1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个商店的衣服贵不贵?"

"这个商店的衣服贵不贵?"

Translation:Are the clothes at this store expensive?

November 16, 2017

25 Comments


SeangChau

At this shop and in this shop should both be acceptable


George792719

Won't take " Is the clothing expensive in this shop?"

I can't see why that is not acceptable, but hey Duolingo you seem to be asleep.


Karoliina765050

At this shop is even better. (Indeed, both are acceptable, though)


AndersZhou1

Multiple translations: Is this store's clothes expensive? Are the clothes in this store expensive? Are the clothes expensive in this store? Is this shop's clothes expensive? Are the clothes in this shop expensive? Are the clothes expensive in this shop?


maartendoc

商 (shāng) = commerce/merchant/dealer
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
商店 (shāngdiàn) = store/shop

We saw previously:
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant


MyraB3

How about "Are clothes expensive at this store?" Why do we need the article before clothes?


richard711603

In the U.S. it can be said either way. Most often we say 'are clothes expensive' without 'the'. It can also be a regional colloquialism, to add 'the'. A few examples: Are clothes expensive here Are clothes expensive in this store Is this store's clothes expensive


bill949306

Are? Are this shop's clothes expensive


Andrew-Lin

這個商店的衣服貴不貴?


edominey

"Is the clothing at this store expensive?" was not accepted.


cwmccabeMD

9 months later, I'm surprised this is still not accepted.


Derpyxx

most of the questions have multiple answers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (>_<)


Jocke190028

Probably because the way they formulate questions.


Owain282305

Is the measure word correct here. Should it not be 这家商店?


cwmccabeMD

"is the clothing expensive at this store?"


clwebb

"Does this shop?" ... is that a valid opener?


karen993304

yes, "at this shop" is the same (or more common) than "in this shop"


khyap1

'is the clothing sold in the shop expensive' was not accepted


linda437018

"of this store" considered wrong!! And for this "mistake" alone they took off 2 points (not 1 which is the usual punishment for 1 mistake)!


linda437018

"Are the clothes at this shop expensive?" was considered wrong! Wtf?


BRUH_M134

they say you have to do store


flaviantzv

Would it be correct to say 这家, as well as 这个 in this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.