeduc-Chun

    I've done many languages on Duolingo and I've learned nothing but a few characters thus far. Haven't learned a single meaning, just empty sounds. Terrible lesson. Going to Memrise.


nabakr

    It said jiao was call/called/calling in the dictionary. So I'm confused why it is "are" instead


FranciscoG820398

    I just a beginner I do not know any Chinese vocabulary


Allie986743821

    The person spoke the sentance really fast! I couldn't actually hear it!!


FluffyDaCorgi

    I agree. Look at the characters separately. If you can hover your mouse over the letters, it says them.


SatyaPraka616744

    Zhang to me pronounced as Tang. I am listening like this. So, is "Zh" means T in sound in Chinese?

    Many times, i listen something else than what English sound say. What to do? What is correct and incorrect!


Xuenbox

    is it just me or does it sound like he's saying "Gao Ning" not "Zhang Ming"?


SatyaPraka616744

    I listen Tang instead of Zhang.


juliepark114783

    the answer is wrong. please check it


thequeen800699

    I havn't uderstand this sentence :/ ?? Can anyone explain to me ?? Nd thnx ^^


chris359540

    My answer is correct and it maekred me wrong


AngieMonja2

    The order was right I Dont know why it was marked as incorrect. There's some wrong with this.


Jaya352754

    Zhang ming looks good


JuliaGammo1

    Its hard to spell out the names in ping yen


CamillaCSN

    Jiao is "you are called", not IS. CORRECT THAT!


DaleyLozoy

    I like turtles


jxxmxxj

    I notice on several of these exercises, when presented as "Write this in English", the first name is boldfaced in the Chinese. Is this a convention of Duolingo or a broader convention in Chinese writing?


aysa991428

    Please help me. I dont know this language and i have an essay to write in Chinese but they don't teach me in school because they are always giving detentions. It is due in a week and i am here at 11:38pm learing Chinese. This also sounds all the same


yummiesandfriend

    thank you - i didn't know who i was but now i do thanks :)


GennyMonro

    I can't lern noithing


lmor22

    isn't shi4 the equivalent of "to be"? is 你是张明 wrong?


KookieKook14

    Me equivoqué solo en ponerle una g a min ;((


Vengeful11

    The Zhang here is badly pronounced


mohamedzid122373

    The answer is you called Zhao ming and the application count it wrong, why?


Josh66190

    I got it wrong because of a typo


CarolinaCairone

    I am so bad at names but super good at numbers


MOHDSHAHID3

    Till now no exercise for the meaning of this sentence,how could i translate


bianca595443

    I wish there can be a lesson before so i can know the meaning of the words.


ML-04BS-C

    pretty easy for a chiese people


ML-04BS-C

    haha 我是中国人it is true guys


mjxiaohou

    WHAT THE .....................


MichaelArn5

    Just made it to the "names' lesson and am now asked to trnaslate 4 word sentences, 3 of which I've never seen before and the remaining of which I know how to pronounce but not what it means. Please check that tested content gets presented at least once before being tested : (


MIB440308

    You are Zhang Ming. = 你是张明 Your name is Zhang Ming. = 你叫张明。


MIB440308

    你叫张明。= Your name is Zhang Ming.


Cappuccett5

    When the man speak I don't understand


LedaArajo2

    Duolingo dá comom errada a própria resposta... Corrijam isso por favor. E devolvam meu <3


Roberrtoo

    I couldn't see you in the app. It just showed me your as an option.


shweta472872

    I don't know the meaning of word


floofybisq

    Its hard to learn because it expects you to learn instantly after seeing it once


RoboLoliSauce

    where did "Ming" came from?!?!?!?!?!?!?


SvenSophia

    What is my name in Chinese? I am Sven Sophia C. King


KimTaehyun597887

    i PuT tHaT. AnD iTs WrOnG?


unko489892

    Sooo,,,,, why is 'your' not correct when 'you are' is correct


Sienna887589

    I put that it it said it was wrong


AlinaZhang15

    I'm learning this because I'm not good at chinse and if I want to understand I more helping in chinse :D


ReenaLokur

    I can't spell it and the thing that I want to learn is spelling


LuciannaBo6

    It was an accident. It should of let me do it again.


MatthiasCh830525

    Level 3 and already this app is broken. Unistalling and you get one star.

    Maybe if you write an app bug test it before release.

    I cant believe you expect to make money with this garbage.


Instruisto1337

    This part of the course leaps too far from the last part. The lessons included should be later in the course. Poor scaffolding.


FluffytheD1

    What does this mean???? I am 10 years old and trying to learn Chinese please explain it to me.


