"我想用手机玩游戏。"

Translation:I want to use my phone to play games.

November 16, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duckmaestro

I believe I could also say "I would like to use the phone to play games", since perhaps it is not my own phone but a parent's or sibling's phone.


j565OHM9

It rejected "I want to use my cell phone to play games" but I'm not sure why


brandonrte

It's fixed now (Apr 2018).


P5zG5

Same problem . Pls fix


DidiWeidmann

It is accepted only "I would like to play games on my cell phone", but not the literal translation "I would like to play games on the cell phone" - why?


alinob

you should be able to simply say I want to play games on my mobile


rikki.lee.

"I would" in place of "I'd" should also be accepted.


mr.samosa

Should it accept "I want to use a phone to play games"?


brandonrte

手机 is specifically a cell phone, not just any phone. While cell phones are usually just called "phones" in English when the distinction is unimportant or clear from context since it's shorter, this doesn't save time or space in Chinese (手机 vs. 电话), and translating 手机 as just "phone" loses the specificity of the original sentence.


sealentium

Chinese doesn't show plurality of objects (as well as for animals or people in many cases), so "play a game" should also be accepted, as long as in Chinese it is the same as "play games" and it is impossible to guess without the context.


alan.wang_2020

Phone should work as well as cell phone


thaklos

I think phones are 電話, 手機 is literally "hand phone"


Drinc

Make sure to report it via the flag.


CinJinMaanJyu

Please report, that will help the team to enhance
I got 5 positive feedbacks within a week


Robin.Ha

I also wrote "I would like to play games on the cell phone".


juanangel3w

I don't see the possessive "my" in the sentence


chungmcl

"I want to use a phone to play games" Why is that incorrect? The Chinese sentence does not specify whether or not it is the subject's phone.


maartendoc

电话 (diàn huà) = electric speech = telephone

手机 (shǒu jī) = hand machine = mobile phone


JuanitaDeLeon

There is no "wo de" to signify "my".


AtomZ2

I strongly dislike that it wants "MY phone" without a 的 anywhere in sight.


MaryEllen24

I have learned that when it is implied as "my", like in, my son, my daughter, my cell phone, then it is common for a Chinese speaker to leave out the "my" when talking or writing sentences. I learned that in an earlier lesson. Because normally an adult or teenager would play games on their own cell phone and normally not grab someone else's cell phone to play games. The latter would be a less common occurrence. Sure, a child, teenager, or an adult could still not own their own cell phone or could decide to use someone else's cell phone to play video games. That is true.


Sue950221

Can it also be translated as " I want to use my cell phone to play games.?"


Marin470782

A few items back I was corrected for writing 'cell phone' so this time I wrote, as directed, 'cellphone' and was again 'corrected'. Duolingo really has problems with English! I don't know Chinese well enough to say if they are equally hamhanded in 中文!


Lightning_11

Yup, but I'm using it to study Chinese instead. :/


Ubayd13

Does anyone have any appreciation for what a tongue-twister this is? Try saying it really fast :D


jada27156

I put I want to use my cell phone to play games and I got it right, and I thought that it was incorrect because when I was talking to my pen friend piano ming (who is Chinese but came over to stay with us for a bit) told me that the way I put it which is seen in top is wrong and I need to add in another word but I didn't agree with her and I still got it right. And guess what people? I am going to China on the October month next year in 2019. My friend was like to me (by the way my pen friend piano ming) was like I shouldn't be to gassed about going to China in 2019 because being in China for a week is just like living in ordinary London but just longer but I was like to her since it would be my first time in 8 years going abroad yo China there is a reason for me to be so gassed. To all the people out their just follow your heart and if you wanna travel abroad then DO IT PEOPLE! LISTEN TO YOUR HEART


Andy499355

"I want to play games using my cell phone" was rejected. I interpreted the sentence as if the main verb was 玩 and the 用手機 that came before it was describing the conditions/manner of how it was happening. Was I necessarily wrong?


0gtg8

"My cellphone" is correct? I need Korean version.


LydiaA.2413

It doesn't specify that it is "MY" cellphone. Just that it is a phone.


linda437018

"I want to play games using my phone." – wrong? I think not. I have even come to thinking that in these constructions 用 should be translated as 'by', 'via' or, in this case 'on', not 'to use' or 'using'.


LydiaA.2413

I don't think it was "my" phone. It could be any phone.


SaurabhJauhari

I also have an issue that it doesnt say 'my'. It should just be 'I want to use phone to play computer games'


Tijana798934

It is not indicated that the phone is mine.


BarbyKrust

How harddd i had to slow down my speaking for this one


BerrieBie

"I want to play games on my phone" should be acceptable


JarethOsborne

I gave the exact answer but it still came up incorrect. This has happened to me a few times now.


marijana143246

"I want to play games on my sellphone". It should be translated like this. Or just "I want to play games on the cellphone".


Silver698747

This question can be many answer


MANUEL969273

Is there really a difference between phone and cellphone???


Bigmac.whooper

I hate how dumb duolingo is :(


emmanuelanajao

Welcome to Mobile Legends! Five seconds before you reach the battlefield. Smash them! All troops deployed!


gloriachen186849

You are not specific enough: what kind of phone is it?


gloriachen186849

You are not specific enough: what kind of phone is it? It should be a cellphone!


Nykali

In America, the colloquial phrase is "I like to play games ON my phone"


KimRothMony

This time they remove "the"


llvistall

the audio: [我想用手...机玩游戏] 手机 was unrecognizable.


kck553048

"I want to play games using cellphone. " Accepted


MylesKeep-

Ridiculous, who would say "I want to use my x to do z"? One would simply say "I want to do x on my z". This is normal English.


mit_tune

My answer: I want to use the cellphone to play games. DUOLINGO: NO!!!


Lalili97YT

Do you have games on your phone cousin?


FloodGates1

"Play phone games" should also be an option


Roxiescobar

The grammar in Duolingo its very rare

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.