"没关系!再见!"

Translation:No worries! Goodbye!

November 17, 2017

37 Comments


Andrew-Lin

沒關係!再見!
P.S.: "系" and "係" are both used in traditional Chinese with different meanings, but in simplified Chinese they are all written as "系".

November 18, 2017

KX3.

Can you explain what their meanings are?

September 21, 2018

jesada.t

「係」 is usually used to signify relation as in 關係(relationship)、係數(coefficient;maths). 「系」usually means system or department as in 系統(system)、學系(department)、語系(language family). I think I see the latter used more frequently.

February 27, 2019

Lacococia

"It doesn't matter" would be the most accurate translation in my opinion. 没关系 is a bit more formal than the more commonly spoken 没事 which directly translated would mean something like no matter. If you look up mei guan xi in a chinese dictionary the translation options are.... it doesn't matter, it's nothing, that's all right, never mind. So "that's ok" should be accepted....however "no problem" is translated as mei wen ti 没问题. In my opinion, "no worries" would be more related to that. The reality is this all semantics but the answer should encompass ALL correct answers!! Especially for such a common and basic phrase!

November 18, 2017

PutangGago

I tried "no problem" and was marked wrong.

November 17, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

"no problem" is accepted now, at least it was for me.

December 10, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

Same. I reported it. 'No problem' is the same as 'no worries'.

November 24, 2017

CorgiCerberus

"No problem" and "no worries" aren't the same, especially since there's a Chinese phrase already for "no problem", 《没问题》. You wouldn't want to confuse new learners. 《没问题》≠《没关系》, even though they might achieve similar results.

December 19, 2018

garpike

All of these phrases are conceptually synonymous and thus perfectly acceptable translations of each other. Being pernickety about only accepting exact, literal translations of common phrases that express the same meaning is more likely to confuse new learners, in my opinion.

December 19, 2018

garpike

Now it accepts 'no problem' here, but doesn't accept 'not a problem', which I only typed because it absolutely insisted on this translation here!

September 4, 2018

mRRandak

Can 再见 also be translated as 'see you later'? It does literally mean see-again after all..

December 16, 2017

learnduchforuni

I put goodbye and it said it should be bye????

November 22, 2017

laura_a101

Weird, I said bye and it said it should be goodbye

December 14, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"No problem! Goodbye!" should be "No problem! Bye!" according to the error message. I think both should be accepted.

December 26, 2017

tshinnic

Strange, I gave it 'goodbye' and it said it should have been 'bye'. Yet above it says 'goodbye' and 'goodbye' in another lesson also.

November 26, 2017

Taysia535618

Goodbye should be accepted because there is not much difference between goodbye and bye

November 23, 2017

Isa-Bull

I put, "Don't worry! Bye!" and it marked my incorrect, saying the correct answer would be, "No worries! Goodbye!" Isn't it the same thing, and shouldn't it be accepted?

I reported it, hopefully, the reports and our concerns are read by the Duolingo staff.!

November 25, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I put "Don't worry! Goodbye!" and that was rejected.

December 19, 2017

aspindog

"No worries" is kind of unusual for Americans at least. "It doesn't matter" would be more common, but that's not accepted. I didn't try "it's OK" or other alternatives.

November 17, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I'm an American and responding "No worries." to a problem is nothing unusual for me.

December 19, 2017

lauragecko1

yes, I think 'no worries' has been migrating to the US from Australia. I was born and raised in Southern Illinois and never heard 'no worries' until my siblings who migrated to Australia came to visit with their children born in Australia. Now I spontaneously say 'no worries' and it seems more common in the US.

August 8, 2018

schapmangt

I did try "It's OK" and was marked wrong.

November 17, 2017

Christian319271

I said goodbye! Why didn't it work??

November 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    对不起 méi guānxi - This has a few translations in the dictionary: it doesn't matter; it's alright, never mind, don't worry.

    May 26, 2018

Mahlen1

    For "没关系"(Méiguānxì) I put the phrase: "we're good". I thought this could have worked. Just my thoughts.

    November 6, 2018

KentGodfre

    Doesnt matter , bye isnt accepted?

    November 30, 2017

Linus766469

    i put no problem! goodbye! and the goodbye was wrong

    December 3, 2017

laura_a101

    I put "That's all right! Bye!" and it was marked wrong

    December 14, 2017

guzhanglao

    Since when is goodbye an incorrect form of bye

    December 19, 2017

Utopial

    "It's Okay! Goodbye!" Should be accepted

    December 20, 2017

Noriko863898

    "See you!" for "再见" should be accepted because this is literate -- what the characters exactly say. Am I wrong?

    January 7, 2018

richard711603

    Yes it is confusing to translate Chinese characters. You can not always make a literal translation. Take it as a vocabulary lesson, because you will learn an english word that did not translate from the characters.

    Yes, 'no worries' is typically Australian. However, it is being used more often in the U.S.

    January 16, 2018

WaaDoku

    Is this considered rude? Or is「没关系!」 more in the range of 「不客气!」?

    January 16, 2018

SimonSprin1

    I’m offering “no problems”.

    July 17, 2018

AndrewKahl1

    I type in "No worries! Bye bye!" It acceptes it but corrects it to: "No worries!Bye bye!" (notice no space between worries and bye)

    August 23, 2018

RobinThor

    I typed "no worries bye" and it gave me "You have an extra space. No worries! Goodbye!". Strange.

    October 20, 2018

Eoghan32

    Everytime I hear "No worries!" I keep thinking of the main character in Crocodile Dundee. He was always saying; "No worries, mate!". "Don't worry about it" or "It's no bother/problem!" would sound more natural in the U.S. or Ireland.

    November 6, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.