"Good morning, Doctor Li!"

Translation:李医生,早安!

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


PauliusZen

Shouldn't it be Zao Shang ? 早上

December 1, 2017

JohnMac16

早安 is more commonly used in Taiwan, 早上好 is more common in the mainland

December 30, 2017

sukottoburaun

I also gave the answer 早安 李医生 and it was marked wrong. Does the order of 早安 matter?

November 17, 2017

Yomalyn

早安 李医生 is now being accepted as correct.

November 22, 2017

77fox

It does not. It was accepted for me 11/25/17

November 26, 2017

Sean608899

S+T+V+O Subject Time Verb Object This is always the sentence structure. It never really changes. Super easy!

September 11, 2018

p40sZFlP

My understanding is that its Syntax = SVO or VO... Where did you get STVO from, im curios thank you

October 12, 2018

Sean608899

I took 2 semesters at a university (saving for the rest currently). That's what our teacher always said (from beijing). Good luck!

October 12, 2018

Khals_Dad

早上好???

December 12, 2017

Elliott771347

早上好 = Zǎoshang hǎo = good morning.

June 23, 2018

ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?

May 19, 2018

RicknRoll87

李医生,早安

Lǐ yīshēng, zǎo ān

September 30, 2018

Gateau830437

I am right but you do not accept my answer, there is a problem

October 30, 2018

schapmangt

My answer was reversed - 早安 李医生 - and it was marked wrong by DL. Is this grammatically correct?

November 17, 2017

cazort

I also would like to know this.

November 20, 2017

RubixKube

It has to be in the right grammatical order for Chinese for it to be accepted.

November 28, 2017

ImeneLache1

Thought the same... And i think it doesn't matter

November 20, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.