"What is the doctor's name?"

Translation:医生叫什么?

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Why can't I add "名字" to the end? (i.e. "医生叫什么名字?")

November 20, 2017

roman2095

You can, and really should, according to the post by Pinnnooo below

October 20, 2018

AlenaDaGrape

roman2905 They meant they literally can't, its not an option.

January 31, 2019

tolunayo

It accepts (医生叫什么名字?)

January 19, 2019

Pinnnooo

this is a very bad sentence. It can mean 'what is the doctor calling/shouting (as in a S-V-O pattern) . For the passive usage ( is called) , mostly we should add " 名字 mingzi (name)"

September 29, 2018

D00MM4ST3R

Must the characters for "doctor" come first in this sentence, or would it also be correct to place the characters for "what" at the start?

November 17, 2017

horizon241

Mandarin Chinese is very word order dependant, so putting 医生 after 叫 and 什么 before it the changes the sentence meaning. That would change the meaning to something like "what is a doctor?"

November 21, 2017

cillo94

The subject comes (almost) always first in the sentence, the sentence structure is pretty rigid in Chinese

November 17, 2017

Nikki1428

the typical structure for chinese sentences are subject + verb +object , so doctor should be first.

November 21, 2017

BlouBenBear

As I know, "what" should be placed at the place of the "thing" being asked, this is true for other question words,

Doctor is called ling Doctor is called what?

November 17, 2017

MartijnH.

According to my Chinese girlfriend, docter has to come first. Had the same question haha.

November 18, 2017

AnyeCheng1

That was a hard one!

December 23, 2017

Oliver482382

Yeah, I got it properly wrong!

February 26, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

If I accidentally put "老师" instead of "医生" in front of "的名字是什么", couldn't Duo just point that out instead of offering me a completely different-looking solution "医生叫什么"?

Asking for a friend :o)

December 14, 2018

jea1974

为什么”医生的名字叫什么” 不对? “医生叫什么”在英文的意思是不是 ”what is the doctor called?”

November 22, 2018

Oliver482382

YES! I finally got it correct, and understand why:)

February 26, 2019

lucarhammon

i put in "医生叫什么名字吗". why was it not accepted?

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.