"Good morning, Doctor Li!"

Translation:李医生,早安!

November 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PauliusZen

Shouldn't it be Zao Shang ? 早上


JohnMac16

早安 is more commonly used in Taiwan, 早上好 is more common in the mainland


whsndstalb

早晨 in Hk, guangdong and macau


Ehsan_Mehmed

How do we pronounce this? Zao what?


sukottoburaun

I also gave the answer 早安 李医生 and it was marked wrong. Does the order of 早安 matter?


Sean608899

S+T+V+O Subject Time Verb Object This is always the sentence structure. It never really changes. Super easy!


p40sZFlP

My understanding is that its Syntax = SVO or VO... Where did you get STVO from, im curios thank you


Sean608899

I took 2 semesters at a university (saving for the rest currently). That's what our teacher always said (from beijing). Good luck!


Yomalyn

早安 李医生 is now being accepted as correct.


Khals_Dad

早上好???


Elliott771347

早上好 = Zǎoshang hǎo = good morning.


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


RicknRoll87

李医生,早安

Lǐ yīshēng, zǎo ān


happynz

This seems to be buggy, as I have the exact answer and it is marked wrong.


schapmangt

My answer was reversed - 早安 李医生 - and it was marked wrong by DL. Is this grammatically correct?


A.N.01

We need the characters in pinying


RubixKube

It has to be in the right grammatical order for Chinese for it to be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.