"I hear screams."

Translation:J'entends des cris.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "j'écoute des cris"?

    November 16, 2017

CommeuneTexane

    J'écoute = I listen

    J'entends = I hear

    November 17, 2017

UAjC7eUW

    "Écouter" means "to listen".

    Here is a post by someone called Remy describing the difference between "écouter" and "entendre".

    January 11, 2018

LonoaeaPua

    Why not Zoidberg?

    December 22, 2017

solaodut

    why is "les cris" NOT acceptable? when is les or des to be used?

    February 16, 2018

MilesOseliM

    I think it might be because the screams that are heard are not tied to specific people, they are in the distance and from an unknown source. "Des" creates more vagueness than "les".

    I might be wrong but that's how I see it.

    February 24, 2018

Bob864206

    when there is no article - a or the - at all, something like "any" is assumed. I hear screams does not equal I hear the screams, but rather, I hear some screams. Do you hear any screams? Yes, I hear some screams.

    March 6, 2018

D.Anderson4

    Both answers are great for the des! Thanks!!

    I think that the English error arrives from the actual word choice process [lol]... i.e. approximate somewhat wrong e.g. J'entends cris. (No, needs an article) J'entends des cris. (No, not unknown (as to what the prevalence/makeup of a heard scream is anyway (indefinite))) J'entends les cris (No, not know (as to what is causing the scream (definite) although screams are fairly certainly screams unto themselves (les)) ...[lol]

    So back to simplicity and the base that indefinite is the lean and tendency of French, unless otherwise stated. "J'entends des cris." I hear [some] screams. Indeed.

    I won't argue the losing battle for the unexpressed/unsaid/un-definite "les..." https://books.google.ca/books?id=1us8AAAAIAAJ=PA17=PA17=french+preferes+indefinite+to+definite+speech=bl=oOVu6MkoHf=uDHrLyQySSdBqWetooK2bP_z6Xs=en=X=0ahUKEwi42oKui8naAhUM7IMKHWUPCUsQ6AEIejAG#v=onepage=french%20preferes%20indefinite%20to%20definite%20speech=false

    I think the link is likely not working elsewhere in the world, whatever... It was only to an obscure book entitled "Style in the French Novel, by Stephen Ullmann" Referencing Page 17ish forward - Published 1964, Printed 1957 (University Paper First) [lol] Oh what a journey = Oh quel voyage ! :-|

    April 19, 2018

aldemar1993

    why not je oui des cris?

    December 13, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.