1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you need this cup?"

"Do you need this cup?"

Translation:Braucht ihr diese Tasse?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


fiddlerbird555

Did I miss why it should be second person plural (ihr) rather than singular (du, Sie)?


Lyssabel

It could be any of the three, as long as the verb agrees with the subject:
Brauchen Sie ... ?
Brauchst du ... ?
Braucht ihr ... ?

If any of them is rejected, make sure to report it.


NatAttack02

When do you use "diese" and "das"? They both mean "this" but I don't know when to use one or the other.


Kathi403348

It is actually pretty similar to English!

You could either say: "Do you need the cup?" or "Do you need this cup?" the first being translated to "Brauchst du die Tasse?" and the latter to "Brauchst du diese Tasse?" (Tasse is female, so it's either "die" or "diese")

example with "der":

"Do you need the pen?" / "Do you need this pen?" "Brauchst du den Stift?" / "Brauchst du diesen Stift?" (Note that we need the fourth case here!)

example with "das":

"Do you need the book?" / "Do you need this book?" "Brauchst du das Buch?" / "Brauchst du dieses Buch?"

If you leave out the noun, you would never use a form of "diese/r", that would sound way too fancy, so it is:

"Das ist mein Kind." (and never "Dies is mein Kind.") for "This is my child" "Ist das dein Kind?" (and never "Ist dies dein Kind?") for "Is this your child?"

Unfortunately I don't know the proper grammatical terms, but I hope that helps!


Mr_Matty

You explanation is clearer without the proper grammatical terms. Thank you so much


Stewart288923

Benötigen Sie - Do you need?


gilla2605

Brauchst du diese Tasse. Should also be right.


Sarah851648

That's an accepted translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.