"What are we going to do this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们会干什么?

November 16, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

This was the first exercise that introduced the word 干 to me, but it was given in English and told me to translate to Chinese. I used the word 做 instead, in "我们这个周末会做什么?" and it was accepted. However, it didn't do a great job of teaching me this new word...I only saw it on the talk page.

I think it would be more effective to present the Chinese sentence FIRST and then give this exercise to me later in the lesson.


SachikoMoe

so is there any actual difference between using 干 or 做?


Gaetan339894

Is the 会 really necessary here? Since the context make it clear that it is a future action ? What is the best way of saying this to your opinion?


rCh6

It accepts the answer without it.


susanricha

Yes i didn't use it.


SulSulKelan

They accepted 我们这个周末干什么


ChrisPwise

Not accepted when I put it this way


EliY6

Would "做什么?" instead of "干什么" be better? Because "干" can be used as a swear.


Andrew-Lin

Basically nobody will think of swear words just if you say this, but if you mind it, you can say 做什么 instead.


P.ep.e

But then what is the difference between 干 and 做?


Alan946894

2020.8.17
You can use either. 做什么 is more neutral. 干什么 is usually spoken with more familiar people.


MauroEzequ6

The swear words are in other contexts.


mieko_srp55

What does 干mean?


Clara604861

According to Google Translate and the MDGB online dictionary, 'dry'. According to everything and everyone here, 'to do', possible in an informal way.


PYanClayto

yeah. ganshenme also works too. most of the time zuoshenme is better


EmilienCha

「我們週末會幹什麼?」 在口語是很直接省略時間上最近的「這個」 也可講「週末我們要幹什麼?」


jtlolac

Could 下个周末 be used? In English, both this weekend (这个周末) or the upcoming weekend (下个周末) can be used colloquially depending on where you are in the week (say, Tuesday). 谢谢in advance!


kokaku

i thought that time (this weekend) goes after the subject


awunker

Both seem to be correct.


Suzan757195

I am confused why "this weekend" is written before the "we" in the Chinese sentence rather than after. What rule am I missing.


StephSimpson

I think that it should be able to go either way as "time" words are generally placed before or right after the subject in a sentence: 这个周末我们会干什么? and 我们这个周末会干什么? both make sense


thinkthing

Can anybody explain when to use 会 and when to use 想?


captlu1

会 is used here to indicate future action. 想 is want/would like


H.Lee8

In another question it goes: 今天下午你们想干什么 for future action.

This time it only allows 我们这个周末会干什么, not 我们这个周末"想"干什么.

Can anybody please kindly explain? My best guess is, for instance, that it would be the difference between "I am doing something tomorrow" and "I am going to (will) do something tomorrow"


Alan946894

2021.04.29
Just like in many languages including English, Japanese etc there are many ways to express future tense or future action

Chinese is a bit flexible where in generally if you have a future time like 明天,下个月,下周 etc... it can make it future tense without having to add a verb complementary verb (generally 会)

Other words like "to want" in most languages imply now or the future inherently
我想买衣服
I want to buy clothes (this could be now or in the future, but not in the past)

So,
今天下午你们想干什么?
What do you want to do this afternoon? (future assuming the question is asked in the morning. Present if it's ask in the afternoon but most would just ask with "now")

The Duo doesn't allow 想 here for the future because the English is "are going to do" and not "want to do". It really isn't a question of "future"


Onno737051

我们会这个周末干什么?was marked incorrect (13 April, 2020). Is this grammatically wrong?


captlu1

会 is a verb, and verbs should go after the subject and the time.


Nicolifeis

我们这个周末会干什么? Marked correct :)


Franz665746

substituting 干with 做 here is incorrect for some reason. Isn't one just more casual than the other. They both mean "to do".


PYanClayto

most of the time gan is first tone, meaning dry and so it's weird when it asks you to find gan among 3 other characters and it says gàn but that's just me


JJCastro11

When to use 干 and when to use 做 ?


Alan946894

2021.01.25
「我们会做什么?」 and 「我们会干什么?」 have the same meaning.
「干」 is just more colloquial and used in everyday speech


ChurrellDe

Same thing we do every weekend, Pinky


dinghao42

It appears that the "will" character in this sentence is optional; according to many in this discussion who had left it out. Perhaps it's there to emphasize that the act is in the future. Also, it's best to remember that "time'' goes at the beginning of the sentence, etc..


dinghao42

I put in ''hui" to see how they marked it and it was marked wrong. However, hui indicates a future action, such as, "are we going to do' and seems as if it should have been accepted. I knew the answer, but it still would be nice to have more feedback on the finer grammatical points, even though the grammar in Chinese is considered relatively simple compared to most other languages.


KillZit

I put in "我们这个周末想干什么?“. What's wrong with this sentence?


KillZit

I put “我们这个周末想干什么” and got it wrong. Is there anything wrong with my sentence? In another sentence "想干什么” was right. I'm so pissed off at the inconsistency with this app.


SwordFishe1

can we say 我们会这个周末干什么?


Alan946894

2021.9.21
Certainly. There is a bit of flexibility with moving the time element around here. After the "会“ is fine as you did, as well as Duo's model Mando, and even before ”会“ sandwiched between "我们” is good too.

「干什么」is more colloquial and not necessarily "textbook", but it is a very natural, spoken alternative to just「做什么」

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.