1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I need to go to the shop in …

"I need to go to the shop in the afternoon."

Translation:下午我要去商店。

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


saracmk

我下午要去商店 should have been accepted?


SmithUA01

20.02.18 "我下午要去商店" still not accepted


Karoliina765050

Should be accepted, it's also correct. But it still hasn't been updated :-/


SusieODrangus

the inconsistency of this tree drives me nuts.


[deactivated user]

    These are taking soooo long to do because they are so inconsistant


PIEROS16

    to be fair it's much better than the korean and japanese trees, and they created it in only one month or so... chapeau


Karoliina765050

    When you hover over the word 'need' in the sentence, the hint gives you 需要, but if you write it in the answer, it's turned down and the correct solution should only have 要. Then either the hint or the 'correct solution' is wrong.


nfolkert

    why not 下午我需要去商店?


jim140738

    i can't differentiate between 想,要,需,想要,需要


OliverVars

    Me neither. I tried asking a Chinese friend, and he couldn't really explain it either. But that's like most languages, isn't it? When you speak it as a native, you just "know" what sounds correct without knowing the grammatical rule/idea behind it.


ClassiDuo

    "need to go" can also be "必須去”; “要去” can be "need to go," though it is just as (or even more) likely to be "want to go" or "will go“


theShmuli

    Why doesn't the subject come first?


OliverVars

    Chinese grammar puts time components first. The sentence could begin with "I" or 我 (the subject), but often the time clause comes before the subject as it makes sense to put the subject next to the action: 我要去。


Katariq

    What's the difference between 我要去商店 and 我去商店?


saracmk

    要去 is need to go or want to go, 去 is just go


Rebecca495786

    我要去商店 means "I need to go to the store" or "I will be going to the store", while 我去商店 means "I go to the store" or "I am going to the store."


Pixie266748

    我要去商店 is I want to go to the shop; 我去商店 is I go to shop. 我去着商店 is I'm going to the shop


HirokiKane

    我下午要去商店。


OliverVars

    Should 需要 also be considered correct here? I don't get the difference between using just 要 or 需要

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.