"I need to go to the shop in the afternoon."

Translation:下午我要去商店。

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


saracmk

我下午要去商店 should have been accepted?

November 23, 2017

lepelepelepe

I think so

December 1, 2017

SmithUA01

20.02.18 "我下午要去商店" still not accepted

February 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

Should be accepted, it's also correct. But it still hasn't been updated :-/

February 22, 2018

SusieODrangus

the inconsistency of this tree drives me nuts.

December 11, 2017

YunShikCha

These are taking soooo long to do because they are so inconsistant

December 28, 2017

PIEROS16

to be fair it's much better than the korean and japanese trees, and they created it in only one month or so... chapeau

February 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

When you hover over the word 'need' in the sentence, the hint gives you 需要, but if you write it in the answer, it's turned down and the correct solution should only have 要. Then either the hint or the 'correct solution' is wrong.

February 26, 2018

nfolkert

why not 下午我需要去商店?

June 18, 2018

jim140738

i can't differentiate between 想,要,需,想要,需要

August 28, 2018

OliverVars

Me neither. I tried asking a Chinese friend, and he couldn't really explain it either. But that's like most languages, isn't it? When you speak it as a native, you just "know" what sounds correct without knowing the grammatical rule/idea behind it.

March 10, 2019

Owlspotting

"need to go" can also be "必須去”; “要去” can be "need to go," though it is just as (or even more) likely to be "want to go" or "will go“

November 17, 2017

theShmuli

Why doesn't the subject come first?

January 13, 2018

OliverVars

Chinese grammar puts time components first. The sentence could begin with "I" or 我 (the subject), but often the time clause comes before the subject as it makes sense to put the subject next to the action: 我要去。

March 10, 2019

KATARIQ

What's the difference between 我要去商店 and 我去商店?

November 17, 2017

saracmk

要去 is need to go or want to go, 去 is just go

November 23, 2017

Rebecca495786

我要去商店 means "I need to go to the store" or "I will be going to the store", while 我去商店 means "I go to the store" or "I am going to the store."

December 24, 2017

Pixie266748

我要去商店 is I want to go to the shop; 我去商店 is I go to shop. 我去着商店 is I'm going to the shop

November 25, 2017

HirokiKane

我下午要去商店。

February 22, 2018

OliverVars

Should 需要 also be considered correct here? I don't get the difference between using just 要 or 需要

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.