1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Doctor Li!"

"Good morning, Doctor Li!"

Translation:李医生,早安!

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


PauliusZen

Shouldn't it be Zao Shang ? 早上


JohnMac16

早安 is more commonly used in Taiwan, 早上好 is more common in the mainland


whsndstalb

早晨 in Hk, guangdong and macau


Khals_Dad

早上好???


Elliott771347

早上好 = Zǎoshang hǎo = good morning.


sukottoburaun

I also gave the answer 早安 李医生 and it was marked wrong. Does the order of 早安 matter?


Yomalyn

早安 李医生 is now being accepted as correct.


Sean608899

S+T+V+O Subject Time Verb Object This is always the sentence structure. It never really changes. Super easy!


p40sZFlP

My understanding is that its Syntax = SVO or VO... Where did you get STVO from, im curios thank you


Sean608899

I took 2 semesters at a university (saving for the rest currently). That's what our teacher always said (from beijing). Good luck!


ferinfox

It does not. It was accepted for me 11/25/17


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


RicknRoll87

李医生,早安

Lǐ yīshēng, zǎo ān


happynz

This seems to be buggy, as I have the exact answer and it is marked wrong.


clintack

What ever happened to 你早??

I learned that years ago as "Good Morning" -- but Duo doesn't seem to have ever heard of it. Has it gone out of style? (Was it never in style?)


wyqtor

RIP Dr. Li Wenliang, you tried to warn everyone!


Gateau830437

I am right but you do not accept my answer, there is a problem


schapmangt

My answer was reversed - 早安 李医生 - and it was marked wrong by DL. Is this grammatically correct?


cazort

I also would like to know this.


RubixKube

It has to be in the right grammatical order for Chinese for it to be accepted.


whsndstalb

「早晨李醫生」not accepted, please fix


ImeneLache1

Thought the same... And i think it doesn't matter

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.