Richaiskawai

    Actually i wanna learn the chinese accent too. Because when u say those words without the perfect accent, it feels to hear something different


Maryam743993

    I accidentally wrote Zhang Hua instead of Zhang Ming XD LOL


AyaanLagha

    I do not know Chinese at all but I learn it with my brother.....


Sehreen945192

    I love This teaching and I am glad that I found It Thank you so much


AbhishekKu909907

    Now I'm finding it difficult


Amira151600

    I go the sound right but mistakenly pressed confirm


Priscilla914538

    I put chose the one with both words instead of putting them separately and they said it wrong when it is basically the same thing


DuduF1971

    Your name is ZM is also correct, but was considered wrong


aarthi475203

    What is ni jiao Zhang Ming


baharehM.R

    I really want to understand Chinese but it's too hard . I'm confused


ALLY12IN

    hi 没有 那么 is 二路旅游 有 也来了


ph.OdooRR

    The problem is that the pronunciation of the sentence is so fast


Isabel449598

    I got some answers like they said, but it's still wrong


hoajadou

    Is very not good !!!!!!


Jasmeenkau408837

    I have a question... If in Chinese name is zhang ming then in English name is ming zhang because in Chinese your family name comes first but in English your family name comes last. Right ? Then why are they saying in English it is also zhang ming


RKrajkumar123

    I did sane.but its show's mistake


GiriPriyan1

    I just said what was the answer but i got wrong


PeterGThompson

    Gave correct answer but it shows as wrong.


ph.Ec6PFT

    how to speak chines words


MingoJimez

    Why it took a heart when my answer is correct? Not fair


ph.fSqgWM

    Can you please give it in english i dnt knw how to read Chinese i hope i can meet my needs


Bakhtawar55046

    This is very fast spiking


Hobbes466151

    Ouch! I chose 1 answer too fast.


KJot16

    Speak little slow


ph.J4O4Kk

    My one is worng


SaharaSanJ

    thats what i pont


ph.MJFirw

    My answers are correct


golshan20

    somewhere in tip part, referred to this point that in Chinese, first they say last name then first name. so whe we want to translate this to English we shod exchange the place of them, but in this part the app dont accept my answer


joy232973

    我不叫张明。 我叫 Joy.


ph.5qYXvy

    Plese give one chance


ph.VwSpaH

    My name is Mohit


Eugenelojhin

    How can duolingo change my name


Eugenelojhin

    How can duolingo change my name lol


ph.XmmudY

    I want try again


ph.FCvEJy

    I am really inperes


Diva787141

    It sound like it one word bur it is the other,


ph.sX1qPF

    Yes the Chinese language is hary


ph.3jLv2I

    I am getting confused when i saw these chinese words please tell me how to handle these words


ph.3jLv2I

    I am getting confused when I see these chinese words please tell me how to handle these words please


BleynedoEg

    That question is sooooo difficult guys!


ph.Fl8kbf

    But i can't understand chinese


DivyanshiY570873

    I did it right but it's showing it wrong


xionhan

    i wrote this and it said i got it wrong-


SamuelChoi53

    Its good but I miss clicked.


BareeraAri

    How could I understand it


SpidermanM4

    I correct but daying wrong


BobK494262

    the mandarin charatures, are un necessary, and confusing, should stick to pinyan. anso, like the spanish, they should have a slow button. westerners have a tough time with the tones, and the speeed that these are, are not a lot of help. i will stick to spanish, with this app, and use other methods for mandarin


EmekaOjukw1

    You marked a right answerwrong


SamuelChoi53

    This is the most basic sentence


Aci188

    I am in difficulties


Sofia668462

    The tones are stressing me out


HeerChaudh2

    It is so hard to speak in Chinese


LazyEmperor420

    IT ALWAYS AUTO CORRECTS MING TO MINT


ph.mtYyHp

    What is the meaning of this sentence


2dUI9

    ❤❤❤ typed sentence match the answer.And it is wrong.


JeAnn352223

    I think 1 hour is very long to open again the mic.


AnushaShek1

    Can anyone tell the difference between

    Ni jiào shènme and ni jiào shènme ming z?


AnushaShek1

    Whats the difference between shème and shème ming zì


invisible490893

    Why "your name is zhang ming"is not correct?!!


gowrinandar

    Its to difficult to study because I am not feom china


HaziqNasru2

    Xbxbxbbxbx Xbxbbxhxgxh


Mai.xiaojie

    Ni jiao zhang ming, that's the pinyin translation, got confused when I translated it to its literal English equivalent, Your name Zhang Ming. Tiena

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.