"我晚上七点吃饭。"

Translation:I eat dinner at 7 in the evening.

November 17, 2017

34 Comments


Tobias360742

Dinner is 晚饭. So just eat is also correct

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

"I eat at ..." is accepted as an answer. Dinner/meal/food is not required.

December 31, 2017

alan.wang_2020

I eat at 7 should work too

November 17, 2017

LazyEinstein

No because evening is specified in the Chinese sentence with 晚上.

One must use:

  • 7:00pm/7pm

  • 7:00/7 in the evening

  • 7:00/7 at night.

November 18, 2017

o_oBrodie

You eat dinner at 7am?

March 4, 2019

daybreak_7

I think the word evening needs to be emphasized because you can eat at 7am or pm.

November 18, 2017

Roberto1784

This is not necessary because it specifically says in the evening/night

August 29, 2018

IanSavage31

"I eat at 7 in the evening" works. You don't have to have the word "dinner" in the sentence.

January 21, 2019

carmelsweetie

What word means dinner in this sentence?

December 11, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

The specific term that means dinner, 晚饭 (pronounced wǎnfàn), isn't actually used in the sentence. The parts that indicate that the meal is dinner is "晚上" and "饭", night and meal, respectively, because dinner is generally a meal eaten at night.

December 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Yeah, but dinner is implied, so it's odd that the answer requires it.

December 25, 2017

LazyEinstein

The answer no longer requires "dinner" to be correct... assuming it ever did.

December 31, 2017

Tim728458

"I have a meal at 7PM is incorrect." I guess evening is required and can't be implied by PM

February 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

7 p.m. is accepted. Duo may not like the use of "have" instead of "eat". Or maybe they updated the accepted answers since your post.

August 28, 2018

Siri422932

It does just answered correctly but didnt include dinner and was marked wrong

September 30, 2018

jinren

this one has many ways to translate it, the list of correct translations are a bit too linear

I wrote "I eat dinner at 7 o'clock in the evening" which should be correct unless my Chinese has degraded so much that

December 10, 2017

tjustsoup

The translation I was given was "I eat rice at 7 pm," but "eat rice" is 吃米饭, whereas "eat food" should just be 吃饭.

November 19, 2017

Grunkles

饭 also means rice, but is usually used to mean food in general.

November 23, 2017

KosmikPotato

DuoLingo marked "I eat at 7:00 at night." as incorrect and said I should've typed "I eat at 7:00 pm." 晚上 means night/evening, so how was my answer incorrect?

January 9, 2018

AmelieAtTheDisco

That is exactly what happened to me and I don't get it either.

February 23, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Difference between having and eating dinner?

January 23, 2018

sepehr-sho

marked me wrong for saying "7 at night" 为什么?

January 12, 2018

lilybinoya

Me, a native English speaker, once again mixes up evening and afternoon

January 29, 2018

fallingleaf_271

I said: I eat dinner at 7:00 in the evening. It marked me wrong : (

April 5, 2018

MoragHobbs

I eat at 7pm should work too

February 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now

August 28, 2018

Dan878472

too rigid with translation--I answered I eat dinner at 7 o'clock in the evening----wrong! In fact too rigid with many of the translations in this section--I had a Chinese friend check who agreed

February 11, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

I just said 'I eat at 7 in the evening' and it got marked correct, so it is an optional choice to put Dinner or not because people would already know that you are talking about dinner because of 晚上 and 饭, but it can mean Dinner or Evening meal, whichever way you like it will still be a meal in the evening and people would know what you are talking about.

May 8, 2018

Siri422932

I ate at 7 in the evening should also be accepted and the word dinner should not be required as it never says 吃晚饭 but instead only says 吃饭

September 30, 2018

Dv4CB

I have diner at 7pm, why don't acep?

November 5, 2018

Dv4CB

I eat dinner at 7:00 pm, why dont acep?

November 5, 2018

kittyface14

I'm fairly nocturnal so it's good "dinner" isn't mandatory now as that certainly would not come to me by default just related to 7pm. :p

November 9, 2018

anny1free

"We eat at 7 o'clock in the evening" not excepted!!! But why?! Reported

December 4, 2018

Imyu23

In the evening i eat dinner at 7 should be allowed.

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.