1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "没关系!再见!"

"没关系!再见!"

Translation:No worries! Goodbye!

November 17, 2017

61 Comments


Andrew-Lin

沒關係!再見!
P.S.: "系" and "係" are both used in traditional Chinese with different meanings, but in simplified Chinese they are all written as "系".


KX3.

Can you explain what their meanings are?


jesada.t

「係」 is usually used to signify relation as in 關係(relationship)、係數(coefficient;maths). 「系」usually means system or department as in 系統(system)、學系(department)、語系(language family). I think I see the latter used more frequently.


Lacococia

"It doesn't matter" would be the most accurate translation in my opinion. 没关系 is a bit more formal than the more commonly spoken 没事 which directly translated would mean something like no matter. If you look up mei guan xi in a chinese dictionary the translation options are.... it doesn't matter, it's nothing, that's all right, never mind. So "that's ok" should be accepted....however "no problem" is translated as mei wen ti 没问题. In my opinion, "no worries" would be more related to that. The reality is this all semantics but the answer should encompass ALL correct answers!! Especially for such a common and basic phrase!


PutangGago

I tried "no problem" and was marked wrong.


NatureSheriff_7

"no problem" is accepted now, at least it was for me.


garpike

Now it accepts 'no problem' here, but doesn't accept 'not a problem', which I only typed because it absolutely insisted on this translation here!


wojiaoyangyi

Same. I reported it. 'No problem' is the same as 'no worries'.


CorgiCerberus

"No problem" and "no worries" aren't the same, especially since there's a Chinese phrase already for "no problem", 《没问题》. You wouldn't want to confuse new learners. 《没问题》≠《没关系》, even though they might achieve similar results.


garpike

All of these phrases are conceptually synonymous and thus perfectly acceptable translations of each other. Being pernickety about only accepting exact, literal translations of common phrases that express the same meaning is more likely to confuse new learners, in my opinion.


mRRandak

Can 再见 also be translated as 'see you later'? It does literally mean see-again after all..


maartendoc

Note to future self:

再 = zài = again

见 = jiàn = to see


learnduchforuni

I put goodbye and it said it should be bye????


laura_a101

Weird, I said bye and it said it should be goodbye


Patrick_Dark

"No problem! Goodbye!" should be "No problem! Bye!" according to the error message. I think both should be accepted.


tshinnic

Strange, I gave it 'goodbye' and it said it should have been 'bye'. Yet above it says 'goodbye' and 'goodbye' in another lesson also.


aspindog

"No worries" is kind of unusual for Americans at least. "It doesn't matter" would be more common, but that's not accepted. I didn't try "it's OK" or other alternatives.


Patrick_Dark

I'm an American and responding "No worries." to a problem is nothing unusual for me.


lauragecko1

yes, I think 'no worries' has been migrating to the US from Australia. I was born and raised in Southern Illinois and never heard 'no worries' until my siblings who migrated to Australia came to visit with their children born in Australia. Now I spontaneously say 'no worries' and it seems more common in the US.


schapmangt

I did try "It's OK" and was marked wrong.


Debs_Hndz22

Yeh, I know that it coul be more.... Useful to take another... Meaning or words(?)


Taysia535618

Goodbye should be accepted because there is not much difference between goodbye and bye


Isa-Bull

I put, "Don't worry! Bye!" and it marked my incorrect, saying the correct answer would be, "No worries! Goodbye!" Isn't it the same thing, and shouldn't it be accepted?

I reported it, hopefully, the reports and our concerns are read by the Duolingo staff.!


Patrick_Dark

I put "Don't worry! Goodbye!" and that was rejected.


Christian319271

I said goodbye! Why didn't it work??


[deactivated user]

    对不起 méi guānxi - This has a few translations in the dictionary: it doesn't matter; it's alright, never mind, don't worry.


Mahlen1

    For "没关系"(Méiguānxì) I put the phrase: "we're good". I thought this could have worked. Just my thoughts.


Eoghan32

    Everytime I hear "No worries!" I keep thinking of the main character in Crocodile Dundee. He was always saying; "No worries, mate!". "Don't worry about it" or "It's no bother/problem!" would sound more natural in the U.S. or Ireland.


langtu_1979

    It should be: You are welcome! Goodbye!


