"The teacher does not speak English."

Translation:老师不说英语。

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


Alex508976

“不會說英語” Should likely be acceptable. It's not like the teacher is refusing to speak English.

November 17, 2017

4Hnr1

老师不会说英文 is more correct.

November 25, 2017

valiendomother

What is the function of Huì 会 in this phrase?

November 17, 2018

inuyasha8892

会 is "can" in a capability sense. 我会说英语。 "I can speak English" or "I have the ability to speak English."

December 6, 2018

Tuliet322

“老师不会说英文” Should also be acceptable, because they are unable to speak English

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

In my opinion, 英文 (written English) does not match very well with 说. Instead we use 讲 (jiǎng, tell), 讲英文. 讲英语 is okay too.

December 4, 2017

MisterTwister

老师不会讲英文 should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

GaMic2018

A better way of writing that in Chinese would be "这位老师不会说英语." While Chinese is all about reducing complex concepts into the shortest phrases possible, as the sentence currently stands, it's awkward because we don't know which or how many teacher(s) (since both singular and plural form of teacher is 老师) and whether or not s/he is choosing not to speak English or does not know how to speak it.

August 14, 2018

Malbri

is "老师不会英文" correct?

July 27, 2018

ductin.pn

《不会英文》and 《不会说英文》 have the same meanings!

August 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.