"我们会坐地铁去酒店吗?"

Translation:Will we take the subway to the hotel?

November 17, 2017

34 Comments


codewritertom

This is tricky - "Can we take the subway to the hotel?" was rejected, but it is technically correct. But at the same time "会" also means "Will", a future tense construct. A better sentence would probably be something like "我们明天会坐地铁去酒店吗? "

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

Does your “can” mean “be able to” here? Be careful that 会 never means “be allowed to”.

In this context, 会 is very unlikely to mean “have the skill / ability (take the subway)”. So its meaning should be “will”.

More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

December 27, 2017

drpepito

I disagree that:

In this context, 会 is very unlikely to mean “have the skill / ability (take the subway)”.

Consider if the speaker is uncertain whether there is a subway stop near the hotel. "Are we able to take the subway to the hotel?" is a very sensible question.

February 11, 2018

Mr.rM

I think you misinterpreted the phrase “be able to”. I have noted in another thread (with the link I provided above) that both 可以 and 会 can be translated as “be able to”, but their uses are slightly different.

The “be able to” in your sentence means “we have the ability/chance in current situation”, not/unlikely “we know how, we have that skill”. 会 is only suitable for the latter meaning.

February 11, 2018

DaveLommen

For the English "can", I think the Chinese should have either "neng" or "ke yi".

December 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"will we take the subway to go to the hotel" was not allowed and I think should be

November 20, 2017

ShannAwesome

"Are we taking the subway to the hotel?" Should be acceptable

November 23, 2017

Amboahaolo

Why is 会 always used to translate "will"? I thought it was used to express the possibility of something happening. :/

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

It can have several meanings, such as the skill to do something eg 你会用筷子吗? This is generally not asking if someone will use chopsticks or if there is the possibility they will use chopsticks, but rather whether they have the skill of being able to use chopsticks. 你会说中文吗?is also another example of where 会 is also used in this way of skill/ability I think in the example given "我们会坐地铁去酒店吗" will would probably be the most common translation. Given that it's in question form, I think " will" and " the possibility of something happening" are effectively the same question.

November 20, 2017

JJennings42

I have the same question. 会 has multiple uses, one of which is to represent "will." Another use is as you mentioned, that something is likely to happen. I do feel like this could be translated as "Are we likely to take the subway to the hotel?"

November 17, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I agree with your translation, I think it is more accurate that the current answer given in DL.

November 18, 2017

foullows

I'm trying to test out so I'm not sure what duolingo said the meaning of "酒店” was, but I put restaurant because that's what it also means. Can restaurant be acceptable?

November 26, 2017

codewritertom

Not quite, it has more of connotation of "hotel"

December 4, 2017

JackyCee

Native speaker from Taiwan here: I'm not entirely sure "酒店" is actually the translation for hotel, I always thought it was "旅馆." We use 酒店 for karaoke bars that older men go to...

September 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's one of several words that are used for "hotel", a bit like "inn", "tavern", and "lodge" which used to be rather distinct have now become pretty much synonymous with hotel. Hilton uses 酒店 in it's name https://zh.m.wikipedia.org/zh/希爾頓全球酒店集團

October 12, 2018

SusieODrangus

Good god can they please update the accepted answers? I'm sick of these language trees being immediately abandoned after release.

December 20, 2017

Dennis385858

My answer "Will we be riding the subway to the hotel?" was marked wrong and the correct answer given is "Will we ride the subway to the hotel?". I made a report.

February 26, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Not everywhere in the world uses the name "subway". Some use "metro"/"underground"/"tube"/"mass rapid transit (MRT)". "Trains" as a more universal term should be accepted instead.

April 16, 2018

Jonny499474

Yep - Feb 2019 I just had the exact sentence with "underground" instead of subway, rejected.

February 15, 2019

JackyCee

Native speaker from Taiwan here: I'm not entirely sure "酒店" is actually the translation for hotel, I always thought it was "旅馆." We use 酒店 for karaoke bars that older men go to... (Unless they really do say this in mainland?)

September 20, 2018

Mr.rM

In mainland, 酒店 can mean 大型饭馆 (large restaurant), 高级宾馆 (high-class hotel), 酒馆/酒吧 (pub) or the mix of them. The first two are very common.

September 20, 2018

raykrause

Let me ask the question a different way. I am standing at a metro station on the west side of Beijing. I want to go to my hotel on the east side of beijing. I ask my friend "can i take the subway to my hotel?" How would you translate that to Chinese?

October 14, 2018

alex917206

"Are we taking the subway to the hotel?" should be acceptable.

January 3, 2018

Alpha_Wolf_777

how come when i put in "do we need to go by subway to the hotel' it was incorrect ? please answer

January 4, 2018

Mr.rM

会 does not mean “need to, have to”. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

January 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Shall we take the metro to the hotel' should be accepted. 'Will we take the metro to the hotel' is a) unnatural and b) requires particular context to make sense.

February 21, 2018

Simon299426

"Will we take the metro to the hotel?" was also corrected to "Will we take the subway to the hotel?".

March 10, 2018

qTqw8

Agreed, I would never say 'will we take..'. 'Will we be taking..' perhaps, but usually 'Shall we take..'.

December 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's a No 'Go' .

    June 9, 2018

UriD76

    will we be taking the subway to the hotel ? any ideas why it was incorrect ?

    August 11, 2018

Albane794319

    jeez.. i have to work on my english.. only managed to phrase that properly in 3 go :)

    September 9, 2018

Piotrek574572

    I guess: 'Will we take the underground to the hotel?" should be accepted too.

    October 2, 2018

Amanda249587

    I'd got the impression that 地铁 meant underground (train) but Will we take the underground to the hotel? wasn't accepted. What's the Chinese for underground (train)?

    November 21, 2018

LuizGomesBR

    Could I say "can I take the subway to go to the hotel?" ?

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.