1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?"

"我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?"

Translation:Will we take the subway to the hotel?

November 17, 2017

59 Comments


codewritertom

This is tricky - "Can we take the subway to the hotel?" was rejected, but it is technically correct. But at the same time "会" also means "Will", a future tense construct. A better sentence would probably be something like "我们明天会坐地铁去酒店吗? "


DaveLommen

For the English "can", I think the Chinese should have either "neng" or "ke yi".


Colin50650

能 is more of the physical ability 可以 is more of being allowed to do something, and the example character 会 means more of the skillful ability or knowing how to do a task. I think it should be 能 that is used in this situation because 能 is more like do we have the physical ability to take the subway to the hotel and not 会 or 可以。


cllay

No, it is extremely strange to translate "我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?" to "Can we take the subway to the hotel?", because this means "Do we have the knowledge to take the subway?". This sounds like you are a little child, and this is the first time ever you take the subway.

If you want to ask in the sense that "Does the subway lead us to the hotel?", then it would be "我们能够做地铁去酒店吗?".


NathanRasm

'Can' means several things. 会 only means one of them: 'know how to'. It is weird to ask, 'Do we know how to take the subway to the hotel?' So for this sentence, 'can' is a bad translation of 会 and we should use 'will' instead.


Bill496592

Now is accepted!


m.edrez

This is how I understood the sentence too. I hope "Can we take the subway to the hotel" can be accepted as a correct translation as well.


Hedwigechouette

"will we take the subway to go to the hotel" was not allowed and I think should be


TydalM.

I disagree. This course is about learning the Chinese (Mandarin) language, not about all possible meanings a Chinese sentence can have in the English language.


ShannAwesome

"Are we taking the subway to the hotel?" Should be acceptable


Bjorn605462

Are we going by subway to the hotel; also not accepted


JackyCee

Native speaker from Taiwan here: I'm not entirely sure "酒店" is actually the translation for hotel, I always thought it was "旅馆." We use 酒店 for karaoke bars that older men go to... (Unless they really do say this in mainland?)


loislxchan

Yeah I'm from Beijing and Shanghai, and we usually say 酒店 :)


Amboahaolo

Why is 会 always used to translate "will"? I thought it was used to express the possibility of something happening. :/


Hedwigechouette

It can have several meanings, such as the skill to do something eg 你会用筷子吗? This is generally not asking if someone will use chopsticks or if there is the possibility they will use chopsticks, but rather whether they have the skill of being able to use chopsticks. 你会说中文吗?is also another example of where 会 is also used in this way of skill/ability I think in the example given "我们会坐地铁去酒店吗" will would probably be the most common translation. Given that it's in question form, I think " will" and " the possibility of something happening" are effectively the same question.


JJennings42

I have the same question. 会 has multiple uses, one of which is to represent "will." Another use is as you mentioned, that something is likely to happen. I do feel like this could be translated as "Are we likely to take the subway to the hotel?"


AndrewLowe0

I agree with your translation, I think it is more accurate that the current answer given in DL.


Ni4yu

His speaking 们 sounds like 吗.


VenksIzod

I heard it many times over before deciding he is definitely saying it wrong. It helped that there was only 我们 as an option to start the sentence. (No other word starting with 我.


SusieODrangus

Good god can they please update the accepted answers? I'm sick of these language trees being immediately abandoned after release.


Dennis385858

My answer "Will we be riding the subway to the hotel?" was marked wrong and the correct answer given is "Will we ride the subway to the hotel?". I made a report.


Piotrek574572

I guess: 'Will we take the underground to the hotel?" should be accepted too.


slWz12

no subway is not underground subway is in underground but subway is not underground


Piotrek574572

Actually subway, underground, tube and metro (and probably couple more) are all the same depending on the country. In London the transportation system is called underground and everybody refers to it as underground (or tube). If I wanted to play your game I would say that subway is an underground passage not an underground train.

https://multimedia-english.com/grammar/underground-subway-metro-tube-59


Amanda249587

What's the difference between a subway train and an underground train, beyond locale?


LuizGomesBR

Could I say "can I take the subway to go to the hotel?" ?


AlexZhang815693

I think the translation is correct


maartendoc

酒 (jiǔ) = wine/liquor
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = iron ground = subway/metro


foullows

I'm trying to test out so I'm not sure what duolingo said the meaning of "酒店” was, but I put restaurant because that's what it also means. Can restaurant be acceptable?


codewritertom

Not quite, it has more of connotation of "hotel"


JackyCee

Native speaker from Taiwan here: I'm not entirely sure "酒店" is actually the translation for hotel, I always thought it was "旅馆." We use 酒店 for karaoke bars that older men go to...


Celticfiddleguy

It's one of several words that are used for "hotel", a bit like "inn", "tavern", and "lodge" which used to be rather distinct have now become pretty much synonymous with hotel. Hilton uses 酒店 in it's name https://zh.m.wikipedia.org/zh/希爾頓全球酒店集團


Iwilleatyouall

It looks like it should literally translate as "alcohol shop".


NathanRasm

And it does. The line between a pub and a hotel wasn't always so bright.


alex917206

"Are we taking the subway to the hotel?" should be acceptable.


Karoliina765050

'Shall we take the metro to the hotel' should be accepted. 'Will we take the metro to the hotel' is a) unnatural and b) requires particular context to make sense.


qTqw8

Agreed, I would never say 'will we take..'. 'Will we be taking..' perhaps, but usually 'Shall we take..'.


Simon299426

"Will we take the metro to the hotel?" was also corrected to "Will we take the subway to the hotel?".


Wilson.Ta

Not everywhere in the world uses the name "subway". Some use "metro"/"underground"/"tube"/"mass rapid transit (MRT)". "Trains" as a more universal term should be accepted instead.


Jonny499474

Yep - Feb 2019 I just had the exact sentence with "underground" instead of subway, rejected.


Iwilleatyouall

But train is 火车, right? So 地铁 is specifically an underground train? (I agree "metro", "underground", "tube" etc should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It's a No 'Go' .


Albane794319

    jeez.. i have to work on my english.. only managed to phrase that properly in 3 go :)


raykrause

    Let me ask the question a different way. I am standing at a metro station on the west side of Beijing. I want to go to my hotel on the east side of beijing. I ask my friend "can i take the subway to my hotel?" How would you translate that to Chinese?


Amanda249587

    I'd got the impression that 地铁 meant underground (train) but Will we take the underground to the hotel? wasn't accepted. What's the Chinese for underground (train)?


realslow0205

    I typed "Will we take subway to go to the hotel?" and was rejected. Are you serious??


firstac5

    You're missing "the"

    Will we take the subway to go to the hotel?


BryGuy2000

    The male audio for this sentence sounds awful. Reported it, July 2020.


HaavGa

    The pronunciation of 们 is wrong, super strange


Alpha_Wolf_777

    how come when i put in "do we need to go by subway to the hotel' it was incorrect ? please answer


UriD76

    will we be taking the subway to the hotel ? any ideas why it was incorrect ?


firstac5

    I think it should be right


Blake62602

    Ride is the same as take. People ride the subway.


DidiWeidmann

    Again and again the same problem: Once you accept only "use" once only "take" - this is not good! "Will we use the subway to the hotel?" should be accepted ... - this is valid for all this sentences!


OsoGegenHest

    No, that is not English.

    You can "get", "catch", "take" or even "ride" a metro train somewhere.


roman2095

    If you want to use "use" your sentence would have to be "Will we use the subway to get to the hotel" although I suspect that Duo might not accept that answer here.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.