1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我晚上七点吃饭。"

"我晚上七点吃饭。"

Translation:I eat dinner at 7 in the evening.

November 17, 2017

33 Comments


Tobias360742

Dinner is 晚饭. So just eat is also correct


LazyEinstein

"I eat at ..." is accepted as an answer. Dinner/meal/food is not required.


alan.wang_2020

I eat at 7 should work too


LazyEinstein

No because evening is specified in the Chinese sentence with 晚上.

One must use:

  • 7:00pm/7pm

  • 7:00/7 in the evening

  • 7:00/7 at night.


o_oBrodie

You eat dinner at 7am?


daybreak_7

I think the word evening needs to be emphasized because you can eat at 7am or pm.


Roberto1784

This is not necessary because it specifically says in the evening/night


IanSavage31

"I eat at 7 in the evening" works. You don't have to have the word "dinner" in the sentence.


carmelsweetie

What word means dinner in this sentence?


NatureSheriff_7

The specific term that means dinner, 晚饭 (pronounced wǎnfàn), isn't actually used in the sentence. The parts that indicate that the meal is dinner is "晚上" and "饭", night and meal, respectively, because dinner is generally a meal eaten at night.


Patrick_Dark

Yeah, but dinner is implied, so it's odd that the answer requires it.


LazyEinstein

The answer no longer requires "dinner" to be correct... assuming it ever did.


Tim728458

"I have a meal at 7PM is incorrect." I guess evening is required and can't be implied by PM


Celticfiddleguy

7 p.m. is accepted. Duo may not like the use of "have" instead of "eat". Or maybe they updated the accepted answers since your post.


Siri422932

It does just answered correctly but didnt include dinner and was marked wrong


jinren

this one has many ways to translate it, the list of correct translations are a bit too linear

I wrote "I eat dinner at 7 o'clock in the evening" which should be correct unless my Chinese has degraded so much that


tjustsoup

The translation I was given was "I eat rice at 7 pm," but "eat rice" is 吃米饭, whereas "eat food" should just be 吃饭.


Grunkles

饭 also means rice, but is usually used to mean food in general.


KosmikPotato

DuoLingo marked "I eat at 7:00 at night." as incorrect and said I should've typed "I eat at 7:00 pm." 晚上 means night/evening, so how was my answer incorrect?


ameliemonstax

That is exactly what happened to me and I don't get it either.


MauroEzequ6

Difference between having and eating dinner?


sepehr-sho

marked me wrong for saying "7 at night" 为什么?


lilybinoya

Me, a native English speaker, once again mixes up evening and afternoon


fallingleaf_271

I said: I eat dinner at 7:00 in the evening. It marked me wrong : (


MoragHobbs

I eat at 7pm should work too


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now


Dan878472

too rigid with translation--I answered I eat dinner at 7 o'clock in the evening----wrong! In fact too rigid with many of the translations in this section--I had a Chinese friend check who agreed


DamoTheExemplar

I just said 'I eat at 7 in the evening' and it got marked correct, so it is an optional choice to put Dinner or not because people would already know that you are talking about dinner because of 晚上 and 饭, but it can mean Dinner or Evening meal, whichever way you like it will still be a meal in the evening and people would know what you are talking about.


Siri422932

I ate at 7 in the evening should also be accepted and the word dinner should not be required as it never says 吃晚饭 but instead only says 吃饭


Dv4CB

I have diner at 7pm, why don't acep?


Dv4CB

I eat dinner at 7:00 pm, why dont acep?


anny1free

"We eat at 7 o'clock in the evening" not excepted!!! But why?! Reported


Imyu23

In the evening i eat dinner at 7 should be allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.