Gigi_Gr4v35

    Can someone please help me figure out when "没关系" means "you are welcome" and when it means "no worries"? It's driving me bunkers!!! Thank you in advance!


CorgiCerberus

    Like 'no worries', 没关系 can be used to either dismiss a worry or to say you're welcome (sometimes the concept could be one in the same). The best answer to your confusion is to learn more vocabulary to be more specific: 没问题 (méi wèntí) literally means 'no problem', 不用谢 (Bùyòng xiè) meaning 'no thanks necessary' is an excellent "you're welcome". Nevertheless, I've found that one of the beauties of Chinese is the artful way of communicating effectively while being purposefully ambiguous.


Gigi_Gr4v35

    Thank you! I appreciate your feedback!


SimonSprin1

    Thanks - that made me smile. Have a lingot :)


Priscilla605311

    The word 关系 (guanxi) means "relationship", but in the way of "relationship points" you get when you buy someone a gift, cook them dinner, or do someone a favor (the contrary is also true, when you call favors you "use" your 关系). That means once someone does a favor to you it creates an unspoken obligation to repay that favor. Once you and someone else build up 关系 you have a relationship.

    Considering that 没 is a word of negation, 没关系 actually means "you don't owe me any favors", so, there is no reason to thank.


ahHk20

    Can we say "don't worry" as 没关系。?


stupedfatidiot

    By the time he says the second word iv'e already put it the the first part of the answer. Veryy sloww.


Guenter212784

    I got it wrong twice because I only heard meiguanxi and translated this accordingly. The voice makes a stop after this, so I did not notice that it continues ... So be careful!


ngn113330

    I want to make friends with everybody so email is a good idea


KentGodfre

    Doesnt matter , bye isnt accepted?


Linus766469

    i put no problem! goodbye! and the goodbye was wrong


laura_a101

    I put "That's all right! Bye!" and it was marked wrong


guzhanglao

    Since when is goodbye an incorrect form of bye


Utopial

    "It's Okay! Goodbye!" Should be accepted


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

    没关系 = Do not have to close the deparment ?


Noriko863898

    "See you!" for "再见" should be accepted because this is literate -- what the characters exactly say. Am I wrong?


joanacxu09

    I had entered "No problem" before, and it said it was wrong with the correction "Not a problem". And now I "correct" it and now it is "no problem" -.-'


richard711603

    Yes it is confusing to translate Chinese characters. You can not always make a literal translation. Take it as a vocabulary lesson, because you will learn an english word that did not translate from the characters.

    Yes, 'no worries' is typically Australian. However, it is being used more often in the U.S.


WaaDoku

    Is this considered rude? Or is「没关系!」 more in the range of 「不客气!」?


ImJeongSeong

    My answer was this exactly, "It's ok! Goodbye!" I did get this question right, but it said this afterwards,

    You have an extra space. It's ok!Goodbye!

    That's clearly a small typo on their part. But it's okay.


Eanorel2

    It was similar for me when I answered "No worries! Bye!". It said it was right but ..."You have an extra space. No worries!Bye!" There must be a typo in the answer.


MonicaBlac3

    I tried "you're welcome" and was marked incorrect. I don't understand.


Ekrem_G

    "you're welcome" is 不客气 or 不用谢. The correct reply to this question could be "No problem", "No worries".


_.-Merritt-._

    Duo I really need you to fix this, please. Pretty much all the comments here are people complaining about that they put a different way of saying the sentence. I've had this problem soooooo many times. Please fix this.


Alex463584

    i said "goodbye" and wants me to say "see you"


SimonSprin1

    I’m offering “no problems”.


AndrewKahl1

    I type in "No worries! Bye bye!" It acceptes it but corrects it to: "No worries!Bye bye!" (notice no space between worries and bye)


RobinThor

    I typed "no worries bye" and it gave me "You have an extra space. No worries! Goodbye!". Strange.


AQJb21

    "Hakuna matata" should be an option


BillysanSa

    We don't use no worries in America, we use never mind

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.