1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我已经吃完午饭。"

"我已经吃完午饭。"

Translation:I have already finished lunch.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


JJennings42

"I already finished eating lunch" is rejected


mam1025

Same with I finished lunch already


minecraft.vids

Same here. I'm just wondering exactly why


jkfrankovich

Agreed, the Chinese sentence doesn't contain “我的”午饭


Patrick_Dark

It's accepted now.


jimjams00

As is 'I have already finished eating lunch'


tmjmt

Or even I already ate lunch.


BRYANNCHEN

"I already ate lunch" should be accepted. It means the same thing.


jpolin

"I already finished lunch" should be accepted


AlyciaPete

"I've already eaten lunch", was rejected.


Jan_Jelle

We is there no particle "le" required here?


Imnuts7

It's better to put it there - 吃完了


stephen_zissou

"I already ate lunch" should be accepted. 吃 is "eat." Reported 4/30/18.


jim140738

don't you need 了 ? 我已经吃完了午饭

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.