"你喜欢看什么书?"

Translation:What books do you like to read?

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


alan.wang_2020

What type of book should work too

November 16, 2017

CharlesWal647678

Agree. Is there any meaningful difference between type and kind in this context?

January 26, 2018

CorgiCerberus

I don't agree. We haven't learned the word for "kind". Translating your sentence: 《你喜欢看什么样的书?》 I would even argue that 样式 (yàngshì; style) or 种 (zhǒng; type/kind/species) could be used instead if 样 (yàng; kind)... but we haven't gotten there yet.

February 9, 2019

LauraWhitm5

But it is the natural English translation. What books do you read is grammatically correct, but not too commonly said.

February 25, 2019

CherYam

Simple and correct "what books do you like to read? "

May 30, 2018

woa7dSD5

Correct, but marked wrong for me...

August 12, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

'Kinds of books' should be accepted, too.

January 28, 2018

WaaDoku

Why does 看 kan sound like kai here? Is that what's happening to the word-final n sound if it's followed by another consonant? I also noticed that in other sentences. The n is never realized as such if it's followed by another consonant as far as I can tell.

January 29, 2018

Imnuts7

Native speaker: the n sound is there and it sounds perfectly fine

July 15, 2018

Dave168907

Natives do not realize that they do not articulate an "n" but the simple nasalization of the vowel sounds to them like an "n".

September 7, 2018

Dave168907

If my ear is correct, it is not "kai" but "kã" that is heard. The final "n" in all words followed by a consanant becomes nasalization of the previous vowel.

September 7, 2018

KarenGourd

What books do you like? Can mean the same thing as what kind of books do you like to read. It is a bit odd to translate the Chinese as the expected answer.

March 30, 2018

alanxoc3

What is the difference between 你喜欢看什么书 and 你喜欢看哪种书. Is there a difference?

July 8, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

你喜歡讀什麼書? is the most accurate answer I expect. However, I can tell that the sentence is phrased this way.

November 19, 2017

CorgiCerberus

Duo hasn't taught the 读 (dú) yet, but you're right. 看 can imply reading, 读 means reading. :)

February 9, 2019

Arpad737071

It wouldn't be the first time Duo introduces a word that has not been previously taught. :)

February 9, 2019

DamoTheExemplar

Finally, Duo teaches the most simple and easy using word (喜欢)! Oh and just a little thing, my teacher told me that 喜 is actually a person (On the top, I also think my teacher said it was a soldier?) eating his breakfast (the middle part with the line and the box) and at the bottom, he is smiling because he liked it, so creative on how that word was made as a picture in written form.

May 8, 2018

Indran5

THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION SHOULD BE - WHAT BOOKS DO YOU LIKE TO READ. THE CURRENT TRANSLATION ENDING IN 'READING' IS GRAMATICALLY WRONG.

October 7, 2018

Marcedone

This english sentence doesn't make sense

February 5, 2018

roman2095

"what books do you like to read" is also accepted.

April 1, 2018

woa7dSD5

Nope, I got marked wrong just now.

August 12, 2018

Debidob

It does. I usually say it like that when asking that question.

July 24, 2018

KarenGourd

The " correct" answer is just wrong!

March 30, 2018

Ronan382332

WTF ! I understand more chinese than this question in english ! so confusing

August 22, 2018

regret_ramen

I said "what do you like reading" Why does this not work?

January 9, 2019

Angus465482

"What kind of books do you like?" should definitely be accepted in English.

There's really no need to specify 'reading' at the end. There are no other potentially implied usages of a book.

January 10, 2019

seven491876

The type of reading material is only implied. There is no mention of books, magazine, comics, newspaper, love letters, or any other specific reading material. What do you like reading? Or . What do you like to read? ..would seem to be a more accurate translation.

January 24, 2019

Sue950221

How about "What books do you like reading?"

May 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.