"我想用手机玩游戏。"

Translation:I would like to use my phone to play games.

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


duckmaestro

I believe I could also say "I would like to use the phone to play games", since perhaps it is not my own phone but a parent's or sibling's phone.

December 10, 2017

j565OHM9

It rejected "I want to use my cell phone to play games" but I'm not sure why

November 27, 2017

Atte68063

Same. Fix pls

January 7, 2018

brandonrte

It's fixed now (Apr 2018).

April 1, 2018

DidiWeidmann

It is accepted only "I would like to play games on my cell phone", but not the literal translation "I would like to play games on the cell phone" - why?

December 29, 2017

rikki.lee.

"I would" in place of "I'd" should also be accepted.

November 19, 2017

alan.wang_2020

Phone should work as well as cell phone

November 16, 2017

thaklos

I think phones are 電話, 手機 is literally "hand phone"

December 10, 2017

Drinc

Make sure to report it via the flag.

December 10, 2017

alinob

you should be able to simply say I want to play games on my mobile

November 30, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Please report, that will help the team to enhance
I got 5 positive feedbacks within a week

November 30, 2017

mr.samosa

Should it accept "I want to use a phone to play games"?

December 12, 2017

brandonrte

手机 is specifically a cell phone, not just any phone. While cell phones are usually just called "phones" in English when the distinction is unimportant or clear from context since it's shorter, this doesn't save time or space in Chinese (手机 vs. 电话), and translating 手机 as just "phone" loses the specificity of the original sentence.

April 1, 2018

seaborn611

Chinese doesn't show plurality of objects (as well as for animals or people in many cases), so "play a game" should also be accepted, as long as in Chinese it is the same as "play games" and it is impossible to guess without the context.

December 20, 2017

rs_taylor

Why is it "I would like" rather than just "I like"?

May 30, 2018

Ubayd13

想 - xiang means "want", but it's a more considerate way of expressing it. It's like going to a restaurant and saying "I want" (要 - yao), as opposed to 想 - xiang, "I would like".

June 1, 2018

William_Avery

But 想要 is also possible

September 29, 2018

dorklord1

Cellphone should be accepted as well.

December 18, 2017

Robin.Ha

I also wrote "I would like to play games on the cell phone".

December 29, 2017

chungmcl

"I want to use a phone to play games" Why is that incorrect? The Chinese sentence does not specify whether or not it is the subject's phone.

January 14, 2018

weewoo9

Seem to what to know if its a telephone or a cell phone/moblie

February 15, 2018

Sue950221

Can it also be translated as " I want to use my cell phone to play games.?"

January 4, 2019

weewoo9

I feel their is something fundmental wrong with this question

February 15, 2018

jada27156

I put I want to use my cell phone to play games and I got it right, and I thought that it was incorrect because when I was talking to my pen friend piano ming (who is Chinese but came over to stay with us for a bit) told me that the way I put it which is seen in top is wrong and I need to add in another word but I didn't agree with her and I still got it right. And guess what people? I am going to China on the October month next year in 2019. My friend was like to me (by the way my pen friend piano ming) was like I shouldn't be to gassed about going to China in 2019 because being in China for a week is just like living in ordinary London but just longer but I was like to her since it would be my first time in 8 years going abroad yo China there is a reason for me to be so gassed. To all the people out their just follow your heart and if you wanna travel abroad then DO IT PEOPLE! LISTEN TO YOUR HEART

November 18, 2018

Marin470782

A few items back I was corrected for writing 'cell phone' so this time I wrote, as directed, 'cellphone' and was again 'corrected'. Duolingo really has problems with English! I don't know Chinese well enough to say if they are equally hamhanded in 中文!

January 19, 2019

rianwardana

How can it be assumed it is only my phone that I like to use for playing games?

There is no 我的手机 !!

Cases like this should be fixed.

March 27, 2019

brandonrte

I believe this is common in Chinese; the "我的"/"my" is implied, and the explicit use of this construction is much less frequent in Chinese than it is in European languages. Without further context, it seems fairly clear that it would be one's own phone that you're using for games; if it was someone else's phone, which is much less likely, that would probably be specified.

That being said, English translations that say "use the phone" or something similar should be accepted by Duolingo as these couldn't be considered incorrect either, even though that's not the preferred or most natural way that one would typically translate these sentences.

March 27, 2019

TarGrrrl

Thank you. will said!

April 7, 2019

1ostwolf

I put "i would like to play mobile phone games". T^T almost.

April 3, 2019

hoppingbun

Cellphone is a word. It is not necessary to have it "cell phone"

December 25, 2017

Slade366

This one is a disaster!

January 19, 2018

Ubayd13

Does anyone have any appreciation for what a tongue-twister this is? Try saying it really fast :D

June 1, 2018

AtomZ2

I strongly dislike that it wants "MY phone" without a 的 anywhere in sight.

November 25, 2018

Charlie298884

I got the error message: "You missed a space." after entering the following answer: "I would like to play games on my cell phone."

That seems like a bug. However, there is no way to report such things using the "Report" facility...

December 27, 2018

hannoin

Weak, duolingo, weak...

July 19, 2018

susilowati17

Where is " my "

July 25, 2018

Ubayd13

It's implicit. In oral Chinese, a lot of pronouns can be implicit if clear. Often 的 is also missed out if its an obvious relationship. Duolingo may expect a certain answer with pronoun +的, however

July 25, 2018

Chris387368

"I would like use cell phone play game"

August 22, 2018

EddieTorre13

.

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.