1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What is the doctor's name?"

"What is the doctor's name?"

Translation:医生叫什么?

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


Pinnnooo

this is a very bad sentence. It can mean 'what is the doctor calling/shouting (as in a S-V-O pattern) . For the passive usage ( is called) , mostly we should add " 名字 mingzi (name)"


theColonCrusher

Thank you sir, thought I was going insane.


xXBad_WolfXx

Why can't I add "名字" to the end? (i.e. "医生叫什么名字?")


roman2095

You can, and really should, according to the post by Pinnnooo below


alekannay

roman2905 They meant they literally can't, its not an option.


tolunayo

It accepts (医生叫什么名字?)


D00MM4ST3R

Must the characters for "doctor" come first in this sentence, or would it also be correct to place the characters for "what" at the start?


horizon241

Mandarin Chinese is very word order dependant, so putting 医生 after 叫 and 什么 before it the changes the sentence meaning. That would change the meaning to something like "what is a doctor?"


Nikki1428

the typical structure for chinese sentences are subject + verb +object , so doctor should be first.


cillo94

The subject comes (almost) always first in the sentence, the sentence structure is pretty rigid in Chinese


MartijnH.

According to my Chinese girlfriend, docter has to come first. Had the same question haha.


YimmyYams

I assume it has to be first, but I am new to this so


Will-J-Crawford

If I accidentally put "老师" instead of "医生" in front of "的名字是什么", couldn't Duo just point that out instead of offering me a completely different-looking solution "医生叫什么"?

Asking for a friend :o)


Oliver482382

YES! I finally got it correct, and understand why:)


jea1974

为什么”医生的名字叫什么” 不对? “医生叫什么”在英文的意思是不是 ”what is the doctor called?”


AlexParker756935

i wish this would explain placement of words and why


toylandteddy

I DID老师的名字是什么? AND THEY DID NOT ACCEPT IT??


jea1974

It might have something to do with 老師的名字是什麼 / 老师的名字是什么 being ”What is the teacher’s (老師 / 老师) name?”

“What is the doctor’s name” would be 醫生的名字叫什麼 / 医生的名字叫什么.


Rushi255632

You can also use ming ze instead of jiao for name

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.