"这个商店的衣服贵不贵?"

Translation:Are the clothes expensive in this shop?

November 16, 2017

27 Comments


SeangChau

At this shop and in this shop should both be acceptable

November 28, 2017

Karoliina765050

At this shop is even better. (Indeed, both are acceptable, though)

February 22, 2018

George792719

Won't take " Is the clothing expensive in this shop?"

I can't see why that is not acceptable, but hey Duolingo you seem to be asleep.

February 5, 2019

agresik

I agree.

December 20, 2017

AndersZhou1

Multiple translations: Is this store's clothes expensive? Are the clothes in this store expensive? Are the clothes expensive in this store? Is this shop's clothes expensive? Are the clothes in this shop expensive? Are the clothes expensive in this shop?

January 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

Clothes are, not is.

February 22, 2018

MyraB3

How about "Are clothes expensive at this store?" Why do we need the article before clothes?

February 8, 2018

richard711603

In the U.S. it can be said either way. Most often we say 'are clothes expensive' without 'the'. It can also be a regional colloquialism, to add 'the'. A few examples: Are clothes expensive here Are clothes expensive in this store Is this store's clothes expensive

February 27, 2018

Karoliina765050

The article doesn't belong there, the 'correct solution' is wrong AF.

February 26, 2018

CrazyTank13

most of the questions have multiple answers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (>_<)

November 16, 2017

Jocke190028

Probably because the way they formulate questions.

November 17, 2017

bill949306

Are? Are this shop's clothes expensive

January 14, 2018

edominey

"Is the clothing at this store expensive?" was not accepted.

January 13, 2018

cwmccabeMD

9 months later, I'm surprised this is still not accepted.

October 19, 2018

karen993304

yes, "at this shop" is the same (or more common) than "in this shop"

May 12, 2018

clwebb

"Does this shop?" ... is that a valid opener?

January 13, 2018

richard711603

The word 'store' is used more than 'shop' in the U.S. Store is used at a place that sells items; Shop is used at a place that performs a service. That is a general guide line, it can get complicated just like Chinese.

February 25, 2018

cwmccabeMD

"is the clothing expensive at this store?"

April 27, 2018

dagummace

Are the clothes at this shop

June 18, 2018

jim140738

how do you know if it is plural or not?

August 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Context will tell you most of the time, (Chinese doesn't pluralize words like English does). When needed "measure words" are used to show singular or plural.

October 30, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這個商店的衣服貴不貴?

January 22, 2019

Riven333

I wrote "Is this clothing shop expensive?" which was wrong.

Can someone help me here on the use of "". I know it can be used for possessive (e.g. "我的朋友") but I thought it could also be used to describe an attribute of something. In this case, I thought the literal translation was "This shop of clothing expensive not expensive?"

If I wanted to say "clothing shop" would it be "衣服的商店?" So the only difference is order?

January 23, 2019

CinnamonTe1

Based on what I've seen so far, you wouldn't use "的" to say a "clothing store." The previous exercises didn't use "的" for things such as a chinese restaurant ( 中国饭馆 ).

Clothing store would probably be 衣服商店.

February 20, 2019

AnnaLWL

The best way to write this is English is Does this store have expensive clothes? No, it's not a direct translation, but it's the same meaning and the best way to say it

December 12, 2017

CinnamonTe1

Your suggested translation is asking if "some" of the clothes in the store are expensive, but the Chinese sentence is asking if "all" of the clothes in the store are expensive.

February 20, 2019

bill949306

So very pedantic

January 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.