"我已经吃完午饭。"

Translation:I have already finished lunch.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


JJennings42

"I already finished eating lunch" is rejected

November 17, 2017

mam1025

Same with I finished lunch already

November 23, 2017

minecraft.vids

Same here. I'm just wondering exactly why

November 21, 2017

jkfrankovich

Agreed, the Chinese sentence doesn't contain “我的”午饭

December 11, 2017

Patrick_Dark

It's accepted now.

March 15, 2018

jimjams00

As is 'I have already finished eating lunch'

November 18, 2017

tmjmt

Or even I already ate lunch.

January 10, 2018

BRYANNCHEN

"I already ate lunch" should be accepted. It means the same thing.

January 25, 2018

jpolin

"I already finished lunch" should be accepted

December 20, 2017

AlyciaPete

"I've already eaten lunch", was rejected.

January 6, 2018

Jan_Jelle

We is there no particle "le" required here?

April 10, 2018

Imnuts7

It's better to put it there - 吃完了

July 19, 2018

stephen_zissou

"I already ate lunch" should be accepted. 吃 is "eat." Reported 4/30/18.

April 30, 2018

jim140738

don't you need 了 ? 我已经吃完了午饭

September 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.