1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你喜欢看什么书?"

"你喜欢看什么书?"

Translation:What books do you like to read?

November 16, 2017

54 Comments


CherYam

Simple and correct "what books do you like to read? "


woa7dSD5

Correct, but marked wrong for me...


alan.wang_2020

What type of book should work too


CorgiCerberus

I don't agree. We haven't learned the word for "kind". Translating your sentence: 《你喜欢看什么样的书?》 I would even argue that 样式 (yàngshì; style) or 种 (zhǒng; type/kind/species) could be used instead if 样 (yàng; kind)... but we haven't gotten there yet.


LauraWhitm5

But it is the natural English translation. What books do you read is grammatically correct, but not too commonly said.


CharlesWal647678

Agree. Is there any meaningful difference between type and kind in this context?


ClaudiaWei19

'Kinds of books' should be accepted, too.


WaaDoku

Why does 看 kan sound like kai here? Is that what's happening to the word-final n sound if it's followed by another consonant? I also noticed that in other sentences. The n is never realized as such if it's followed by another consonant as far as I can tell.


Dave168907

If my ear is correct, it is not "kai" but "kã" that is heard. The final "n" in all words followed by a consanant becomes nasalization of the previous vowel.


Alan946894

2020.6.25
Sounds like kan4 to me and I'm not a Mando native speaker neither


Imnuts7

Native speaker: the n sound is there and it sounds perfectly fine


Dave168907

Natives do not realize that they do not articulate an "n" but the simple nasalization of the vowel sounds to them like an "n".


DamoTheExemplar

Finally, Duo teaches the most simple and easy using word (喜欢)! Oh and just a little thing, my teacher told me that 喜 is actually a person (On the top, I also think my teacher said it was a soldier?) eating his breakfast (the middle part with the line and the box) and at the bottom, he is smiling because he liked it, so creative on how that word was made as a picture in written form.


KarenGourd

What books do you like? Can mean the same thing as what kind of books do you like to read. It is a bit odd to translate the Chinese as the expected answer.


RajasDaithankar

@Karen - I like to arrange law books on my bookshelves. Did you also want to know what books do I like to read?


alanxoc3

What is the difference between 你喜欢看什么书 and 你喜欢看哪种书. Is there a difference?


Jolyn641250

你喜欢看什么书 is more General and usually when people ask that they are not exactly asking for a genre it can be book titles or others. While 你喜欢看那种书 is more specific and askinf them which type and which genre do they like to read. But both deliver similar, sometimes the exact same messages and people will probably understand what you mean through both sentence.


NasuSamaruk0

你喜歡讀什麼書? is the most accurate answer I expect. However, I can tell that the sentence is phrased this way.


CorgiCerberus

Duo hasn't taught the 读 (dú) yet, but you're right. 看 can imply reading, 读 means reading. :)


Arpad737071

It wouldn't be the first time Duo introduces a word that has not been previously taught. :)


Ronan382332

WTF ! I understand more chinese than this question in english ! so confusing


_leafdrops_

I said "what do you like reading" Why does this not work?


Sue950221

How about "What books do you like reading?"


human.explorer20

How would this be different from asking "Do you like to read?"


Indran5

THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION SHOULD BE - WHAT BOOKS DO YOU LIKE TO READ. THE CURRENT TRANSLATION ENDING IN 'READING' IS GRAMATICALLY WRONG.


Angus465482

"What kind of books do you like?" should definitely be accepted in English.

There's really no need to specify 'reading' at the end. There are no other potentially implied usages of a book.


RajasDaithankar

@Angus - I'm not sure what makes you not want to learn 看, but if you want to forget it that's fine. Also, there is really no need to include "kind" in your sentence. "What books do you like?" conveys the perfect message. There are no other potentially implied usages of the word "kind".


seven491876

The type of reading material is only implied. There is no mention of books, magazine, comics, newspaper, love letters, or any other specific reading material. What do you like reading? Or . What do you like to read? ..would seem to be a more accurate translation.


terroristpeanut

it does say what you are reading, 书 means book


CucumberMan06

Could someone explain why this sentence means "what books do you like to read" instead of "do you like to read books"? Thanks


RajasDaithankar

@Daniel - "Do you like to read books?" is a Yes/No question and would end in 吗 or contain a 喜不喜欢 construct. Whereas the given sentence has 什么 (what) instead.. so it can only mean 'what books' do you like to read and not 'do you like to read books'. Hope this helps.


Emena813223

Should the grammatically correct English translation not be "What books do you like reading", if we are using the present continuous?


FarazYazdani

how can we understand if book is plural here? only context?


Dennis855577

I see a lot of comment wanting the translation to ask "What kind of book", but there is nothing indicating "kind of" in this question. But, more importantly to a native English speaker, they imply different questions:

"What books do you like to read?" is asking for specific books and usually answered with titles: Journey to the West, Monkey's Paw, etc.

"What kind of books do you like to read?" would be more the type of book: chinese, cooking, science fiction, etc.


maartendoc

喜 (xǐ) = to like/to enjoy
欢 (huān) = happy

喜欢 (xǐhuān)= to like


Tomasz931714

stop teaching me american english with nonsense emphasis on word do whilst I learn chinese!


FengAnYu

Like and enjoy? Equivalent in this context


KarenGourd

The " correct" answer is just wrong!


Barnes_Crystal

"Kind of" should be zhong 种. 你喜欢看什么种书?


Marcedone

This english sentence doesn't make sense


roman2095

"what books do you like to read" is also accepted.


woa7dSD5

Nope, I got marked wrong just now.


Debidob

It does. I usually say it like that when asking that question.


jimi82958

yes, should be "what kind(s) of books do you like to read"


JasperUK

What kind of books do you like? Should be accepted as correct. It's not necessary to include 'to read'. What else do you think I'm going to do with a book!


RajasDaithankar

@Jasper - I didn't know that it was fundamentally wrong to ask an author "What kind of books do you like to write?" Because all they can do with a book is to read it according to your very articulate analysis.


1083531311

This english sentence doesn't make sense.The " correct" answer is just wrong!the english infinitive is not used in this way.


RajasDaithankar

So I take it that you never go fishing?


SteveKersh1

There is no word for book here so could it be translated as "what do you like to see?"


Nicki961

It should be 读du(read)书 because 看kan means to look at. So this question is more towards "what books do you like looking at" rather than "what books do you like reading"


AriyaHedie

看书 is " to read " while 读书 is more like "reading out loud".


JosephMauc

In chinese, you use 看, even though 看 means "to look, to watch"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.