1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这条裤子比那条大。"

"这条裤子比那条大。"

Translation:This pair of pants is bigger than that one.

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


JJennings42

"This pair of pants is bigger than that pair" is rejected, and also the "correct" solution is apparently "This pair of pants is bigger than that 1" lol


Hedwigechouette

yeah, I had " this pair of pants is larger than that pair" and was rejected


knuterr

I submitted the same answer


m.edrez

"This pair of trousers is bigger than that pair of trousers" is also an acceptable translation, is it not?


hippietrail

It's a bit stilted to say it that way in English but certainly not wrong.


LeiFeiRalf

"This pair of trousers is bigger than those" rejected because it's not duolingo enough.


billjross

I am learning Chinglish


roman2095

Yes I thought of that too but dismissed it as not passing the Duo filter even though more people would probably say it that way than the "correct" answer way.


ryan.putranto

this pair of pants is bigger than that pair


hallojanelle

This pair of pants is bigger than that


Christine741374

this pair of pants are bigger than those is ok because we have a pair of pants which we all know is one but uses a plural form. i am also fedup of having to use US English. Pants in British English refers in general to male underwear. Us ladies wear knickers!


HankWillie1

This pair of pants are bigger than that pair


hippietrail

I was told the correct answer should have "1" instead of "one"! In many places you can write "1" but never in this case. Also, I said "trousers" instead of "pants" and got marked wrong. "Trousers" has the same meaning everywhere whereas "pants" means "trousers" in America and Australia and "underpants" in the UK. Both should be accepted.


e1VpVxkl

These trousers are bigger than those. = Accepted: 06 feb. 2020.


JennyJacks15

'bigger than those' is also rejected


kyu3n

Those is plural and that is singular


Helle384474

"One" is a single pronoun for the same thing which it is before it(anything) and it is same as the SOMETHING(sing.).And "ones" is a plural pronoun for something which THEY ARE(in fact,and anything too.) before it(the word "ones") and same as them. for example 两束花,你要红的还是黄的? "的" in this sentence could be "one", instead;but "ones" is better.


baibai11

Why have to have redundant by saying pair of pants? I think there's no pants with just 1 leg.


e1VpVxkl

These trousers are larger than those. = Accepted.: 12 feb. 2020.


Milosh763575

isnt the pair双????


TiyanaHenry

These trousers or these pants should suffice


dratiqasann

Looks also can be used. Owh feeling useless


Tom240

"These trousers/pants are bigger than those" should be the correct answer


RuihaoShi

I submitted 'This pair of pant is bigger than that one'. But it was pants so I don't get it.


GraceXu136945

"This pair of pants is bigger than the other pair" was rejected :')


whsndstalb

"These pants are bigger in comparison to those pants" not accepted

reported


ManuelGuzm414398

Where is *shuang",, its mean "pair"


danielwanglearn

duolingo sucks duolingo sucks duolingo sucks

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.