1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What are we going to do this…

"What are we going to do this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们会干什么?

November 16, 2017

35 Comments


cazort

This was the first exercise that introduced the word 干 to me, but it was given in English and told me to translate to Chinese. I used the word 做 instead, in "我们这个周末会做什么?" and it was accepted. However, it didn't do a great job of teaching me this new word...I only saw it on the talk page.

I think it would be more effective to present the Chinese sentence FIRST and then give this exercise to me later in the lesson.


Gaetan339894

Is the 会 really necessary here? Since the context make it clear that it is a future action ? What is the best way of saying this to your opinion?


rCh6

It accepts the answer without it.


Kelan104547

They accepted 我们这个周末干什么


ChrisPwise

Not accepted when I put it this way


SachikoMoe

so is there any actual difference between using 干 or 做?


EliY6

Would "做什么?" instead of "干什么" be better? Because "干" can be used as a swear.


Andrew-Lin

Basically nobody will think of swear words just if you say this, but if you mind it, you can say 做什么 instead.


P.ep.e

But then what is the difference between 干 and 做?


MauroEzequ6

The swear words are in other contexts.


mieko_srp55

What does 干mean?


Clara604861

According to Google Translate and the MDGB online dictionary, 'dry'. According to everything and everyone here, 'to do', possible in an informal way.


PYanClayto

yeah. ganshenme also works too. most of the time zuoshenme is better


EmilienCha

「我們週末會幹什麼?」 在口語是很直接省略時間上最近的「這個」 也可講「週末我們要幹什麼?」


jtlolac

Could 下个周末 be used? In English, both this weekend (这个周末) or the upcoming weekend (下个周末) can be used colloquially depending on where you are in the week (say, Tuesday). 谢谢in advance!


MalBrood

yes! 下个星期六 (next Saturday), 下一年 (next year)


kokaku

i thought that time (this weekend) goes after the subject


awunker

Both seem to be correct.


Suzan757195

I am confused why "this weekend" is written before the "we" in the Chinese sentence rather than after. What rule am I missing.


Steph766397

I think that it should be able to go either way as "time" words are generally placed before or right after the subject in a sentence: 这个周末我们会干什么? and 我们这个周末会干什么? both make sense


Onno737051

我们会这个周末干什么?was marked incorrect (13 April, 2020). Is this grammatically wrong?


captlu1

会 is a verb, and verbs should go after the subject and the time.


Nicolifeis

我们这个周末会干什么? Marked correct :)


Franz665746

substituting 干with 做 here is incorrect for some reason. Isn't one just more casual than the other. They both mean "to do".


thinkthing

Can anybody explain when to use 会 and when to use 想?


captlu1

会 is used here to indicate future action. 想 is want/would like


PYanClayto

most of the time gan is first tone, meaning dry and so it's weird when it asks you to find gan among 3 other characters and it says gàn but that's just me


MauroEzequ6

No 会needed, I was accepted :我们这个周末干什么?


AtomZ2

I really appreciated how flexible this translation was. 做什么 seemed very natural (didn't even think to use 会 either), but I've never seen 干什么 before.


hippopo_thomas

should “下个周末我们会干什么?” be accepted?


MalBrood

it was the alternative answer given to me today


Rodolfho7

这个周末我们会去干什么, the correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.