"这条裤子比那条大。"

Translation:This pair of pants is bigger than that one.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


JJennings42

"This pair of pants is bigger than that pair" is rejected, and also the "correct" solution is apparently "This pair of pants is bigger than that 1" lol

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yeah, I had " this pair of pants is larger than that pair" and was rejected

November 21, 2017

knuterr

I submitted the same answer

November 17, 2017

EATandNAP

Same issue

November 21, 2017

eugenia_oh

Agreed

December 4, 2017

m.edrez

"This pair of trousers is bigger than that pair of trousers" is also an acceptable translation, is it not?

December 7, 2017

hippietrail

It's a bit stilted to say it that way in English but certainly not wrong.

December 20, 2017

ryan.putranto

this pair of pants is bigger than that pair

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

I was told the correct answer should have "1" instead of "one"! In many places you can write "1" but never in this case. Also, I said "trousers" instead of "pants" and got marked wrong. "Trousers" has the same meaning everywhere whereas "pants" means "trousers" in America and Australia and "underpants" in the UK. Both should be accepted.

December 20, 2017

JennyJacks15

'bigger than those' is also rejected

February 5, 2018

kyu3n

Those is plural and that is singular

April 22, 2018

Helle384474

"One" is a single pronoun for the same thing which it is before it(anything) and it is same as the SOMETHING(sing.).And "ones" is a plural pronoun for something which THEY ARE(in fact,and anything too.) before it(the word "ones") and same as them. for example 两束花,你要红的还是黄的? "的" in this sentence could be "one", instead;but "ones" is better.

August 27, 2018

hallojanelle

This pair of pants is bigger than that

October 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"This pair of trousers is bigger than those" rejected because it's not duolingo enough.

November 26, 2018

billjross

I am learning Chinglish

February 19, 2019

roman2095

Yes I thought of that too but dismissed it as not passing the Duo filter even though more people would probably say it that way than the "correct" answer way.

February 20, 2019

baibai11

Why have to have redundant by saying pair of pants? I think there's no pants with just 1 leg.

April 11, 2019

Christine741374

this pair of pants are bigger than those is ok because we have a pair of pants which we all know is one but uses a plural form. i am also fedup of having to use US English. Pants in British English refers in general to male underwear. Us ladies wear knickers!

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.