"What are we going to do this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们会干什么?

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


cazort

This was the first exercise that introduced the word 干 to me, but it was given in English and told me to translate to Chinese. I used the word 做 instead, in "我们这个周末会做什么?" and it was accepted. However, it didn't do a great job of teaching me this new word...I only saw it on the talk page.

I think it would be more effective to present the Chinese sentence FIRST and then give this exercise to me later in the lesson.

November 29, 2017

Gaetan339894

Is the 会 really necessary here? Since the context make it clear that it is a future action ? What is the best way of saying this to your opinion?

February 10, 2018

rCh6

It accepts the answer without it.

February 21, 2018

Kelan104547

They accepted 我们这个周末干什么

June 22, 2018

EmilienCha

「我們週末會幹什麼?」 在口語是很直接省略時間上最近的「這個」 也可講「週末我們要幹什麼?」

November 16, 2017

EliY6

Would "做什么?" instead of "干什么" be better? Because "干" can be used as a swear.

November 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Basically nobody will think of swear words just if you say this, but if you mind it, you can say 做什么 instead.

January 20, 2018

MauroEzequ6

The swear words are in other contexts.

February 18, 2018

kokaku

i thought that time (this weekend) goes after the subject

January 4, 2018

awunker

Both seem to be correct.

February 17, 2018

AtomZ2

I really appreciated how flexible this translation was. 做什么 seemed very natural (didn't even think to use 会 either), but I've never seen 干什么 before.

January 2, 2019

mieko_srp55

What does 干mean?

January 22, 2019

MauroEzequ6

No 会needed, I was accepted :我们这个周末干什么?

February 18, 2018

Nicolifeis

我们这个周末会干什么? Marked correct :)

March 24, 2018

Rodolfho7

这个周末我们会去干什么, the correct

December 23, 2017

rCh6

February 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.